Sunday - 1

 Holiday Nights
Edison & Ford Winter Estates, Fort Myers
Final night of Holiday Nights.
Lee County discount night: $5 off ticket. 5:30-9 p.m. 239-334-7419

Jazz Brunch-Joe Delaney & Brandon Robertson
The Barrel Room at Twisted Vine Bistro
2210 Bay St., Fort Myers
10 a.m. - 3 p.m. 239-333-2225

Brylcream
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral
3:30 - 7:30 p.m., 239-540-8454

Michael Banks
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. Swamp Patio, 239-995-2141
 

 

Monday - 2

 Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Jim Daniels, noon-3 p.m. and George Voss, 4-6 p.m.  941-575-3007

Fort Myers Film Festival Presents TGIM
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First St., Fort Myers
6:30  - 10 p.m. 239-333-1933

Hall of Fame 50s, 60s, Motown
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner  5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

A Tribute to Benny Goodman
Cultural Center of Charlotte County
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte
$12 per person and $11 for members. $13 day of show 7 p.m. 941-625-4175 x221

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. Swamp Patio, 239-995-2141
 

 

Tuesday - 3

 Cinderella
Through Jan. 8
Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
239-481-4849

Princess and Pearl
The Rhythm House
16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

The House of Blue Leaves
Through Jan. 25
Florida Repertory Theatre
2268 Bay Street, Fort Myers
239-332-4488

Sinatra and Martin tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

Phantom
Through Feb. 11
Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre, Fort Myers
239-278-4422

Pianist Richard Dowling
Center for Performing Arts Bonita Springs,
10150 Bonita Beach Road
8 p.m. $20, $25 and $30 239-495-8989
 

 

Wednesday - 4

 Exhibit: Sanibel Captiva Art League – Sight Unseen
Through Feb. 4
BIG ARTS - Phillips Gallery
900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island
Artist Reception: Jan. 4 at 5:30 p.m. 239-395-0900

All That Jazz
Artis-Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
6 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. 239-597-1900

Brian Markley
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral
5 - 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Art Alive - Naples Art District
Off Pine Ridge Road, Naples
The evening consists of 40+ professional artists, who will be showcasing their recent works of art and demonstrating their medium. 5 - 8 p.m.
239-596-5099  www.NaplesArtDistrict.com

Exhibit: Jay Lana – reken ‘strekt
Through Feb. 4
BIG ARTS - Founders Gallery
900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island
Artist Reception: Jan. 4 at 5:30 p.m. 239-395-0900

Celine Dion, Connie Francis,
Patsy Cline, Dean Martin tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

Michael Glean
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. Swamp Patio, 239-995-2141

Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Michael Hirst near Good ‘Ole Days and Singer Chris G, Center Court, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. 941-575-3007
 

 

Thursday - 5

 Live Music in the Village and Muttini Mingle
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Paul Roush noon-3 p.m. near Good ‘Ole Days, Salty Paws Muttini Mingle 5:30-8 p.m., center court with live music by Dr. Shoo-bop! 941-575-3007

Grimaud Plays Brahms
Thursday and Friday
Artis-Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
8 p.m. 239-597-1900

Mike Imbasciani
The Rhythm House
16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

Michael Banks
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. Swamp Patio, 239-995-2141

Mickey Gilley Live in Concert
Cultural Center of Charlotte County
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte
Tickets range in price from $49 to $59. 7 p.m.941-625-4175 x221

Ingroov Big Band
Cultural Center of Charlotte County
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte  
2 - 4 p.m. 941-625-4175

Dan Miller & Lew DelGatto Jazz Quartet
The Barrel Room at Twisted Vine Bistro
2210 Bay St., Fort Myers
7 p.m. 239-333-2225

Scotty Bryan
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral
5 - 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Art Council reception
Co-Op Art Gallery at Coconut Point
8074 Mediterranean Drive, Estero
4 - 6 p.m., 239-949-3073

Buddy Holly, Jerry Lee Lewis,
Everly Brothers tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner  5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566
 

Songwriters at Sunset Concert
Lovers Key State Park - Gazebo
8700 Estero Blvd., Fort Myers Beach
Alan Bradford, Dave Clayton and Bill Veach. 3:45 p.m. to sunset. 239- 463-4588

The Del Prados
Cape Coral Yacht Club
5819 Driftwood Parkway, Cape Coral
BYOB. $12. 6:30 p.m. 239-574-0807

You Ju Lee, Classical Pianist
Shell Point Retirement Community - The Woodlands
15101 Shell Point Blvd, Fort Myers
Chamber-style Concerts & Conversations performance. $26. 7 p.m. 239-454-2067
 

 

Friday - 6

 Florida Rep Reads Aloud
Fort Myers Regional Library
2450 First St., Fort Myers
Noon. 239-479-4636

ACT Gallery exhibit opens
Arts for ACT Gallery, 2265 First St., For Myers
Opening reception for an exhibit featuring art of Martha Dodd, Cynthia Egan and others.
6 - 10 p.m. during Art Walk.  239-337-5050

Mothers and Sons
Through Jan. 21
The Laboratory Theater of Florida
Kiwanis Hall, 1634 Woodford Ave, Fort Myers
239-218-0481

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. Swamp Patio, 239-995-2141

Palettes: Past Present & Pursuits:
Leoma Lovegrove Retrospective Exhibit
Through Jan. 24
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First St., Fort Myers
Opening 6 - 10 p.m. 239-333-1933

Mike Imbasciani & the Bluez Rockerz
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral
7 - 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Friday Night Concert Series - Electric Lipstick
Miromar Outlets, Estero
6 to 9 p.m. 239-948-3766

South 41
The Rhythm House
16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

Show of Stars Tribute Show
Cultural Center of Charlotte County
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte
$17 for members and $19 for non-members.  7 p.m.  941-625-4175 x221

