Tuesday, September 21

August 2021 Event Calendar Southwest Florida

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Live Music, Theatre,
Art Exhibits, Concerts
and Special Events


SUN – 1

Into the Woods Jr.
Cultural Park Theater
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
3 p.m., 239-772-5862

Laboratory Theater of Florida presents Failure: A Love Story
Through Aug. 8
1634 Woodford Ave., Fort Myers
239-218-0481

Chris Taggart
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
5 – 8 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Grease
Through Aug. 14
Broadway Palm Theatre,
1380 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers
239-278-4422

East Palm Mercado
Every Sunday
Outdoor Neighborhood Marketplace at Neenie’s House, 481 Marsh Ave., Fort Myers
9 a.m. – 2 p.m. 224-678-4901

Jazz Brunch with
Roy Gerson and Don Mopsick
The Barrel Room, 2214 Bay St.,
Fort Myers, 10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
239-333-2225

Flora
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3:30 – 7:30 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Brian Piercy
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 3 p.m., 239-995-2141

Juan Dehoyos
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
11 a.m. – 2 p.m., 239-314-3856

MON – 2

Alan Small
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

TUE – 3

Justin Ross
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Shaun Miller of Faded Roots
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Kerri Moore
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

John Rizza and Jeffrey Hammond exhibit
Through August
Harbour View Gallery,
5789 Cape Harbour Drive,
suite 104, Cape Coral
Reception 6 – 8 p.m. Aug. 3
www.harbourviewgallery.com

WED – 4

AURA
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

High Tide
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

World of Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Jazz Trio – Brandon Robertson, Gerald Augustin, James Kerwin
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
7 – 10 p.m., 239-333-2225

THU – 5

Dale
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Smokin Aces Duo
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Jazz Quartet: Lew DelGatto, Brandon Robertson, Tony Vigilante, Randy Sandke
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
7 – 10 p.m., 239-333-2225

Michael Banks
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

The Yabo Brothers
Mercato, 9132 Strada Place, Naples
6:30 – 8:30 p.m., 239-254-1080

Theatre Conspiracy:
The Chechens
Aug. 5 – 15
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
239-939-2787

FRI – 6

South Shore Band
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Elliott West Band
The Cove at Paradise Coast
Sports Complex, 3940 City Gate Blvd. N., Naples, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
239-252-4386

Dueling Pianos with Real Deal
The Shrimp Dock,
2200 Main St., Fort Myers Beach
6 – 9 p.m., 239-463-3043

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Sunset Celebration – High Tide
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5:30 p.m. (weather permitting)
239-463-5900

JP Soars and the Redhots
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
8 p.m., 239-333-2225

Fort Myers Art Walk
Downtown Fort Myers
6 -10 p.m.
fortmyersriverdistrictalliance.com

Lorrie Bennett exhibit opens
DAAS Co-Op Art Gallery & Gifts,
1815 Fowler St., unit 3, Fort Myers,
6 – 9:30 p.m., 239-590-8645

Red Hannah
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Carling Witt
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

ACT Gallery exhibit opens
Arts for ACT Gallery,
2265 First St., Fort Myers
Featured artist is Roger Brown,
6 – 10 p.m., 239-337-5050

Jersey Mike
Twisted Vine Bistro,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers
6:30 – 9:30 p.m., 239-226-1687

Encounter II and Miniature Masterpieces exhibits open
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First St., Fort Myers
Opening 6 – 10 p.m. 239-333-1933

SAT – 7

Sunset Celebration:
School of Rock
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5:30 p.m. (weather permitting)
239-463-5900

Paul Desmarais
The Cove at Paradise Coast
Sports Complex, 3940 City Gate Blvd. N., Naples, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
239-252-4386

Memphis Lightning
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Punta Gorda Symphony
String Quartet
Rush Auditorium, Florida SouthWestern State College,
26300 Airport Road, Punta Gorda
7 p.m., $30, 941-205-5996

Dueling Pianos with Real Deal
The Shrimp Dock,
2200 Main St., Fort Myers Beach
6 – 9 p.m., 239-463-3043

