Saturday, November 28

February 2020 Event Calendar SW Florida

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

SAT – 1

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Paul Nagel, noon-4 p.m. & Singer Dan Meadows 5-9 p.m., center court.
941-575-3007

Gulfshore Playhouse:
Native Gardens
Through Feb. 2
The Norris Center, 755 8th Ave. S, Naples 239-261-7529

Art Festival at
University Village Shops
Saturday and Sunday
University Village, Ben Hill Griffith Parkway, Estero
10 a.m. – 5 p.m.
www.boulderbrook.net

Grumpy Old Men
Through Feb 8
Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre
1380 Colonial Boulevard, Fort Myers, 239-278-4422

Weekend Comedy
Through Feb. 22
Off Broadway Palm Theatre
1380 Colonial Boulevard, Fort Myers, 239-278-4422

Fleetwood Mac tribute
Cape Cabaret, 4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral,
7 p.m., 239-549-3000

Take Two – 4 p.m.
Rockin Horse – 8 p.m.
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 239-990-9901

The Del Prados
DJ’s Rhythm House, 16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

AURA
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 8 – 11 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Bee Gees,
Rolling Stones tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

AC/DC & Led Zeppelin tribute
Ter-Tini’s, 1901 Crystal Drive, Fort Myers, Dinner 5:30 p.m., show 8 p.m. 239-344-6147

Steve Cipriano
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Iconic
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Love Your Rebellion’s
Punk Brunch
Fort Myers Library
2450 1st St., Fort Myers
2nd Annual Punk Brunch features bands and brunch at the amphitheater! This free, all ages event will feature three original bands plus brunch / breakfast food and beverage vendors. Enjoy live art from original local artists. Plus, take part in craft stations Free admission. noon – 3 p.m. www.loveyourrebellion.org

ArtFest Fort Myers
Saturday and Sunday
Downtown Fort Myers
10 a.m. – 5 p.m.
www.artfestfortmyers.com

The Goldtones
Cultural Center Theater
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.
www.theculturalcenter.com

2020 AZN’s Chinese New Year Celebration
Mercato, 9132 Strada Pl, Naples, 11 a.m. – 3 p.m.
239-254-1080

Louie Anderson
Seminole Casino Hotel
506 South 1st St., Immokalee
8 p.m. Tickets $49 at the casino, www.jaytv.com/florida
or 800-514-etix.

Abbado Conducts Beethoven
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
8 p.m. 239-597-1111

Chalk Art
5th Avenue South, Naples
The best artists in Naples burn up the pavement on 5th Avenue with their astonishing skills. 8 a.m. – 5 p.m. www.pelicanbayrotary.com

Sunset Celebration – Remedy
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5 – 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

GreenMarket
Alliance for the Arts, 10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
Enjoy live entertainment by local musicians and fun activities for kids, gardening classes and live cooking by local chefs.
9 a.m. – 1 p.m. 239-939-2787

Art in the Park
Cambier Park
755 8th Ave S, Naples
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
www.naplesart.org

Southwest Florida Symphony:
POPS1 The Music of Queen
Barbara B Mann Performing Arts Hall, 13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers, 7:30 p.m. 239-481-4849

Live from Laurel Canyon
Center for Performing Arts – Hinman Auditorium 10150 Bonita Beach Rd, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-495-8989

The Screaming Orphans
Alliance for the Arts, 10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
5:30 p.m. – Lawn Gates Open
6 p.m. – The Rosada Project 7:30 p.m. – Screaming Orphans Tickets advance $25. Tickets at the gate $35. Kids under 12 are free with an adult. Lawn chairs and blankets encouraged.
239-939-2787

Winterfest
Sugden Regional Park
4284 Avalon Dr, Naples
Ben Allen Band, Food Trucks, Beer Garden and Games! $10 per car. 11:30 a.m. – 6 p.m. 239-252-4000.

Gulf Theater Comedy Night with Derek Richards
Military Heritage Museum,
900 West Marion Ave, Punta Gorda
7 p.m. 941-575-9002

ACMA presents Billy Kemp
2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers, Bill Burkert opens, doors at 6:30 p.m., show at 7 p.m.
www.americanacma.org

Annual Antique Car Show
Edison and Ford Winter Estates
2350 McGregor Blvd, Ft. Myers
Edison Ford members: Free; non-members: $25. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. 239-334-7419

 

SUN – 2

Musical Moments The Great American Songbook
Center for Performing Arts – Moe Auditorium, 10150 Bonita Beach Rd, Bonita Springs
3 p.m., 239-495-8989

The Great DuBois
BIG ARTS
900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island, 7:30 p.m. 239-395-0900

Reggae
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 5 – 8 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Naples Dixieland Jazz Band
Cambier Park
580 8th Street South, Naples
2 p.m. 239-263-1113

Brahms Sextet
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
3 p.m. 239-597-1111

Widline Duvert
Jr French Horn Recital
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, FGCU
Recital is free and open to the public. 3 p.m. 239-745-4268

Harvey & The Hurricanes
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 3:30 – 6:30 p.m.,
239-995-2141

 

MON – 3

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Tiki Tom, 5-8 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Sound Machine
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Fort Myers Community Concert: Verdi’s “La Traviata” by Teatro Lirico D’Europa
Barbara B Mann Performing Arts Hall, 13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers, 7:30 p.m. 239-481-4849

Dwight Icenhower
Tribute to the King
Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre
1380 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers
1 & 7:30 p.m., 239-278-4422

TGIM
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First St, Fort Myers
Watch short indie films and get a look at how the Fort Myers Film Festival views submissions for independent films and participate in the selection process. Doors 6:30 p.m., Films: 7 p.m. 239-333-1933

Alan Small
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Laurie & Rusty Wright
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

 

TUE – 4

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Jimmy G, noon – 3 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Visiting Artist sReception
Harbour View Gallery,
5789 Cape Harbour Drive,
Suite 104, Cape Coral
Reception for Patsy Dautle and Shannon Vickers, 6 – 8 p.m.
www.Harbourviewgallery.com

The Ultimate Motown Experience Tribute Concert
Charlotte Harbor Event & Conference Center
75 Taylor St, Punta Gorda
7 p.m. 941-833-5444

Hello Dolly
Feb. 4 – 9
Artis—Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples, 239-597-1111

David Tecce
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Kenny Giardino
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Lucinda Williams
Barbara B Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m. 239-481-4849

Larry D
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Pearl & Nicole
DJ’s Rhythm House, 16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 6:30 p.m., 239-466-8326