Art Walk
Downtown Fort Myers
6 - 10 p.m. www.fortmyersartwalk.com

Home and Remodeling Show
Harborside Events Center, 1375 Monroe Street
6 through Sunday, 8
772-486-4969

The Sunset Celebration - High Tide
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
6 - 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

Changing States: Krieger, Riner & Weber Exhibit
Through Jan. 28
Lee County Alliance for the Arts
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
Opening reception Jan. 6  from 5-7 p.m. Walk & Tal: Jan. 7 at 10 a.m. 239-939-2787

Rockin’ Jake Band
The Barrel Room at Twisted Vine Bistro
2210 Bay St., Fort Myers
9 p.m. 239-333-2225

 
Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Michael Hirst, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. and Dan Meadows, 5-9 p.m.. 941-575-3007

Beatles, Roy Orbison tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner seating begins at 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

Charlotte Players present Weekend Comedy
Through Jan. 15
Langdon Playhouse,
1182 Market Circle, Port Charlotte
941-255-1022
 

 

Saturday - 7

 Kiwanis Medieval Faire
Saturday and Sunday
Lakes Regional Park
7330 Gladiolus Dr. Fort Myers
9 a.m. – 6 p.m. www.medieval-faire.com

ACMA concert - Roy Schneider & Kim Mayfield
All Faiths Unitarian Church,
2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
Doors 6:30 p.m., show 7 p.m., $10-$15 donation. Millie Vanhorn opens. 239-691-4069
www.americanacma.org

AAA Travel Show
Gulf Coast Church of Christ,
9550 Six Mile Cypress, Fort Myers
11 a.m. - 2 p.m. 239-939-6500

Eric Paslay
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon
2158 Colonial Blvd, Fort Myers
239-985-9839

Albert Castiglia
The Barrel Room at Twisted Vine Bistro
2210 Bay St., Fort Myers
9 p.m. 239-333-2225

Saturday Art Walk
Downtown Fort Myers
11 a.m. to 4 p.m. www.fortmyersartwalk.com

Deb & The Dynamics
The Rhythm House
16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

GreenMarket
Every Saturday
Lee County Alliance for the Arts
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
Enjoy live entertainment by local musicians and fun activities for kids, gardening classes and live cooking by local chefs. 9 a.m. - 1 p.m. 239-939-2787

ABBA-Salutely 70s
Cultural Center of Charlotte County
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte
$18 for members or $20 for non-members. $22 day of show, 7 p.m.  941-625-4175 x221

13th Annual ROC Day
Cape Coral-Lee County Public Library
921 SW 39th Terrace, Cape Coral
In the Middle Ages, ROC Day, also known as Distaff Day, was a folk holiday marking the end of Christmas festivities when women were to resume their important work at the spinning wheel. No admission fee. 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. 239-479-4636

Gulfshore Playhouse - Do This
Through Jan. 29
The Norris Center, 755 8th Street, Naples
239-261-7529

Estero Fine Art Show
Saturday and Sunday
Miromar Design Center, Estero
10 a.m. to 5 p.m. 239-948-3766

Art in the Park
585 Park Street, Naples
10 a.m. - 4 p.m. www.NaplesArt.org 239-262-6517

 
Improv Tonight!
Center for Performing Arts – Moe Auditorium & Film Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road,  Bonita Springs
Every show is different with special guests always popping in from nationally touring Improv groups. Join us the first Saturday of every month for some of South West Florida’s best Improvisational comedy. Bonita City Improv performs musical improv, games and scenes that include suggestions provided by the audience.  $15. 8 p.m. 239-495-8989

Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Bruce and Tiki D, 5-9 p.m. 941-575-3007

Naples Art Association
Naples New Year’s Art Fair
Saturday and Sunday
5th Avenue South, Naples
10 a.m. to 5 p.m. 239-262-6517

The Sunset Celebration - Rock Solid
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
6 - 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

Journey, Bon Jovi tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

Seminole Chief at Smallwood Dinner
Oyster House Restaurant, Everglades City
Join us for a Gala Dinner with Chief James E. Billie. There will be delicious food, live music, and a movie entitled "The Life of James E. Billie."  Tickets $50 with a cash bar. 6 p.m. 239-695-2989

Forbidden Broadway
Artis-Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
6 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. 239-597-1900

Michael Bolton
Artis-Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
8 p.m. 239-597-1900

Electric Lipstick
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral
7 - 11 p.m., 239-540-8454
 

 

Sunday - 8

 Island Jazz
BIG ARTS, 900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island
3 - 5 p.m. 239-395-0900

Jazz Brunch-Joe Delaney & Brandon Robertson
The Barrel Room at Twisted Vine Bistro
2210 Bay St., Fort Myers
10 a.m. - 3 p.m. 239-333-2225

Naples Dixieland Jazz Band Society
Cambier Park, 755 8th Street, Naples
2 - 4 p.m. 239-263-1113

Michael Banks
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. Swamp Patio, 239-995-2141

Top Shelf
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral
3:30 - 7:30 p.m., 239-540-8454

Bluegrass - Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers
Lee County Alliance for the Arts
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
Doors open at 1:30 p.m. $15. 239-939-2787

Meet the Composer
Maurice Ravel: The Exotic One
Center for Performing Arts – Moe Auditorium & Film Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Tickets $22 (10% off for current CFABS Members) 3 - 5 p.m. 239-495-8989

Rumours
Cultural Center of Charlotte County
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte
A Fleetwood Mac Tribute show. Tickets range $29 to $45.  7:30 p.m. 941-625-4175 x221
 

Tim Zimmerman & The King’s Brass
Shell Point Retirement Community
The Village Church, 15101 Shell Point Blvd, Ft Myers
$10. 6:15 p.m. 239-454-2147

Minnesota Orchestra
Artis-Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
7 p.m. 239-597-1900
 

 

Monday - 9

Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Four Leaf Strummers 11:30 a.m.-1  p.m., Jim Daniels noon-3 p.m., George Voss, 4-6 p.m., 941-575-3007