Collaboration Band
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Barbara B.
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Gary Greenstein
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Nicole D’Andrea
Twisted Vine Bistro,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers
6:30 – 9:30 p.m., 239-226-1687

ACMA: Brian Smalley
All Faiths Unitarian Congregation, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
Matt Hannam opens, 7 p.m. $18 donation, www.americanacma.org

John Denver tribute
Hinman Auditorium, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-495-8989

TikiFest
Fishermen’s Village,
1200 W. Retta Espl., Punta Gorda
noon – 4 p.m. 800-639-0020

GreenMarket
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
9 a.m. – 1 p.m. 239-939-2787

SUN – 8

East Palm Mercado
Every Sunday
Outdoor Neighborhood Marketplace at Neenie’s House, 481 Marsh Ave., Fort Myers
9 a.m. – 2 p.m. 224-678-4901

Jazz Brunch with
Roy Gerson and Don Mopsick
The Barrel Room, 2214 Bay St.,
Fort Myers, 10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
239-333-2225

Top Shelf
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3:30 – 7:30 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Brian Piercy
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 3 p.m., 239-995-2141

John Dee
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
5 – 8 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Juan Dehoyos
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
11 a.m. – 2 p.m., 239-314-3856

 

MON – 9

Alan Small
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

TUE – 10

Larry Wells
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Manny T
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Anthony Pacone
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454


WED – 11

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

High Tide
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

World of Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Jazz Trio – Brandon Robertson, Gerald Augustin, James Kerwin
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
7 – 10 p.m., 239-333-2225

THU – 12

Joey Fiato
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Smokin Aces Duo
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Jazz Quartet: Lew DelGatto, Brandon Robertson, Tony Vigilante, Herb Bruce
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
7 – 10 p.m., 239-333-2225

Evening on Fifth
5th Avenue South, Naples
6:30 – 9:30 p.m. 239-692-8436

Michael Banks
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

FRI – 13

Dueling Pianos with Real Deal
The Shrimp Dock,
2200 Main St., Fort Myers Beach
6 – 9 p.m., 239-463-3043

Dave Rode:
Sounds of the 60s & 70s
Aug. 13 – 15
Cultural Park Theater
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
239-772-5862

Sunset Celebration – High Tide
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5:30 p.m. (weather permitting)
239-463-5900

Wild & Free
The Cove at Paradise Coast
Sports Complex, 3940 City Gate Blvd. N., Naples, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
239-252-4386

Soapy Tuna
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Heavy Weather Band
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
8 p.m., 239-333-2225

Jersey Mike
Twisted Vine Bistro,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers
6:30 – 9:30 p.m., 239-226-1687

CJ Matthew
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Paula Canon
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Yappy Hour
Bell Tower,
13499 S. Cleveland Ave., Fort Myers
6 – 8 p.m., 239-489-1221

SAT – 14

Dueling Pianos with Real Deal
The Shrimp Dock,
2200 Main St., Fort Myers Beach
6 – 9 p.m., 239-463-3043

Naples Jazzmasters
The Norris Center, 755 8th Ave. s, Naples, 1 p.m. 239-213-3058

Nicole D’Andrea
Twisted Vine Bistro,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers
6:30 – 9:30 p.m., 239-226-1687

Sunset Celebration – Remedy
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5:30 p.m. (weather permitting)
239-463-5900

Nick Ramos Band
The Cove at Paradise Coast
Sports Complex, 3940 City Gate Blvd. N., Naples, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
239-252-4386

GreenMarket
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
9 a.m. – 1 p.m. 239-939-2787

New York Rhythm
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Brian Markley
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Drop the Mic
Neenie’s House,
481 Marsh Ave., Fort Myers
5:30 – 10:30 p.m. 224-678-4901

Battle of the Arts
Artsemble Underground, Bell Tower, 13499 S. Cleveland Ave., Fort Myers, 5 – 8:30 p.m., 239-489-1221

Relentless Fire
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

ACMA: Ellen Bukstel CANCELED
All Faiths Unitarian Congregation, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
Jim Visone opens, 7 p.m. $18 donation, www.americanacma.org

Barbara B.
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Pop-Up Marketplace
Bell Tower, 13499 S. Cleveland Ave., Fort Myers, 10 a.m. – 3 p.m.,
239-489-1221