GO Cabaret
Center for Performing Arts – Hinman Auditorium 10150 Bonita Beach Rd, Bonita Springs
Gulfshore Opera Professional Artists in Residence perform in cabaret style with a live jazz trio. Enjoy a fun and casual evening of nostalgic hits from the 40s, 50s, and 60s. From Broadway to jazz standards, you will recognize tunes from Cole Porter, Nat King Cole, Gershwin, and others.
7:30 p.m. 239-495-8989

Jazz Jam – 6:30 p.m.
Rolling Stones tribute – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret, 4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral,
239-549-3000

Celine Dion tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

 

WED – 5

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Paul Nagel, noon-3 p.m., center court.
941-575-3007

Naples Art District Studio
and Gallery Tours
“ART ALIVE” evening consists of over 50 professional artists, who will be showcasing their recent works of art and demonstrating their medium. Meet the artist, party and bring home unique treasures for your home. Look for the magenta and white art flags. 5-8 p.m. www.NaplesArtDistrict.com

Wendy Renee
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Bob Seger, Lady Gaga, Cher, Billy Joel tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Captain Paulie
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Alley Katz
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 6 p.m. 239-990-9901

Wallis Simpson:
Royal Obsession
Bonita Springs Public Library
10560 Reynolds St.
2 p.m. 239-479-4636

Perfectly Frank:
The Music of Frank Sinatra
Lakes Regional Library
15290 Bass Road, Fort Myers
Come fly away with Dave DeLuca as he pays tribute to Frank Sinatra. Registration required. 2 p.m. 239-479-4636

ACMA Songwriters: Daniel Anderson & Joe Virga
Captiva Memorial Library
11560 Chapin Lane
2 p.m. 239-479-4636

Mike Glean
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Melissa Sanchez
Jr Piano Recital
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, FGCU
Recital is free and open to the public. 7:30 p.m. 239-745-4268

Silent Sky
Feb. 5 – March 1
The Naples Players
701 5th Avenue South, Naples
239-263-7990

Sunset Celebration
Cape Coral Yacht Club
5819 Driftwood Pkwy
There will also be food trucks, vendors selling arts & crafts, jewelry, gift items & much more! Free admission. 3 p.m. – sunset. 239-574-0806

Beach Boys tribute
Cape Cabaret, 4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral,
7 p.m., 239-549-3000

 

THU – 6

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Jimmy G, 4-7 p.m. Muttini Mingle from 5:30-8 p.m., center court.
941-575-3007

The Art of Chad Smith
Feb. 6 – 9
Mercato, 9115 Strada Place #5155, Naples
The drummer of the Red Hot Chili Peppers will be making two live appearances: Feb. 8 from 5 – 8 p.m. and Feb. 9 from noon – 3 p.m.
www.roadshowcompany.com

Neil Diamond tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

TheatreZone presents Tonya and Nancy: The Rock Opera
Feb. 6 – 16
G & L Theatre, 13275 Livingston Road, Naples, 888-966-3352

Girls of Motown
Cape Cabaret, 4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral,
7 p.m., 239-549-3000

David and Lisa
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Slightly Soapy
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Electric Lipstick
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 6 p.m. 239-990-9901

Nette
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Songwriters at Sunset Concert
Lovers Key State Park, 8700 Estero Blvd., Fort Myers Beach
Charlie McCoy, Roy Schneider & Kim Mayfield. 4:15 p.m. www.americanacma.org

Ensemble 4.1
BIG ARTS, 900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island
7:30 p.m. 239-395-0900

Concert: Soulixer
Mercato
9132 Strada Pl, Naples
6 – 9 p.m. 239-254-1080

OMB! Open Mic Bonita!
Centers for the Arts Bonita Springs
Center for Performing Arts – Moe Auditorium 10150 Bonita Beach Rd, Bonita Springs
The event is free for performers. 7 p.m. 239-495-8989

Jamey Johnson
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon
2158 Colonial Blvd, Fort Myers
239-985-9839

Kansas
Barbara B Mann Performing Arts Hall, 13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers, 7:30 p.m. 239-481-4849

Symphonic Band Concert
Estero High School,
21900 River Ranch Rd, Estero
Concert is free and open to the public. 7:30 p.m. 239-745-4268

COCO Art Gallery reception
Coconut Point Mall, 8074 Mediterranean Drive, Estero
5 – 7 p.m. 239-949-3073
www.cocoartgallery.com

 

FRI – 7

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Vladimir performs on the Tsimbaly, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. & Singer Mark Gorka, 5-9 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

JoAnn LaPadula exhibit opens
DAAS Co-Op Art Gallery & Gifts,
1815 Fowler St., unit 3, Fort Myers, Opening reception,
6 – 10 p.m. 239-590-8645

Richie C – 6 p.m.
Johnny Carson Show & Dean Martin Roast tribute – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret, 4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral,
239-549-3000

The Old 41 Band
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 8 – 11 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Biennial National Art Exhibit
Feb. 7 – March 25
Visual Arts Center
10 Maud St., Punta Gorda 
www.visualartcenter.org or call 941-639-8810

ELO tribute
Ter-Tini’s, 1901 Crystal Drive, Fort Myers, Dinner 5:30 p.m., show 7 p.m. 239-344-6147

Mike Imbasciani
& His Bluez Rockerz
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Journey, Bon Jovi tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Friday Night Concert Series-Electric Lipstick
Miromar Outlets
10801 Corkscrew Rd, Estero
6 to 9 p.m. in the Restaurant Piazza. 239-948-3766

Riverside
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 8 p.m. 239-990-9901

Asleep at the Wheel
BIG ARTS
900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island
8 p.m. 239-395-0900

Ghost Walk Play
Koreshan State Park
3800 Corkscrew Road, Estero
Shows at 6:45 p.m., 7 p.m., 7:15 p.m., 7:30 p.m., 7:45 p.m. and 8 p.m. Feb. 1, 7 and 8. Tickets $25 with a limit of 30 tickets per performance. Tickets online only at www.friendsofkoreshan.org

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Opera Naples
The Norris Community Center
755 8th Ave S., Naples
7 pm. 239-213 – 3049

Hands on Art, Dream
to Reality exhibits
Cape Coral Art Center
4533 Coronado Pkwy
5 – 7 p.m. for a free exhibit reception featuring Hands on Art by the SWFL Fine Craft Guild and Dream to Reality by Traci Skelton plus a chance to meet the artists. Both exhibits on display Jan. 31 – Feb. 27.
239-574-0802

Charlotte Players presents
My Husband’s Wild Desires
Feb. 7 – 23
Langdon Playhouse,
1182 Market Circle, Port Charlotte, 941-255-1022

Sunset Celebration – High Tide
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5 – 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

Friday Night Live Show
with The Romantics
Lake Kennedy Center, 400 Santa Barbara Blvd, Cape Coral
Doors open at 6:30 p.m. and the show will begin at 7p.m. The cost is just $10 per member or $15 per non-member. BYOB and snacks. Pre-registration is preferred for all shows. 239-574-0575.