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. Swamp Patio, 239-995-2141

The Sarasota Jazz Project
Cultural Center of Charlotte County
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte
$20, 7 p.m. 941-625-4175 x221

Motown with Gregg Miller
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566
 

 

Tuesday - 10

 Florida Repertory Theatre reads
The House of Blue Leaves
South County Regional Library
21100 Three Oaks Parkway, Estero
2 p.m. 239-479-4636

Broadway Divas
Through Saturday
Artis-Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
239-597-1900

 
Harbour View Gallery reception
Harbour View Gallery,
5789 Cape Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
Artists Mimi Stirn and Kathryn Bickford,
6 - 8 p.m.  239-540-5789

Princess and Pearl
The Rhythm House
16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

Schumann and Schumann
Artis-Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
3 p.m. 239-597-1900

Curtis on Tour: Mozart Sinfonia Concertante
and Select Violin Concertos
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 - 5 p.m. 239-333-1933

The Gold Tones - Doo Wop
Cultural Center of Charlotte County
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte
$13 for members, $15 for non-members in advance or $15 day of the show. 7 p.m. 941-625-4175 x221).

Jimmy Mazz Variety Show &  Brylcream
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner 5:45 p.m. Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

Creations at the Village Artist Demo
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
10 a.m.-4 p.m. and live music with Vladimir Gorodkin, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. 941-575-3007

Songs of the Questioner
St. Peter Lutheran Church,
3751 Estero Blvd., Fort Myers Beach
Mastersingers Chamber Chorus and The City of Palms Youth Choir perform, 7 p.m.
www.mastersingersfm.com
 

 

Wednesday - 11

 Riverdance
Through Jan. 15
Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
239-481-4849

Brian Markley
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral
5 - 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Opera Naples Beaux Arts Chamber Music Series
Wang Opera Center, Naples
The concert series with The Romantic Piano Trio at 8 p.m. 239-963-9050.

Everything Everly  
Cultural Center of Charlotte County
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte
The Guthrie Brothers will sing the best of the Everly Brothers. $17 to $29.  941-625-4175 x221

The Naples Players - Bell, Book, and Candle
Through Feb. 5
Sugden Community Theatre,
701 5th Avenue South, Naples
239-263-7990

Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Michael Hirst, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. and Vladimir Gorodkin, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. 941-575-3007

Lend Me A Tenor
Through Feb. 10
BIG ARTS Strauss Theater
2200 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
239-472-6862

Beach Boys tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

Michael Glean
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. Swamp Patio, 239-995-2141

Wednesday Morning Live:
Life in the Theatre - Scott Saxon
Covenant Presbyterian Church, 2439 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers, 9:30 a.m. www.covpcfm.com
 

 

Thursday - 12

 26th Annual Cape Coral St. Andrew Festival
Through Sunday
St. Andrew Catholic Parish/School
2628 Del Prado Blvd., Cape Coral
239-772-3922

Dan Miller & Lew DelGatto Jazz Quartet
The Barrel Room at Twisted Vine Bistro
2210 Bay St., Fort Myers
7 p.m. 239-333-2225

Michael Banks
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. Swamp Patio, 239-995-2141

Evening on 5th
Fifth Avenue South, Naples
Evening on 5th will feature an array of live musical performances throughout the sidewalk areas.  Free. 6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m. 239-692-8436
www.FifthAvenueSouth.com

Simon & Garfunkel Tribute
Cultural Center of Charlotte County
2280 Aaron St., Port Charlotte
$17 to $29. 7 p.m. 941-625-4175 x221

Scotty Bryan
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral
5 - 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Light & Shadow exhibit opening
Visual Arts Center, 210 Maud St., Punta Gorda
5 p.m. 941-639-8810

American Portraits featuring
The Dallas Brass and Daniel Rodriguez
Shell Point Retirement Community
The Village Church, 15101 Shell Point Blvd, Ft Myers
Founded in Dallas in 1983 by Michael Levine, the Dallas Brass brings its unique blend of traditional brass instrumentals and percussion to the Shell Point stage for this dynamic performance.  $36. 7:30 p.m.  239-454-2067

Kat Orlando
The Rhythm House
16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

Tina Turner and Blues Brothers tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner seating begins at 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Vladimir Gorodkin, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. and Paul Roush, noon - 3 p.m. near Good ‘Ole Days. 941-575-3007

Southwest Florida Symphony
BIG ARTS, 900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island
The Seasons, featuring the music of Antonio Vivaldi’s Four Seasons and Astor Piazzolla’s The Seasons of Buenes Aires with violin virtuoso Timothy Chooi. 7:30 p.m. 239-418-1500

10th Annual Art Show
Through Jan. 26
Martin Art Gallery, 207 E Magnolia St., Arcadia
Reception 5:30 -7 p.m. 863-494-2100

You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Jan. 12 - 15 and Jan. 19 - 22
Firehouse Community Theatre,
241 N. Bridge St. LaBelle, 863-675-3066

TheatreZone: George M
Through Jan. 22
G & L Theatre, 13275 Livingston Road, Naples
888-966-3352
 

 

Friday - 13

The Sunset Celebration - High Tide
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
6 - 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

Mystery Walk
Downtown Fort Myers
6 p.m.   www.fortmyersriverdistrictalliance.com

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. Swamp Patio, 239-995-2141

Shaw Davis Band
The Barrel Room at Twisted Vine Bistro
2210 Bay St., Fort Myers
9 p.m. 239-333-2225

Riverside
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral
7 - 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Joe Marino
The Rhythm House
16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

 
Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Michael Hirst, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. near Good ‘Ole and George Voss Duo, 5-9 p.m., Center Court. 941-575-3007

Southwest Florida Symphony
SW Florida Performing Arts Center, Bonita
900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island
The Seasons, featuring the music of Antonio Vivaldi’s Four Seasons and Astor Piazzolla’s The Seasons of Buenes Aires with violin virtuoso Timothy Chooi. 7:30 p.m. 239-418-1500