SUN – 15

Blues and Bloodys Concert Series
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
noon – 7 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Cars and Coffee 239
Mercato, 9132 Strada Place, Naples
9 – 11 a.m., 239-254-1080

Jazz Brunch with
Roy Gerson and Don Mopsick
The Barrel Room, 2214 Bay St.,
Fort Myers, 10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
239-333-2225

Green Dreams:
Plant Day Sale & Garden Art
Neenie’s House, 481 Marsh Ave., Fort Myers, 11 a.m. – 4 p.m.
224-678-4901

Limited Edition
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3:30 – 7:30 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Brian Piercy
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 3 p.m., 239-995-2141

Juan Dehoyos
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
11 a.m. – 2 p.m., 239-314-3856

ACT Motorcycle Ride & Brunch
14607 Six Mile Cypress Pkwy., Fort Myers, Registration at 8:30 a.m. and “kickstands up” at 9:30 a.m. at Stu’s Motorcycles and end at the Keylime Bistro, 11509 Andy Rosse Lane on Captiva Island, $30 per person and $20 per passenger, 239-939-2553

 

MON – 16

Alan Small
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

TUE – 17

Justin Ross
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Shaun Miller of Faded Roots
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Larry Wells
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Movies on the Lawn:
School of Rock
Mercato, 9132 Strada Place, Naples
8:15 p.m., 239-254-1080

WED – 18

AURA
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

High Tide
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

World of Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Jazz Trio – Brandon Robertson, Gerald Augustin, James Kerwin
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
7 – 10 p.m., 239-333-2225

THU – 19

Rusty Wright
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Smokin Aces Duo
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Jazz Quartet: Lew DelGatto, Brandon Robertson, Tony Vigilante, Randy Sandke
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
7 – 10 p.m., 239-333-2225

Gulf Coast Leisure:
Art & Poetry Networking
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

Rock the Block: Bluski & Dem
Mercato, 9132 Strada Place, Naples
6 – 9 p.m., 239-254-1080

Michael Banks
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

FRI – 20

Fort Myers Music Walk
Downtown Fort Myers
6 p.m. www.explorefortmyers.com

Cross Street Station
The Cove at Paradise Coast
Sports Complex, 3940 City Gate Blvd. N., Naples, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
239-252-4386

Simply Fi
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Dueling Pianos with Real Deal
The Shrimp Dock,
2200 Main St., Fort Myers Beach
6 – 9 p.m., 239-463-3043

Sounds of Summer Concert:
Sheena Brook
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First St., Fort Myers
7:30 p.m. 239-333-1933

Sunset Celebration – High Tide
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5:30 p.m. (weather permitting)
239-463-5900

Marty Stokes Band
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
8 p.m., 239-333-2225

Iconic
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Jenny Vereline
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Jersey Mike
Twisted Vine Bistro,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers
6:30 – 9:30 p.m., 239-226-1687

SAT – 21

Sunset Celebration – Remedy
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5:30 p.m. (weather permitting)
239-463-5900

Dueling Pianos with Real Deal
The Shrimp Dock,
2200 Main St., Fort Myers Beach
6 – 9 p.m., 239-463-3043

Naples Jazzmasters
The Norris Center,
755 8th Ave. s, Naples
1 p.m. 239-213-3058

Paul Desmarais
The Cove at Paradise Coast
Sports Complex, 3940 City Gate Blvd. N., Naples, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
239-252-4386

Cahlua and Cream
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

GreenMarket
Alliance for the Arts, Fort Myers,
9 a.m. – 1 p.m. 239-939-2787

Smokin Aces Band
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 -11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Music & Art Night
Lorne’s Gallery, Marina Village at Tarpon Point, unit 105, Cape Coral
Featured artist Lorne Hosack,
5 – 8 p.m., 239-945-0866

Barbara B.
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Alan Small
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Nicole D’Andrea
Twisted Vine Bistro,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers
6:30 – 9:30 p.m., 239-226-1687

Ben Allen Band
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 7 p.m., 239-985-9839

SUN – 22

Chris Taggart
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
5 – 8 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