Same Time Next Year
Feb. 7 – 16
Cultural Park Theater
528 Cultural Park Blvd, Cape Coral
239-772-5862

Retrospective: Ikki and Polly Matsumoto exhibit
Feb.7 – 29
Lee County Alliance for the Arts
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
Opening reception Feb. 7 from 5-7 p.m. 239-939-2787

Art Walk
Downtown Fort Myers
6 -10 p.m.
www.fortmyersriverdistrictalliance.com

Everglades Seafood Festival
Feb 7 – Feb 9
102 Copeland Ave., Everglades City
This very popular, traditional event is free to attend and for all ages. People come from all over Florida to hear great live music, eat delicious seafood, and browse among the dozens of craft booths while the kiddies enjoy the carnival rides.
www.evergladesseafoodfestival.org

The Kruger Brothers
Center for Performing Arts, Hinman Auditorium 10150 Bonita Beach Rd, Bonita Springs, 7:30 p.m. 239-495-8989

The Ultimate Elvis Tribute Show
Cultural Center Theater
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte
7 p.m. www.theculturalcenter.com

FMHS IB Visual Arts Students
Feb. 7 – 28
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First St, Fort Myers
Fort Myers High School presents the 2020 International Baccalaureate Senior Visual Arts Exhibition, showcasing the creativity of 48 students.
239-333-1933

Mariapia Malerba exhibit
Feb. 7 – 28
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First St, Fort Myers, 239-333-1933

ACT Gallery exhibit opens
Arts for ACT Gallery,
2265 First St., Fort Myers
Artist Rick Plummer and members of the Herons Glen Artist Group, 6 – 10 p.m. during Art Walk 239-337-5050

 

SAT – 8

Joey Fiato
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 8 – 11 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Jimmy G, noon-4 p.m. & Singer Steve Flagg, 5-9 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Pine Island Art Association
Annual Art Show and Sale
Saturday and Sunday
North Fort Myers Recreation Center, 2000 N. Recreation Park Way,
10 a.m.- 4 p.m. www.pineislandart.com

Dazzling Del Rays
Cape Cabaret, 4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral,
7 p.m., 239-549-3000

Fleetwood Mac tribute
Ter-Tini’s, 1901 Crystal Drive, Fort Myers, Dinner 5:30 p.m., show 7 p.m., 239-344-6147

Archer
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Cracker Fair 2020
349 W Dearborn St, Englewood,
Free Admission! Food vendors, artists, authors, local merchants, crafts, music, Lemon Dessert Baking Contest and more. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. www.lemonbayhistory.com

Bruno Mars tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Joe Marino & All The King’s Men
DJ’s Rhythm House, 16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

Konnected
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 7 p.m. 239-990-9901

American Made/Blooze Brothers
Cultural Center Theater
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte
7 p.m. www.theculturalcenter.com

Ryan Upchurch
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon
2158 Colonial Blvd, Fort Myers
239-985-9839

Steve Cipriano
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Puddles Pity Party
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First St, Fort Myers
7 p.m. cocktails, 8 p.m. performance. 239-333-1933

Music Series – Tad & The Tadpoles
Koreshan State Park
3800 Corkscrew Road, Estero
3:30 p.m. [email protected]

ACMA Concert
South County Regional Library
21100 Three Oaks Parkway, Estero, 2 p.m. Featuring Houseboat Jim, Elizabeth Lockhart and Ross Jordan
239-479-4636

Dance Flash Mob
Edison Mall
4125 Cleveland Ave, Fort Myers
Make history by being in the first-ever dance flash mob inside Edison Mall!
Looking for something fun to do with your friends and family? Come join SWFL’s first ever flash mob inside Edison Mall’s food court at 1 & 2:30 p.m.
239-939-5464

Asia Fest 2020
Alliance for the Arts, 10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
The Naples Asian Professionals Association, Inc. will hold its annual Asia Fest in celebration of the Lunar New Year: The Year of the Rat, featuring Asian cuisine, vendors, and live cultural entertainment.
10 a.m. – 4 p.m. 239-939-2787

Cape Coral Bike Night
SE 47th Terrace (from Coronado Pkwy to Vincennes Blvd
Motorcycle enthusiasts can get together and listen to live bands, eat great food, and just have fun at this great event! 5 – 10 p.m. www.ccbikenight.com.

Southwest Florida Symphony A Night at the Opera Returns
Barbara B Mann Performing Arts Hall, 13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers, 7:30 p.m. 239-481-4849

Garden Festival
Feb. 8 – 9
Edison and Ford Winter Estates
2350 McGregor Blvd, Fort Myers, free event. Feb. 8, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. & Feb. 9, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.
239-334-7419

Naples Artcrafters
Fine Art & Craft Show
Cambier Park
580 8th Street South, Naples
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
www.naplesartcrafters.com

Steve Ross
Crown Prince of Cabaret
The Norris Community Center
755 8th Ave S., Naples(
7 p.m. 239-213-3049

Bonita Springs
National Arts Festival
Feb. 8 – 9
Riverside Park, 10451 Old 41 Road, Bonita Springs
10 a.m. – 5p.m. 239-495-8989

The Golf Comic
Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre
1380 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers
239-278-4422

Sunset Celebration – Nite Out
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5 – 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

America’s Sweethearts
Center for Performing Arts, Hinman Auditorium 10150 Bonita Beach Rd, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-495-8989

Mutt Strutt
Hendry Street between
Edwards and Bay St., Fort Myers, Dog lovers, families, vendors and pet agencies gather for fun, food and mutt strutt! Pooches and owners in costumes or their finest bling – even a few doggie floats mixed in. Noon – 4 p.m.
www.edisonfestival.org

ACMA presents
Lipbone Redding
2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers, Joe Virga opens, doors at 6:30 p.m., show at 7 p.m.
www.americanacma.org

Fine Craft Expo 2020
Feb 8 – Feb 9
Cape Coral Art Center
4533 Coronado Pkwy.
Introducing the Southwest Florida Fine Craft Expo! Enjoy two days of mini-workshops. There will be demonstrations in between classes on Saturday.
239-574-0802

Classical Guitar
From Around The World
Bonita Springs Public Library
10560 Reynolds St.
Join classical musician Edwin Culver as he takes us on a musical tour around the world with his guitar. Listen to the inspiration behind the music and learn how classical guitar styles have developed around the globe. 2 p.m.
239-479-4636

 

SUN – 9

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Mark Gorka, 1-5 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Trevor Earl
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 1 p.m. 239-990-9901

Damon Fowler,
Marty Stokes Band
DJ’s Rhythm House, 16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 1 p.m. 239-466-8326