The Porch
Through Jan. 22
Cultural Park Theater
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
239-772-5862

Legends in Time with Frankie and Donna
Cultural Center of Charlotte County
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte
$17. 7 p.m. 941-625-4175 x221

Crosby, Stills & Nash, Simon &
Garfunkel, James Taylor tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

Argentine Tango Show
Center for Performing Arts Bonita Springs,
10150 Bonita Beach Rd, Bonita Springs
$45 Premium Seats | $37 Center Seats | $32 Side Seats. 8 p.m. 239-495-8989

Friday Night Concert Series - Neon Summer
Miromar Outlets, Estero
6 to 9 p.m. 239-948-3766

Wood Art Expo & Competition
Friday and Saturday
Charlotte Harbour Event and Conference Center,
75 Taylor St., Punta Gorda
9 a.m. - 4 p.m. $7 admission 941-235-8054
 

 

Saturday - 14

 The Official Blues Brothers Revue
BIG ARTS, 900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island
8 p.m. 239-395-0900

Kiwanis Medieval Faire
Saturday and Sunday
Lakes Regional Park
7330 Gladiolus Dr. Fort Myers
9 a.m. – 6 p.m. www.medieval-faire.com

SoCo Second Saturday Event
SoCo Cultural District, Fort Myers
south of Colonial Boulevard, 5 p.m., arts-oriented activities. www.socoswfl.com

Charlotte County Big Band Jazz Festival  
Cultural Center of Charlotte County
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte
6:30 p.m. 941-625-4175 x221

The Del Prados
The Rhythm House
16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

Naples Masters Winter Art Festival
Saturday and Sunday
The Shoppes at Vanderbilt,
2315 Vanderbilt Beach Road, Naples
10 a.m. - 5 p.m. 239-293-9448

Genesis exhibit at DAAS Co-Op
DAAS Co-Op Art Gallery,
1400 Colonial Blvd., suite 84, Fort Myers
5 p.m. 239-590-8645

ACMA concert - Martin Swinger
All Faiths Unitarian Church,
2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
Doors 6:30 p.m., show 7 p.m., $10-$15 donation. Joyce Knake opens. 239-691-4069
www.americanacma.org

Art After Dark
Crayton Cove, Naples
The Galleries of Crayton Cove feature live music and art by over 30 artists and artisans represented by Phil Fisher Gallery, Nora Butler Design & Gallery, Earth & Fire, Vintage Charm, Random Acts of Art and Guess-Fisher Gallery. The galleries are located where 8th St. S. and 12th Ave. S. meet at the flagpole by the bay. 6-9 p.m. www.GalleriesOfCraytonCove.com

The Marvin Gaye Experience
Artis-Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
6 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. 239-597-1900

Double Standard
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral
7 - 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Bluegrass show
Cultural Center Theater of Charlotte County
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte
Admission $10 or $5 with a SW Florida Bluegrass Association membership.  There will also be a Bluegrass Slo-jam session beginning at 10:30 a.m. 1 p.m. 941-625-4175 ext. 221.

32nd Annual Cape Coral Festival of the Arts
Saturday and Sunday
Cape Coral Parkway in downtown Cape Coral between Del Prado and Vincennes
10 a.m. to 5 p.m. www.capecoralfestival.com

National Anthem Auditions
Miromar Outlets, Estero
Compete to sing The National Anthem at a 2017 Minnesota Twins Spring Training game. 1 to 3 p.m. near Bloomingdale’s Outlet Store. 239-948-3766

Taps & Tunes Craft Beer & Music Festival
Centennial Park, 2150 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
Music by Johnnyswim, The Blu-Tones and For a Season, 2-8 p.m. 239-333-1933

Bonita Springs National Art Festival
Saturday and Sunday
Riverside Park, Bonita Springs
Donation $5. 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.  239-495-8989

Dan Miller and Lew Del Gatto Quintet
Play the Music of Harold Arlen
Center for Performing Arts – Moe Auditorium & Film Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Tickets $25 General Seating. 8 p.m. 239-495-8989

ACMA - Songwriters at the Library
211000 Three Oaks Parkway, Estero
Bob Williams, David Hintz, Robert Bidney, 2 p.m., free 239-691-4069 www.americanacma.org

Bryan Lee
The Barrel Room at Twisted Vine Bistro
2210 Bay St., Fort Myers
9 p.m. 239-333-2225

An Evening with Air Supply
Seminole Casino Hotel Immokalee
506 S 1st Street, Immokalee
8 p.m. 800-514-ETIX (3849).

Naples Artcrafters - Fine Art & Craft Show
580 8th Street South & Cambier Park, Naples
10 a.m. - 4 p.m. Free. www.naplesartcrafters.com

Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Chris G, 5-9 p.m. 941-575-3007  

The Sunset Celebration - Railhead
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
6 - 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

The Eagles tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

Rotary Club presents The Screaming Orphans
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
6 p.m., $25 advance, $35 gate  239-939-2787

 
Fort Myers Bike Night
Downtown Fort Myers
6 - 10 p.m., www.fortmyersriverdistrictalliance.com

 

Sunday - 15

 Ensemble Schumann
BIG ARTS, 900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island
3:30 p.m. 239-395-0900

Naples Concert Band
Cambier Bandshell, 755 8th Ave S., Naples
2 - 4 p.m. 239-597-3240

Michael Banks
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. Swamp Patio, 239-995-2141

Brylcream
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral
3:30 - 7:30 p.m., 239-540-8454

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Artis-Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
7 p.m. 239-597-1900

Schumann and Schumann
Artis-Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
3 p.m. 239-597-1900

Charlotte County Concert Band-Clarinet Candy
Cultural Center Theater of Charlotte County
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte
$12 per person, $11 for members. Day of show $13 www.theculturalcenter.com 3 p.m. 941-625-4175