ArtSmack
Neenie’s House,
481 Marsh Ave., Fort Myers
Featuring sculptor Carlos Perez and painter and guitarist Steven Hill
1 – 4 p.m. 224-678-4901

Thunder Beach
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3:30 – 7:30 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Brian Piercy
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 3 p.m., 239-995-2141

Cruise-In
Bell Tower, 13499 S. Cleveland Ave., Fort Myers, 8:30 – 11 a.m.,
239-489-1221

Jazz Brunch with
Roy Gerson and Don Mopsick
The Barrel Room, 2214 Bay St.,
Fort Myers, 10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
239-333-2225

Arts in August
Fishermen’s Village, Punta Gorda
10 a.m.- 3 p.m. 800-639-0020

Juan Dehoyos
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
11 a.m. – 2 p.m., 239-314-3856

 

MON – 23

Alan Small
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

TUE – 24

Manny T
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Anthony Pacone
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Larry Wells
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

WED – 25

High Tide
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

World of Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Jazz Trio – Brandon Robertson, Gerald Augustin, James Kerwin
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
7 – 10 p.m., 239-333-2225

THU – 26

Joey Fiato
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Smokin Aces Duo
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Michael Banks
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Jazz Quartet: Lew DelGatto, Brandon Robertson, Tony Vigilante, Herb Bruce
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
7 – 10 p.m., 239-333-2225

Pop-Up Marketplace
Bell Tower, 13499 S. Cleveland Ave., Fort Myers, 5:30 – 8 p.m.,
239-489-1221

FRI – 27

Sunset Celebration – High Tide
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5:30 p.m. (weather permitting)
239-463-5900

Brad Allison
The Cove at Paradise Coast
Sports Complex, 3940 City Gate Blvd. N., Naples, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
239-252-4386

Dueling Pianos with Real Deal
The Shrimp Dock,
2200 Main St., Fort Myers Beach
6 – 9 p.m., 239-463-3043

CJ Matthew
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

The Dead Ataris
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Joey Tenuto Band
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
8 p.m., 239-333-2225

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Claire Liparulo
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Jersey Mike
Twisted Vine Bistro,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers
6:30 – 9:30 p.m., 239-226-1687

SAT – 28

Dueling Pianos with Real Deal
The Shrimp Dock,
2200 Main St., Fort Myers Beach
6 – 9 p.m., 239-463-3043

GreenMarket
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
9 a.m. – 1 p.m. 239-939-2787

Sunset Celebration – ESP
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5:30 p.m. (weather permitting)
239-463-5900

Badger & Rose
The Cove at Paradise Coast
Sports Complex, 3940 City Gate Blvd. N., Naples, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
239-252-4386

The Old 41 Band
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Flora
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 -11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Naples Jazzmasters
The Norris Center,
755 8th Ave. s, Naples
1 p.m. 239-213-3058

Nicole D’Andrea
Twisted Vine Bistro,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers
6:30 – 9:30 p.m., 239-226-1687

David Rojas Jr.
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Cape Coral Film Festival
Aug. 28 – 29
Cultural Park Theater
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
239-772-5862

Punta Gorda Symphony
Percussion Ensemble
Rush Auditorium,
Florida SouthWestern State College,
26300 Airport Road, Punta Gorda
7 p.m., $30, 941-205-5996

Barbara B.
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

SUN – 29

Alexis and Company
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
5 – 8 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Jazz Brunch with
Roy Gerson and Don Mopsick
The Barrel Room, 2214 Bay St.,
Fort Myers, 10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
239-333-2225

East Palm Locals Bazaar
Neenie’s House, 481 Marsh Ave., Fort Myers
11 a.m. – 4 p.m. 224-678-4901

Collaboration Band
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3:30 – 7:30 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Brian Piercy
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 3 p.m., 239-995-2141

Juan Dehoyos
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
11 a.m. – 2 p.m., 239-314-3856

 

MON – 30

Alan Small
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

TUE – 31

Wendy Renee
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Shaun Miller of Faded Roots
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Larry Wells
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Share.

About Author

SWFHappenings Magazine is the best news source for local arts, music, theater and all around entertainment events.

Leave A Reply