Thunder Beach Band
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3:30 – 7:30 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Blues and Bloodys Concert
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, noon – 7 p.m., Hector Anchondo Band, Annika Chambers & Paul DesLauriers
www.thecenterbar.com

Jersey Boys tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Harvey & The Hurricanes
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 3:30 – 6:30 p.m.,
239-995-2141

Naples Concert Band
Cambier Park
755 8th Ave S, Naples
Featuring vocalists Janine Klaasen and Craig Greusel as well as clarinetist Joseph Duffy. 2 p.m. 239-270-1221

Fort Myers Symphonic Mastersingers Edison Festival of Light Concert
St. Michael’s Lutheran Church
3595 Broadway, Fort Myers
This free concert will feature the Ft. Myers Mastersingers taking a trip through time exploring some of the major inventions in history while singing pieces of music written at the time those inventions.
www.edisonfestival.org

Jazz Ensemble Concert
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, FGCU
This concert is free and open to the public. 3 p.m.
239-745-4268

Left Bank Artfest
Feb. 9 & 23
The Esplanade, 760 Collier Blvd., Marco Island
Juried artists include photography, jewelry, oil, acrylic and watercolor paintings, ceramics, wood, bronze, glass and more. Free admission, free parking. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. 239-290-7927

Gulf Coast Symphony: Gershwin: Reimagined a 25th Anniversary Celebration
Barbara B Mann Performing Arts Hall, 13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers, 7 p.m. 239-481-4849

Bluegrass Indoor Concert
Alliance for the Arts, 10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
2 – 5 p.m. 239-939-2787

Jeffrey Chappell
BIG ARTS
900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island
3:30 p.m. 239-395-0900

Lee County Community Band presents Rhapsody and Romance
Cape Coral High School
2300 Santa Barbara Boulevard
3 p.m. www.leecountyband.org

 

MON – 10

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Rita Beach, noon-3 p.m. & Tiki Tom, 5-8 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Sound Machine
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Alan Small
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Fort Myers Community Concert: The Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Barbara B Mann Performing Arts Hall, 13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers, 7:30 p.m. 239-481-4849

Naples Big Band
Cambier Park
580 8th Street South, Naples
7 p.m. 239-597-3240

Doo Wop/Rock
& Roll Tribute Show
Cultural Center Theater
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.
www.theculturalcenter.com

Faded Roots
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Temptations, Four Tops tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

 

TUE – 11

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Jimmy G, noon – 3 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Jazz Jam – 6:30 p.m.
Jimmy Buffet tribute – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret, 4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral,
239-549-3000

Stardust Memories Big Band
Riverside Park
10451 Old 41 Rd, Bonita Springs
7 – 9 p.m.
www.stardustmemoriesbigband.com

Pearl & Nicole
DJ’s Rhythm House, 16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 6:30 p.m.
239-466-8326

Cahlua and Cream
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

David Rojas
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Larry D
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

ABBA tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566


Meet Leoma Lovegrove
Bealls Department Store
3071 NE Pine Island Rd, Cape Coral, Meet the artist behind Bealls’ exclusive line and watch her create a painting in a matter of minutes! 11 a.m. – 1 p.m. 239-652-0165

The Roy Gerson Swingtet
Cultural Center Theater
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.
www.theculturalcenter.com

Paula Liliana Alva Garcia Jr Vocal Recital
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, FGCU
Recital is free and open to the public. 7:30 p.m. 239-745-4268

Masters of Illusion
Barbara B Mann Performing Arts Hall, 13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers, 7:30 p.m. 239-481-4849

31st Annual Mrs. Edison’s Hymn Sing
First Presbyterian Church of Fort Myers, Corner of Second and Lee Streets
Gaither Homecoming soloist and Grammy Award winner Larry Ford will make a special guest appearance. Admission is free, but because of the increased need for food for the hungry, organizers are requesting that those who attend bring cans of non-perishable food and a voluntary cash donation.
1 p.m., 4 p.m. and 7 p.m.
239-334-2261

ACMA Songwriters on the Plaza
Fort Myers Regional Library
2450 First St., Fort Myers
Songwriters Tim McGeary, Kip Lawrence and Ray Cerbone will perform this night. 6 p.m.
www.americanacma.org

Les Ballets Trockadero
de Monte Carlo
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
8 p.m. 239-597-1111

Ave Maria Arts & Crafts Fest
Feb. 11 – 13
Ave Maria, Annunciation Circle
Free, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
239-352-3903

Beethoven’s “Razumovsky” Quartet No. 1
Feb. 11 & 16
Artis—Naples, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples, 3 p.m.
239-597-1111

 

WED – 12

Captain Paulie
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Vladimir performs on the Tsimbaly, 11-3 p.m. & Singer Chris G, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Erich
Cape Cabaret, 4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral,
7 p.m., 239-549-3000

Spin Zone
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Bee Gees tribute
Ter-Tini’s, 1901 Crystal Drive, Fort Myers, Dinner 5:30 p.m., show 7 p.m., 239-344-6147

Art & Soul Night:
Song & Dance
Shangri-La Springs
27750 Old 41 Rd, Bonita Springs
Featuring live music, an artisan market, free community classes and mini spa treatments, delicious farm to table food at Harvest & Wisdom. 5 to 8:30 p.m. 239-949-0749

All That Jazz
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
6 & 8:30 p.m. 239-597-1111

California Surf, Incorporated
Cultural Center Theater
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.
www.theculturalcenter.com

James Taylor, CSNY,
Simon & Garfunkel tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

When the World’s on Fire:
Life & Songs of Woodie Guthrie
Captiva Memorial Library
11560 Chapin Lane
Adam Miller’s outstanding musical tribute received the prestigious Storytelling World Award for the true story of the man who wrote one of the most widespread English language folk songs: “This Land is Your Land.” 2 p.m.
239-479-4636

Black Violin:
Impossible Tour 2020
Barbara B Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m. 239-481-4849

Mike Glean
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

The Mersey Beatles
Englewood Event Center
3069 S. McCall Road, 7:30 p.m.
englewoodeventcenter.com

 

THU – 13

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Mark Gorka, noon-3 p.m. & Singer Jimmy G, 4-7 p.m., center court.
941-575-3007

Journey & Bon Jovi tribute
Cape Cabaret, 4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral,
7 p.m., 239-549-3000

AURA
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Heather Engebretson, soprano Nisita Concert Series
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, FGCU, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers
Tickets are $10 for the general public and $7 for students and are available at fgcu.edu/concerts. 7:30 p.m.
239-745-4268

Legends of Rock
Ter-Tini’s, 1901 Crystal Drive, Fort Myers, Dinner 5:30 p.m., show 7 p.m., 239-344-6147