Phil Dirt & the Dozers
Charlotte Performing Arts Center
701 Carmalita Street,Punta Gorda
4 - 6 p.m. $20. 941-204-0033

Danny Albani & The Cruzzers
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

Jazz Brunch-Joe Delaney & Brandon Robertson
The Barrel Room at Twisted Vine Bistro
2210 Bay St., Fort Myers
10 a.m. - 3 p.m. 239-333-2225
 

 

Monday - 16

 Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer/Guitarist Jim Daniels, noon - 3 p.m. and George Voss, 4-6 p.m., 941-575-3007

Barry Manilow tribute & Jimmy Mazz Variety
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. Swamp Patio, 239-995-2141

Martin Luther King, Jr. Parade/Celebration
Fifth Avenue South, Naples
Naples’ annual Martin Luther King, Jr. Parade will begin at 10 a.m. on Monday, January 19 and will follow the traditional parade route beginning at Broad Avenue South and Third Street South before making its way to Fifth Avenue South. The parade will end with a celebration at Cambier Park on Eighth Street South from 1 - 4 p.m. 239-692-8436
 

 

Tuesday - 17

 Bee Gees tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Through Jan. 22
Artis-Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
239-597-1900

 
Engelbert Humperdinck
Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m. 239-481-4849

Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Vladimir Gorodkin, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. 941-575-3007

Princess and Pearl
The Rhythm House
16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

Dinner with Artists
Naples Art Association, 585 Park St., Naples
Presented by the Naples Art Association. $125 per person. www.NaplesArt.org 239-262-6517

Shear Madness
Through March 12
Florida Repertory Theatre, ArtStage Studio Theatre
2268 Bay Street, Fort Myers
239-332-4488
 

 

Wednesday - 18

 Ukrainian National Orchestra
Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m. 239-481-4849

Michael Glean
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. Swamp Patio, 239-995-2141

Suzanne and Jim
Pine Island Public Library
10701 Russell Road, Bokeelia
6 p.m. 239-479-4636

Brian Markley
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral
5 - 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Rossiya-Matushka: Mother Russia
Lakes Regional Library
15290 Bass Road, Fort Myers
Writer and actress Janina Birtolo will perform a one-woman show on events in the life of the Russian ruler Catherine the Great.  Registration is required.  2 p.m. 239-479-4636

Bob Seger, Billy Joel, Cher, Lady Gaga tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Michael Hirst near Good ‘Ole Days and Singer Chris G at Center Court, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Vladimir Gorodkin, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. 941-575-3007
 

 

Thursday - 19

 Chris MacDonald Memories of Elvis
Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m. 239-481-4849

The Savannah Sipping Society
Through March 4
Off Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre
1380 Colonial Blvd, Fort Myers
239-278-4422

Music at the Moe – ‘Chill Out’
Moe Auditorium, Center Performing Arts Bonita Springs,10150 Bonita Beach Road,Bonita Springs
$25 per person. (vocals, flute, piano, bass, drums – 5 artists) 7:30 p.m. 239-495-8989

 
Dan Miller & Lew DelGatto Jazz Quartet
The Barrel Room at Twisted Vine Bistro
2210 Bay St., Fort Myers
7 p.m. 239-333-2225

Ingroov Big Band
Cultural Center Theater of Charlotte County
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte
2 - 4 p.m. 941- 625-4175

Rat Pack tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

Michael Banks
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. Swamp Patio, 239-995-2141

Scotty Bryan
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral
5 - 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Vladimir Gorodkin 11 a.m.- 3 p.m. and
Paul Roush, noon-3 p.m.  941-575-3007

Cahlua & Cream
The Rhythm House
16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

Alive After Five
Downtown Punta Gorda , Punta Gorda
5-8 p.m. 941-505-0130

Art reception - Barb Hosack
Lorne’s Gallery, Tarpon Point Marina, Cape Coral
5 - 8 p.m. 239-945-0866
 

 

Friday - 20

 Pink Martini
Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
8 p.m.  239-481-4849

Gaither Vocal Band Concert
McGregor Baptist Church
3750 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers
6 p.m. 239-936-1754

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. Swamp Patio, 239-995-2141

The Rusty Wright Band
The Barrel Room at Twisted Vine Bistro
2210 Bay St., Fort Myers
9 p.m. 239-333-2225

The Marlinaires
The Rhythm House
16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

Jukebox Prophets
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral
7 - 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

National Storyteller-Geraldine Buckley  
Dr. Joel Ying, MD,
2335 Tamiami trail N., Suite 206, Naples..  
Experience the unique British charm of this storyteller who has been called a bit Auntie Mame - a bit Bette Davis.  $15. 7-8:30 p.m. 239-267-6480

An Evening in Monte Carlo by Renata Scotto
The Ritz-Carlton, Naples
The Friends of Opera Naples are proud to announce their annual benefit gala, 6 p.m.
239-963-9050

Jamey Johnson
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon
2158 Colonial Blvd, Fort Myers
239-985-9839

 
Music Walk
Downtown Fort Myers
6-10 pm. www.fortmyersriverdistrictalliance.com

Artrageous
BIG ARTS, 900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island
7:30 p.m. 239-395-0900

The Sunset Celebration - High Tide
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
6 - 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Michael Hirst 11 a.m.-2 p.m. near Good ‘Ole and Paul Roush, 5-9 p.m., Center Court. 941-575-3007

Neil Diamond tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

Art & Poetry Networking Event
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First St, Fort Myers
8-10 p.m. 239-333-1933

Sock Hop featuring Tony Blake
Lake Kennedy Center
400 Santa Barbara Blvd., Cape Coral
7 p.m. $10 per member and $15 per non-member
239-574-0575

Kids Tag Art Showcase
Hotel Indigo, 1520 Broadway, Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. 239-337-3446

Peter Max Exhibit
The Mercato
9115 Strata Place # 5155, Naples
Peter Max will make three appearances at the gallery and all appearances are complimentary and open to the public with RSVP’s required. Previews Jan. 20 from 6-8 p.m. Meet the Artist receptions: Jan. 27 from 6-9 p.m., Jan. 28 from 6-8 p.m. and an. 29 from 1-4 p.m. 844-810-9100

Charlotte Players present Not Now, Darling
Through Jan. 28
Cultural Center Theatre,
2280 Aaron St., Port Charlotte
941-625-4175 x 220

Off The Walls!
Center for Performing Arts Bonita Springs,
10150 Bonita Beach Rd, Bonita Springs
Fun, fantastic fundraising event where everyone goes home a winner. Your ticket includes delicious hors d’oeuvres, wine, beer, and everyone goes home with a wonderful piece of art.  $150 per person. 6 p.m. 239-495-8989

Sanibel Community Association Art Festival
Saturday and Sunday
Sanibel Community House,
2173 Periwnkle Way, Sanibel
9 a.m. - 4 p.m. 239-293-9448

Friday Night Concert Series - The Ex-Bachelors
Miromar Outlets, Estero
6 to 9 p.m. 239-948-3766

American Playwrights
Artis-Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
10 a.m. 239-597-1900
 

 

Saturday - 21

 Celebration in the Sky
Seminole Casino Hotel Immokalee,
506 South 1st Street in Immokalee
“Celebration in the Sky” is a family-friendly fireworks show. All ages welcome, free admission. Food & beverages available for purchase. 9 p.m.
800-218-0007

ACMA concert - Brother Sun
All Faiths Unitarian Church,
2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
Doors 6:30 p.m., show 7 p.m., $10-$15 donation. Eileen Kozloff opens. 239-691-4069
www.americanacma.org
 

Annual Wildlife & Wildlands Art Show
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park,
11135 Gulf Shore Drive, Naples
9 a.m. – 4 p.m.,  239-597-6196

Annual Young Artists Awards auditions
Jan. 21 - 22 and Jan. 28 - 29
Alliance for the Arts, Fort Myers
239-574-9321

Art Alive-Naples Art District
Studio and Gallery Tours
Off Pine Ridge Road, Naples
The evening consists of 40+ professional artists, who will be showcasing their recent works of art and demonstrating their medium. Meet the artist, party and bring home unique treasures for your home. This tour will feature Parkinson's awareness events. 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. www.NaplesArtDistrict.com

Alter Ego
The Rhythm House
16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

Rev. Raven & the Chain Smokin Altar Boys
The Barrel Room at Twisted Vine Bistro
2210 Bay St., Fort Myers
9 p.m. 239-333-2225

Rocker
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral
7 - 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Woodcarvers Show
Cultural Center Theater of Charlotte County
2280 Aaron St., Port Charlotte
9 a.m. - 3 p.m. 941-764-6452.

94.5 The Arrow presents Bacon Jam
Centennial Park, Fort Myers
Music by Mike Imbasciani and his Bluez Rockerz, ZZ's Best and Bite the Bullet. Food vendors, 11:30 a.m. - sunset, $5 admission, 12 and under free
www.swfljams.com

Del Prados
The Shell Factory and Nature Park
2787 N. Tamiami Trail (US 41), North Fort Myers
6:30 p.m. 239-995-3999

Fleetwood Mac tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

Ghostbird Theatre’s 24 Hour Festival
Saturday & Sunday
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First St, Fort Myers
Visual artists, filmmakers, theatre artists, dancers, musicians, and poets race against a 24-hour clock to create unique works based on prompts given by Barry Cavin. 6 p.m. 239-333-1933

Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda  
Paul Roush, 5-9 p.m., Center Court. 941-575-3007  

Theatre Conspiracy: 33 Variations
Through Feb. 4
Lee County Alliance for the Arts
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
239-939-2787  

Art Fest Naples
Saturday and Sunday
Fleischmann Park, 600 Fleischmann Blvd.,Naples.
239-634-2337

Southwest Florida Symphony:
Masterworks II Cellobration
Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
8 p.m.  239-481-4849

Billy Joel and Beatles tribute
Shalom Life Center, 13411 Shire Lane, Fort Myers
Lawrence Dermer and band, tribute concert and dessert reception, $15, $20 and $36, 7:30 p.m. 239-218-3433
 

Stabilized, Not Controlled
Center for Performing Arts Bonita Springs,
10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
8 p.m. $22. 239-495-8989

The Sunset Celebration - Hester Prynn
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
6 - 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900
 

 

Sunday - 22

 Gulf Coast Symphony
Sinatra: The Ultimate Tribute
Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
7 p.m.  239-481-4849

Michael Banks
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. Swamp Patio, 239-995-2141

Top Shelf
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral
3:30 - 7:30 p.m., 239-540-8454

Gulf Coast Big Band Concert
Cambier Bandshell
755 8th Ave S., Naples
2 - 4 p.m. 239-877-6090

Jazz Brunch-Joe Delaney & Brandon Robertson
The Barrel Room at Twisted Vine Bistro
2210 Bay St., Fort Myers
10 a.m. - 3 p.m. 239-333-2225

Doobie Brothers America,
Eric Clapton, Steely Dan tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566
 

 

Monday - 23

 Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Four Leaf Strummers, 11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m., Singer/Guitarist Jim Daniels, noon-3 p.m. and George Voss 4-6 pm., Center Court. 941-575-3007

The Beach Boys tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

Kenny Rogers
Artis-Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
8 p.m. 239-597-1900

An Evening of Number Ones with Kenny Evans
Cultural Center Theater of Charlotte County
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte
Advanced tickets $15 members, $17 for non-members. $17 day of show. 7 p.m. 941-625-4175 x221

Music Makers’ Show Band
Cambier Park Bandshell, 755 8th Avenue S, Naples
7 - 9 p.m. 239-348-3675