Bee Gees, Stones tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Slightly Soapy
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Nette
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-214

Opening Wine & Cheese Reception for
National Art Exhibition
Visual Arts Center,
210 Maud St in Punta Gorda
6 p.m. Tickets are $10 at visualartcenter.org, or at the door.941-639-8810  

Evening on 5th
5th Avenue South, Naples
An array of live musical performances up and down the sidewalks of 5th Avenue South, plus dining, shopping,and more. 6:30 – 9:30 p.m.
239-692-8436

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Feb. 13 – 15
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
8 p.m. 239-597-1111

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
BIG ARTS
900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island, 8 p.m. 239-395-0900

Kinky Boots
Feb. 13 – April 4
Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre
1380 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers
239-278-4422

It Takes Two
Cultural Center Theater
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.
www.theculturalcenter.com

Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery
Feb. 13 – 23
Lee County Alliance for the Arts
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers, 239-939-2787

Limited Edition
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 6 p.m. 239-990-9901

Myra Roberts reception
Hirdie Girdie Gallery, 2490 Library Way, Sanibel
Reception 5 – 8 p.m., Exhibit all month, 239-395-0027

 

FRI – 14

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Bruce and Tiki D, noon-4 p.m. & Singer Paul Roush, 5-9 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Heart tribute
Cape Cabaret, 4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral,
7 p.m., 239-549-3000

A Gentlemen’s Guide
to Love and Murder
Feb 14 – March 4
Florida Repertory Theatre
2268 Bay Street, Fort Myers
239-332-4488

Peter & the Wolves
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Deb & The Dynamics
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 8 p.m. 239-990-9901

Red Hannah
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 8 – 11 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Funk Fest Punta Gorda
Feb 14 – 15
Downtown Punta Gorda
Lettuce, here Come the Mummies and more. www.FunkFestPuntaGorda.com

Celine Dion, Patsy Cline, Connie Francis, Dean Martin, Elvis tributes (matinee)
Girls of Motown (evening)
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
239-405-8566

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Friday Night Concert Series – Thunder Beach Band
Miromar Outlets
10801 Corkscrew Rd, Estero
The best of jazz, Latin, pop, disco, funk and Motown, 6 to 9 p.m. in the Restaurant Piazza. 239-948-3766

Night Ranger
Seminole Casino Hotel
506 South 1st St., Immokalee
8 p.m. www.Ticketmaster.com. 239-658-1313

Country Slam Fest Harborside Featuring John Schneider
Charlotte Harbor Event & Conference Center
75 Taylor St, Punta Gorda
7 p.m. 941-833-5444

The Importance
of Being Earnest
Feb. 14 – 23
TheatreLab, Arts Complex, FGCU, Fort Myers
Feb. 14, 15, 21 & 22 at 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 16, 22 (with discussion to follow) & 23 at 2 p.m. Tickets are $10 for the general public and $7 for students and are available at fgcu.edu/theatrelab 239-745-4268

David Kilbride Sings Old Favorites
East County Regional Library
881 Gunnery Road, Lehigh Acres, Guitarist David Kilbride performs the music of the 40s, 50s and 60s. Join us for old favorites and classic tunes.
2 p.m. 239-479-4636

Caribbean Chillers
(Jimmy Buffet Tribute)
Coconut Point
23106 Fashion Dr, Estero
6 – 9 p.m. 239-992-9966

Sunset Celebration – High Tide
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5 – 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

Valentine’s Day Wedding Vows Renewal
Lovers Key State Park
8700 Estero Blvd., Fort Myers Beach, 10 a.m., 1 p.m., 4 p.m. 630-542-2435

Bill Engvall
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
6 & 8:30 p.m. 239-597-1111

Jersey Boys
Feb. 14 – 16
Barbara B Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
239-481-4849

Just for Laughs A Comedy Variety Show
Center for Performing Arts – Moe Auditorium 10150 Bonita Beach Rd, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-495-8989

 

SAT – 15

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade,
Punta Gorda
Bruce and Tiki D, noon-4 p.m. & Singer Bob Schiele, 5-9 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Atilio & Anne – 6 p.m.
The Bare Facts Band – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret, 4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral,
239-549-3000

Radio Road
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 8 p.m. 239-990-9901

Eagles tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Steve Cipriano
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Bad Latitude
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Bonita Springs
Invitational Art Festival
Saturday & Sunday
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 South Bay Drive,
11 a.m. – 7 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. Sunday
www.boulderbrook.net

Brylcream
DJ’s Rhythm House, 16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

Senior Prom 2020
Bell Tower Shops, Daniels Parkway & US 41, Fort Myers
Join Bell Tower as they host their Senior Prom. The event will be held in center court and guests aged 60 plus are invited to join them for a free evening of fun, music and food! The event will not only feature free entry for all those attending, but there will be complimentary valet for guest, music throughout the evening, food from Bell Tower vendors and a prom king and queen will announced as well. There will be complimentary themed boutonnieres given out to the first 100 guests in attendance. 5:30 – 8:30 p.m. 239-489-1221

New York Rhythm
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 8 – 11 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

We Are Rocking and Rolling
Feb. 15 & 19
South County Regional Library
21100 Three Oaks Parkway, Estero, Join us in the Library Garden to listen to a musical performance by local musician Tommy Barr. 2 p.m.
239-479-4636

David Kilbride
Sings Old Favorites
Cape Coral Lee County Public
921 S.W. 39th Terrace
2 p.m. 239-479-4636

Coconut Point Art Festival
Feb. 15 – 16
Coconut Point
23106 Fashion Dr, Estero
239-992-9966

Naples Art District Studio
and Gallery Tours
“ART ALIVE” daytime consists of over 50 professional artists, who will be showcasing their recent works of art and demonstrating their medium. 11 am-4 pm www.NaplesArtDistrict.com

Lucas Smith Jr Saxophone & Michael Flores-Perez Jr Bassoon Recital
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, FGCU
Recital is free and open to the public. 3 p.m. 239-745-4268

Madison Neill Sr Cello Recital
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, FGCU
Recital is free and open to the public. 7:30 p.m. 239-745-4268

Music Series – Peaceful Easy Feeling Band
Koreshan State Park
3800 Corkscrew Road, Estero
3:30 p.m. [email protected]

Crafts on the River
Downtown Fort Myers
Centennial Park is transformed into a craft lovers dream with 100 exhibitors displaying their hand-crafts ranging from jewelry to artwork and everything in between. 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. www.edisonfestival.org

Edison Festival of Light
Grand Parade
Fort Myers High to Downtown Fort Myers, Named as the largest night parade in the Southeast year after year, the Grand Parade brings the entire community out in celebration of the life and achievements of Thomas Edison. 7 p.m. www.edisonfestival.org

Dan Miller
Lew DelGatto Quintet
Center for Performing Arts, Moe Auditorium 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-495-8989

Scared Scriptless Comedy Lab
Laboratory Theater of Florida
1634 Woodford Ave, Fort Myers
Formerly Bonita City Improv, this award-winning comedy troupe offers a uniquely fun experience with each show.
7 – 9 p.m. 239-218-0481

Junction Trio
BIG ARTS, 900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island
7:30 p.m. 239-395-0900

Sunset Celebration
Double Standard
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5 – 10 p.m. (weather permitting)
239-463-5900

Gulfshore Playhouse: The Lady Demands Satisfaction
Feb. 15 – March 15
The Norris Center, 755 8th Ave. S, Naples, 866-811-4111

 

SUN – 16

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Paul Nagel, noon-4 p.m., center court.
941-575-3007

Electric Lipstick
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 1 p.m. 239-990-9901

Art After Dark
Guess-Fisher Gallery, 810 12th Ave. S., Naples, for “Travels Through Italy”, featuring works in watercolor, oil, photography and batik by Phil Fisher, Nolen Fisher and Natalie Guess. www.Guess-FisherGallery.com

Mike Imbasciani
& His Bluez Rockerz
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3:30 – 7:30 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Rachel Barton Pine with Matthew Hagel
BIG ARTS, 900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island
3:30 p.m. 239-395-0900

Jersey Boys tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Harvey & The Hurricanes
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 3:30 – 6:30 p.m.,
239-995-2141

Taste Of The Cape
Tarpon Point, Cape Coral
This expanded community event celebrates both culinary arts and music. Sample an international array of great food from more than 20 local restaurants, plus a wide variety of craft beers, margaritas, and wine. Enjoy musical performances from local bands and finish the day with another sensational Symphony at Sunset. Enjoy a selection of light classical, pops and Broadway favorites. 11 a.m. – 6 p.m. www.tasteofcapecoral.com

Justin Ross
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 5 – 8 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

ACMA presents
Muriel Anderson
2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers, Blu Lotus opens, doors at 6:30 p.m., show at 7 p.m.
www.americanacma.org

Jon Secada
Seminole Casino Hotel
506 South 1st St., Immokalee
8 p.m., 800-514-ETIX
www.moreinparadise.com

The Beach Boys
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
3 & 7 p.m. 239-597-1111

Gulfshore Opera Gala
featuring Nathan Gunn
First Presbyterian Church of Bonita Springs, 9751 Bonita Beach Rd SE, 3 p.m.
www.gulfshoreopera.org

Classic Car Show
Downtown Fort Myers
Hundreds of classic vehicles line Edwards Drive for a day of nostalgia and pride.
10 a.m. – 3 p.m.
www.edisonfestival.org

Gulf Coast Big Band
Cambier Park
580 8th Street South, Naples
2 p.m. 239-877-6090

SW Florida Concert Band:
Sunday at the Movies Concert
South Fort Myers High School
14020 Plantation Road, Fort Myers, 2 p.m. All concerts are free with donations accepted.
www.SWFLConcertBand.org

Symphony Orchestra Concert
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, FGCU
Concert is free and open to the public. 3 p.m. 239-745-4268

Paul Thorn
Center for Performing Arts – Hinman Auditorium 10150 Bonita Beach Rd, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-495-8989

 

MON – 17

Robin Williams tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Vladimir performs on the Tsimbaly, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Alan Small
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Sound Machine
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

A Star Is Born Tribute
Cultural Center Theater
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.
www.theculturalcenter.com

The Commodores
Seminole Casino Hotel
506 South 1st St., Immokalee
8 p.m. www.Ticketmaster.com, or by calling 800-653-8000

Annual Cracker Dinner
Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre, 1380 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers
5:30 p.m. Tickets $35 at Barbee & Sons, 1936 Grace Ave., Sam Galloway Ford, 1800 Boy Scout Drive and the Southwest Florida Historical Society, at 10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers

Colton
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Stardust Memories
Big Band Concert
Cambier Park
580 8th Street South, Naples
7 p.m. 239-823-7240

 

TUE – 18

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Jimmy G, noon – 3 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Jazz Jam – 6:30 p.m.
Greg Miller – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret, 4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral,
239-549-3000

TheatreZone presents
The Mersey Beatles
G & L Theatre, 13275 Livingston Road, Naples, 4 and 7:30 p.m.
888-966-3352

Lucky Buzzards
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Connie Francis &
Roy Orbison Tribute Show
Cultural Center Theater
2280 Aaron St, Port Charlotte
7 p.m. theculturalcenter.com

ABBA tribute
Ter-Tini’s, 1901 Crystal Drive, Fort Myers, Dinner 5:30 p.m., show 7 p.m., 239-344-6147

Rat Pack and
Barbra Streisand tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Kenny Giardino
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Larry D
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Michael Feinstein
and Rita Rudner
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
8 p.m. 239-597-1111

Jodie DeSalvo
Feb. 18 – 19
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
7 p.m. 239-597-1111

Pearl & Nicole
DJ’s Rhythm House, 16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

Celebrating Jazz: Miles Davis, Birth of the Cool
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, FGCU
Sneak peak of PBS American Masters: Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool with WGCU and Brandon Robertson with the FGCU Jazz Combo. Event is free and open to the public, but reservations required. 6 p.m. To RSVP, email [email protected] or call 239-745-4268

David Kilbride Sings
Old Favorites
North Fort Myers Public Library
2001 N. Tamiami Trail NE
1 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 18
Guitarist David Kilbride plays and sings favorites from the 50s, 60s and 70s. 1 p.m.
239-479-4636

Cats
Feb. 18 – 23
Barbara B Mann Performing Arts Hall, 13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers, 239-481-4849

 

WED – 19

Legendary Lady Singers
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
6 & 8:30 p.m. 239-597-1111

The Goldtones
Cape Cabaret, 4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral,
7 p.m., 239-549-3000

Girls of Motown
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Mike Glean
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Wendy Renee
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Captain Paulie
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m.,
239-540-8454

The Marlinaires
DJ’s Rhythm House, 16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers,
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Chris G, 11:30-2:30 p.m. & Singer Mike Archer, 4-7 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Flash Forward
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 6 p.m. 239-990-9901

 

THU – 20

Willie Nelson and Family
Hertz Arena
11000 Everblades Pkwy Estero
7:30 p.m. 239-948-7825

Neil Diamond tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Paul Roush, noon-3 p.m. & Singer Jimmy G, 4-7 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Nette
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-214