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. Swamp Patio, 239-995-2141
 

 

Tuesday - 24

 The Book of Mormon
Through Jan. 29
Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall
239-481-4849

Music Foundation of SW Florida
Annual Benefit Dinner
The Helm Club at the Landings Yacht,
Golf and Tennis Club, Fort Myers
5 - 8 p.m., $50, www.music-foundation.org

Princess and Pearl
The Rhythm House
16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Vladimir Gorodkin, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. 941-575-3007

Del Prados, Jersey Boys tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

Gladys Knight
Artis-Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
8 p.m. 239-597-1900
 

 

Wednesday - 25

Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Michael Hirst, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. and Vladimir Gorodkin, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. 941-575-3007

StorySlam 2017 - An Evening of Storytelling
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers   
$10 members. $15 non-members. 7-9 p.m.
239-939-2787

Cruise the 50s with Jimmy Mazz
Cultural Center Theater of Charlotte County
2280 Aaron St., Port Charlotte
Tickets are $15.  7 p.m. 941-625-4175 x221

Sinatra and Martin tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

Brian Markley
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral
5 - 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Art After Hours
Bakers Museum, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
6 p.m. 239-597-1900

 
The Palm Readers present
Lunch with Hemingway’s Friends
Cypress Lake Country Club, Fort Myers
Betty Jean Steinshouer, 11: 30 a.m., $35 - $45, reservations required. www.fortmyersfriends.org

Michael Glean
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. Swamp Patio, 239-995-2141
 

 

Thursday - 26

 The Naughton Sisters
BIG ARTS, 900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island
7:30 p.m. 239-395-0900

Neon Summer
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral
5 - 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Rock Legends
Artis-Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
6 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.  239-597-1900

International Film Festival
Through Jan. 29
Center for the Arts Bonita Springs
239-495-8989  www.artcenterbonita.org

Manhattan Connection
The Rhythm House
16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

Remembering Nora Ephron with Rusty Brown
Lakes Regional Library, 15290 Bass Road, Ft Myers
Registration is required.  2 p.m. 239-479-4636

Dan Miller & Lew DelGatto Jazz Quartet
The Barrel Room at Twisted Vine Bistro
2210 Bay St., Fort Myers
7 p.m. 239-333-2225


Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Vladimir Gorodkin, 11 a.m.-3 .p.m.. and Dixieland Jazz Music by Leslie DaCosta, noon – 3 p.m. near Good ‘Ole Days. 941-575-3007

International Irish Show - Ronan Tynan
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7 p.m.  $125, 239-405-8566

Michael Banks
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers

Matthew Shlian Telemetry exhibit
Through March 2
FGCU Main Gallery, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S, Fort Myers
Artist talk and reception, 6 p.m. 239-590-7199

The Blu-Tones Retro Rock & Roll Show
Cape Coral Yacht Club,
5819 Driftwood Parkway, Cape Coral
7 p.m., $15, Reservations recommended, 239-574-0806

 

Friday - 27

 The Charlotte County Fair
Through Feb. 5
Charlotte County Fair Grounds,
2333 El Jobean Road, Port Charlotte
Fair rides, food, music, livestock and agricultural displays, Live Shark Encounter Show and contests! Take a walk through the corral of animals from horses to llamas and be sure to stop by the petting zoo too. 941-629-4252

Studebaker John & the Hawks
The Barrel Room at Twisted Vine Bistro
2210 Bay St., Fort Myers
9 p.m. 239-333-2225

ACMA concert - Dave Collins,
TerryLynn Melody, Annie Wenz
All Faiths Unitarian Church,
2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
Doors 6:30 p.m., show 7 p.m., $10-$15 donation. Bill Steel opens. 239-691-4069
www.americanacma.org

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. Swamp Patio, 239-995-2141

South Hounds
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral
7 - 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Veronica Swift with the
Dan Miller-Lew Del Gatto Jazz Quintet
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First St, Fort Myers
8 - 10 p.m. 239-333-1933

Carla Del Villaggio as Barbra Streisand
Through Sunday
Cultural Park Theater
528 Cultural Park Boulevard, Cape Coral
239-772-5862

Friday Night Concert Series
Miromar Outlets, Estero
Enjoy the sounds of the Silver Sneakers Band, Southwest Florida's new favorite cover band, playing the good oldies with a twist of modern. 6 to 9 p.m.239-948-3766

ABBA tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner seating begins at 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

The Sunset Celebration - High Tide
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
6 - 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

Gerstein Plays Tchaikovsky
The Muse in Ballet
Artis-Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
8 p.m. 239-597-1900

Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Michael Hirst, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. and Bruce and Tiki D, 5-9 p.m., 941-575-3007

Wayward Souls
Friday & Saturday
The Rhythm House
16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

TheatreZone: Marvin & Me
G & L Theatre, 13275 Livingston Road, Naples
Valerie Lemon sings the music of Marvin Hamlisch
8 p.m., 888-966-3352
 

 

Saturday - 28

 ClamJam of Southwest Florida
Seafood & Music Festival
2101 Pine Island Road, Cape Coral
Jan. 28, 10 a.m. – 7 p.m. & Jan. 29, 10-5 p.m.
www.ClamJamSWFL.com

Hester Prynn
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral
7 - 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Mark Telesca Band
The Barrel Room at Twisted Vine Bistro
2210 Bay St., Fort Myers
9 p.m. 239-333-2225

Gallery Arts & Craft Fair
Island Conclave Fine Art Gallery,
5101 Pine Island Road, Bokeelia
SW Florida crafters and demos by gallery artists can be expected. 11 a.m. – 3 p.m. 239-282-8488

Gerstein Plays Tchaikovsky
Artis-Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
8 p.m. 239-597-1900

6th Annual Art, Craft & Music Festival
DeSoto Avenue, Barron Park in LaBelle
Barron Park is located along the Caloosahatchee River on DeSoto Avenue in historic LaBelle
10 a.m. to 3 p.m. 239-850-2907