Art and Poetry
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First St, Fort Myers
Take part in the monthly Art and Poetry Networking Event from Gulf Coast Leisure! Experience the best talent SWFL has to offer. 8 p.m. 239-333-1933

Jory Lyle & Co.
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Slightly Soapy
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m.,
239-540-8454

All Beethoven
Feb. 20 & 22
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
8 p.m. 239-597-1111

Composition Concert
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, FGCU, Fort Myers
Concert is free and open to the public. 7:30 p.m. 239-745-4268

Third Thursday Wine Walk
(formerly Alive After Five)
Downtown Punta Gorda
5 to 8 p.m. 941-391-4856

Tim & Roseanne – 6 p.m.
Eagles tribute – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret, 4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral,
239-549-3000

TheatreZone presents
Judy & Liza at the Palladium
G & L Theatre, 13275 Livingston Road, Naples, 4 and 7:30 p.m.
888-966-3352

Echo
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 6 p.m. 239-990-9901

 

FRI – 21

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Vladimir performs on the Tsimbaly, 11 am-3 p.m. & Singer Chris G, 5-9 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

45th Annual Greek Festival
Feb. 21 – 23
Annunciation Cathedral in Fort Myers, 8210 Cypress Lake Drive
Hours 11 a.m.-11 p.m. Friday and Saturday and from 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Sunday. 239-481-2099

Frank Foster
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd, Fort Myers 239-985-9839

Collaboration Band
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 8 – 11 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

American String Quartet
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First St, Fort Myers
8 p.m. 239-333-1933

Baumer String Quartet Nisita Concert Series
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, FGCU, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers
$10 for the public and $7 for students, 7:30 p.m. 239-745-4268
fgcu.edu/concerts

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Catapult
BIG ARTS, 900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island
7:30 p.m. 239-395-0900

Sunset Celebration – High Tide
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5 – 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

Neil Zirconia
The Ultimate Faux Diamond!
Feb. 21 – 23
Cultural Park Theater
528 Cultural Park Blvd, Cape Coral 239-772-5862

Jersey Boys tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Senior Idol
Lake Kennedy Center
400 Santa Barbara Blvd. in Cape Coral
Doors open at 6:30 p.m. and show is from 7 -9:30 p.m. 10 Mem / $15 Non-Mem includes light refreshments; BYOB. Participant Information: Must be 50+ years of age and NOT a paid singing professional. Entry fee is $10 and you must complete a registration form at Lake Kennedy to officially register, 239-574-0575.

Punta Gorda Seafood
& Music Festival
February 21-23
Downtown Punta Gorda
Fri 4-10 p.m., Sat 11 a.m.-10 p.m. and Sun 11 a.m.-6 p.m. free admission 941-487-8061

Comedy Night
Cape Coral Yacht Club Ballroom
5819 Driftwood Pkwy
Doors open at 6:30 p.m. Show starts at 7 p.m. BYOB Welcome. 239-574-0806

Jimmy Niteclub – 6 p.m.
Frankie Valli tribute – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret, 4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral,
239-549-3000

Music Walk
Downtown Fort Myers
6 p.m. to 10 p.m.
www.fortmyersmusicwalk.com

Friday Night Concert Series – The Girls of Motown
Miromar Outlets
10801 Corkscrew Rd, Estero
The best of jazz, Latin, pop, disco, funk and Motown, 6 to 9 p.m. in the Restaurant Piazza. 239-948-3766

Vampire Lesbians of Sodom
by Charles Busch
Feb. 21- March 1
Alliance for the Arts
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers, 239-939-2787

Half Step Down
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m.,
239-540-8454

How to Transcend
a Happy Marriage
Feb. 21 – March 14
The Laboratory Theater of Florida, 1634 Woodford Ave, Fort Myers, 239-218-0481

 

SAT – 22

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Jimmy G, noon-4 p.m. & Singer Steve Flagg, 5-9 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Robert Gonnelli – 6 p.m..
Tinia Turner tribute – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret, 4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral,
239-549-3000

Knights of Columbus
Fine Arts Show and Sale
Feb. 22 and 23
St. Katharine Drexel Parish Hall, 1922 SW 20th Ave., Cape Coral
Saturday noon to 6 p.m., Sunday 10 a.m. – 3 p.m.
sands/[email protected]

Red Hannah
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 8 – 11 p.m.,

Interfaith Fest:
“Love Thy Neighbor” Day
Centennial Park,
2000 W First St, Fort Myers
Food, prizes, interfaith symposium, services, multicultural activities, inspiring speakers, art and live music. free entertainment, free medical & immigration Services. 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. interfaithactiongroupswfl.org


Riverside
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Sunset Celebration – MFYF
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5 – 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

Fleetwood Mac tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Soapy Tuna
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 8 p.m. 239-990-9901

Steve Cipriano
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Annual Naples National Art Show and Evening Concert
Feb. 22 – 23
Cambier Park, 580 8th St. South, Naples, Feb. 22 – 10 a.m. – 7 p.m. & Feb. 23 – 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. 239-262-6517

Music Series – Silvia & Pete
Koreshan State Park
3800 Corkscrew Road, Estero
3:30 p.m. [email protected]

Jim Croce Tribute
Cultural Center Theater
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.
www.theculturalcenter.com

Annual Wine & Jazz Festival
Laishley Park, Punta Gorda
Matt Marschak will open. Eric Darius will raise the temperature and Mindi Abair. 12:30 p.m.
www.puntagordachamber.com 941-639-3720

Bonita Brew Fest
Riverside Park, 10450 Reynolds Street, Bonita Springs
4 – 7:30 p.m. www.bonitabrewfest.com

Swamp Cabbage Festival
Feb. 22 -23
Downtown LaBelle
Parade Saturday at 10 a.m.
www.labelleswampcabbagefestival.org

Rockabillaque Florida
Seminole Casino Hotel
506 S 1st St, Immokalee
11 a.m. to 10 p.m. flrocks.com

Two Guys from Jersey
DJ’s Rhythm House, 16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers,
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

Symphonic Chorale of SW FL Sing Out! Fusion concert
Faith Presbyterian Church, 4544 Coronado Parkway, Cape Coral
7:30 p.m.
www.symphonicchorale.org

ACMA presents
Max Hatt & Edd Glass
2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers, Pete Bensen opens, doors at 6:30 p.m, show at 7 p.m. www.americanacma.org

 

SUN – 23

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Dan Meadows, noon-4 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Limited Edition
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 1 p.m. 239-990-9901

The Del Prados
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3 – 6 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Harvey & The Hurricanes
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 3:30 – 6:30 p.m.,
239-995-2141

Celine Dion, Patsy Cline, Connie Francis, Dean Martin, Elvis tribute (2 shows)
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
239-405-8566