Chalk Art 2017 on 5th - street painting
5th Avenue South, Naples
Join in the fun on Saturday, January 28 when professional and student artists take over 5th with fabulous chalk art drawings! Enjoy live music, food, fun, and shopping on 5th. Free. 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. www.fifthavenuesouth.com

Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Dan Meadows, 5-9 p.m., 941-575-3007

The Sunset Celebration - Cross Eyed Chicks
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
6 - 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

Where There is Love, There is Music
benefits Symphonic Chorale of SW Florida
The Landings Yacht Club,
5200 Landings Drive Fort Myers
Music by baritone Ed Pember, emcee Robert Van Winkle, 6 - 10 p.m..www.symphonicchorale.com

Music of the 40s, 50s and 60s
Cape Coral Lee County Public Library
921 S.W. 39th Terrace, Cape Coral
Dave Kilbride.  1 p.m. 239-479-4636

 
Bluegrass Jamboree with BBQ
544 Cultural Park Blvd, Cape Coral
Capt. Joe and the Bottom Feeders, Swinging Bridge, and Bluegrass Gals.  $15 advance, $20 day of event. VIP tickets $50 advance, $60 day of event. This is an outside venue so bring chairs. Advance tickets at museum. Noon to 5 p.m. 239-772-7037.

Adam Trent - The Futurist
BIG ARTS, 900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island
7:30 p.m. 239-395-0900

Uptown Express
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

Country Jam Music Festival
Collier County Fairgrounds, 751 39th Ave., Naples
Featuring Easton Corbin, Josh Turner, Joe Nichols, and more! 2 p.m. 239-455-1444

Car Cruise-In
Downtown Fort Myers
4-8 p.m. www.fortmyersriverdistrictalliance.com

7th annual Art Fair
Saturday and Sunday
Cape Coral Art League
516 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
10 a.m. - 4 p.m. 239-772-5657

Caloosahatchee Celtic Festival
Centennial Park, Fort Myers
Albannach, Rathkeltair, The Screaming Orphans, Marcille Wallis & friends, Kellyn Celtic Dancers and West of Galway, $12, kids 12 and under free 11 a.m.
239-321-7530
 

 

Sunday - 29

 Cotik-Lin Duo
BIG ARTS, 900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island
3:30 p.m. 239-395-0900

Jazz Brunch-Joe Delaney & Brandon Robertson
The Barrel Room at Twisted Vine Bistro
2210 Bay St., Fort Myers
10 a.m. - 3 p.m. 239-333-2225

Michael Banks
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. Swamp Patio, 239-995-2141

Gumbo Fest
The Shell Factory and Nature Park
2787 N. Tamiami Trail (US 41), North Fort Myers
Live jazz entertainment, festive food and fun!  Free admission! 11 a.m. - 6 p.m. 239-995-2141

Claudio B. & Company
Cultural Center Theater of Charlotte County
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte
Claudio Baltierra.  4 p.m. 941-625-4175 x221

Brylcream
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral
3:30 - 7:30 p.m., 239-540-8454

108 Years of Broadway
Artis-Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
3 p.m. & 7 p.m.  239-597-1900

Dick Hyman
Artis-Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
3 p.m. 239-597-1900

Music Makers’ Show Band
Cambier Park Bandshell, 755 8th Avenue S, Naples
2 - 4 p.m. 239-348-3675

SWFL Big Band
Miromar Outlets, Estero
Enjoy listening to music from the Big Band era performed by Southwest Florida Big Band. 3 to 5 p.m. near the Restaurant Piazza. 239-948-3766

Temptations, Four Tops tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner seating begins at 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

 
The Estero Concert Series
Koreshan State Park, 3800 Corkscrew Road, Estero
Featuring chamber music composed by Schumann, Beethoven and Brahms at 4 p.m.  $42 per person; this price includes entrance to the park. 239-596-8404

The Rave-Ons
Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre
1380 Colonial Blvd, Fort Myers
239-278-4422
 

 

Monday - 30

 Spend the Night with Billy Crystal
Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m.  239-481-4849

American Made
Cultural Center Theater of Charlotte County
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte
High energy classic rock and roll.  Tickets range in price from $18 to $29.  7 p.m. 941-625-4175 x221).

Jodie DeSalvo
Artis-Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
30 through Tuesday, 31
239-597-1900

Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer/Guitarist Jim Daniels, noon-3 p.m.near Good ‘Ole Days Coffee and George Voss, 4-6 p.m., Center Court. 941-575-3007

Motown by Gregg Miller
& Jimmy Mazz Variety Show
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner seating begins at 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
2787 N. Tamiami Trail, North Fort Myers
4 - 7 p.m. Swamp Patio, 239-995-2141
 

 

Tuesday - 31

 Learn with the Gulf Coast Symphony
East County Regional Library
881 Gunnery Road, Lehigh Acres
Take a first step in learning about symphonic music. Sessions are led by Dr. Andrew M. Kurtz or other Gulf Coast Symphony staff and musicians, using musical examples from this season’s concerts. Registration is requested. 2 p.m.
239-479-4636

Princess and Pearl
The Rhythm House
16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

Tina Turner and
Blues Brothers tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
Dinner seating begins at 5:45 p.m.  Show 7:15 p.m. 239-405-8566

Doo Wop Project
Artis-Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
8 p.m.  239-597-1900

Strictly 60s with special guest
comedian John Carfi
Cultural Center Theater of Charlotte County
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte
Tickets are $15 for Cultural Center Members and $17 for non-members. Tickets are $17 for all buyers on the day of the show.   7 p.m. 941-625-4175 x221

Live Music in the Village
Fisherman’s Village,
1200 West Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Vladimir Gorodkin, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. 941-575-3007

 
Hosting Provided by Impulse Web Hosting | Fort Myers Web Design by Impulse Creative Studios