Manhattan Piano Trio
Military Heritage Museum,
900 West Marion Ave, Punta Gorda, 4 p.m. 941-575-9002

Chamber & Women’s
Chorus Concert
First Presbyterian Church,
250 6th St. S, Naples
This concert is free and open to public. 4 p.m. 239-745-4268

Chili Cook off and
Monster Truck Show
Southwest Florida Military Museum Library – 4820 Leonard Street, Cape Coral
2 p.m. to 5 p.m. In addition to the cookoff, there will be balloon making, face painting, hula hoop contest, cornhole tournament, food trucks and music by Killa-watts and Hillbilly Ryezin. Admission is free. 2 – 5 p.m. 239-770-6871

Sutton Foster
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
7 p.m. 239-597-1111

Guy Penrod in concert
First Assembly of God
4701 Summerlin Rd, Fort Myers
Come on out for a great night of laughter, singing, and worshiping together! Guy will hit those stellar notes and tell a story or two. Bring your family and tell your friends! 7 p.m. Free to public. 239-936-6277

Eagles Tribute
Feb. 23 – 24
Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre
1380 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers
239-278-4422

SWFL Big Band
Miromar Outlets
10801 Corkscrew Rd, Estero
Enjoy listening to music performed by Southwest Florida Big Band near the Restaurant Piazza. 3 to 5 p.m.
239-948-3766

Frisson Sextet
BIG ARTS, 900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island
3:30 p.m. 239-395-0900

Bonita Springs Concert Band
Riverside Park, 10450 Reynolds St. Bonita Springs
Take a musical trip to Broadway with the Bonita Springs Concert Band. 2-4 p.m. 239-405-3320.

Left Bank Artfest
The Esplanade
760 Collier Blvd., Marco Island
Juried artists include photography, jewelry, oil, acrylic and watercolor paintings, ceramics, wood, bronze, glass and more. Free admission, free parking. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. 239-290-7927

New York Rhythm
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 5 – 8 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

 

MON – 24

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Vladimir performs on the Tsimbaly from
11 a.m.-3 p.m., center court.
941-575-3007

Faded Roots
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Sound Machine
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Swingin’ Big Band
Monday Nights
Cultural Center Theater
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.
www.theculturalcenter.com

The Knights with Gil Shaham
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
8 p.m. 239-597-1111

Hope by Song
Fort Myers Regional Library 2450 First St., Fort Myers
The Hope by Song’s mission is to help those whose stories of abuse, addiction, homelessness or PTSD have not been heard by inspiring them to tell their stories. 6 p.m. 239-479-4636

Jersey Boys tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Justin Ross
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

 

TUE – 25

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Jimmy G, noon – 3 p.m. near coffee café & Singer Mike Archer, noon 2-3 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Atilio & Diane – 6 p.m.
Jazz Jam – 6:30 p.m.
Cape Cabaret, 4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral, 239-549-3000

David Rojas
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Lucky Buzzards
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Larry D
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Pearl & Nicole
DJ’s Rhythm House, 16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 6:30 p.m.
239-466-8326

Fat Tuesday Party
Downtown Historic District, Fort Myers,
7 p.m. 239-226-1133

Recreation Tappers
Cambier Park
580 8th Street South, Naples
7 p.m. 239-642-8612

Music Concert and Dance
South County Regional Library
21100 Three Oaks Parkway, Estero
Dave Kilbride will be performing the music and historical tidbits of the 50s and 60s. A dance floor will be provided. 2 p.m. 239-479-4636

Stayin’ Alive
Barbara B Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m. 239-481-4849

A Tribute to Louis and Ella
Feb. 25 – 29
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
8 p.m. 239-597-1111

Bob Seger, Lady Gaga, Cher, Billy Joel tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

 

WED – 26

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Vladimir performs on the Tsimbaly, 11 a.m. -3 p.m. & Singer Paul Nagel, noon-3 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Jerry Dycke
Cape Cabaret, 4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral, 7 p.m., 239-549-3000

Joey Fiato
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Captain Paulie
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Mike Glean
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

The Best at Sea Road Show
Cultural Center Theater
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte
2 & 7 p.m. www.theculturalcenter.com

Candlebox
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon
2158 Colonial Blvd, Fort Myers
239-985-9839

Nikki Talley live on the Green
Mercato, 9132 Strada Pl, Naples
5:30 p.m. 239-254-1080

Art After Hours
The Baker Museum, Hayes Hall Galleries
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
A monthly celebration of the arts
Artis—Naples invites the community to enjoy Art After Hours at The Baker Museum on the last Wednesday of each month, from 6 to 9 p.m. 239-597-1111

ArtPoems 2020
Lee County Alliance for the Arts
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
ArtPoems is a collaboration of artists and poets, inspiring each other, to create new art and new poetry. 7 p.m.
239-939-2787

Temptations, Four Tops tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

The Rocket Man Show
Barbara B Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m. 239-481-4849

The Marlinaires
DJ’s Rhythm House, 16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers,
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

 

THU – 27

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Paul Roush, noon-3 p.m. & Singer Jimmy G, 4-7 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Torched
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 6 p.m. 239-990-9901

Deb & The Dynamics
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 10 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Nette
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Elvis tribute (Jeff Bradford)
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Juxtaposition: Hevelyn Villar opening reception
ArtLab in the west side of the Library building, FGCU
This event is free and open to the public. 5 p.m. Exhibit runs through March 26, 239-590-7199 or fgcu.edu/artgalleries

SW Florida & Lee County Fair
Feb. 27 – March 8
Lee County Civic Center
11831 Bayshore Rd, North Fort Myers, Rides, cotton candy, clowns, shows and events. www.swflcfair.com

Tesla Quartet
with Oboist Tom Gallant
BIG ARTS, 900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island
7:30 p.m. 239-395-0900

Wind Orchestra Concert
Estero High School,
21900 River Ranch Rd, Estero
This concert is free and open to the public. 7:30 p.m.
239-745-4268

John Tesh
Seminole Casino Hotel
506 South 1st St., Immokalee
8 p.m., www.jaytv.com/florida or 800-514-etix.

Always A Bridesmaid
Feb 27 – April 19
Off Broadway Palm Theatre
1380 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers
239-278-4422

Pink Martini Featuring
Storm Large
Barbara B Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m. 239-481-4849

Embraceable You: The Music Of George Gershwin
Shell Point Retirement Community, Village Church Auditorium, 13921 Shell Point Blvd., Fort Myers, 7 p.m.
239-454-2067

Rod Stewart and
Roy Orbison tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Derina Harvey Band
Center for Performing Arts – Hinman Auditorium 10150 Bonita Beach Rd, Bonita Springs
8 p.m. 239-495-8989

Bonita Springs
International Film Festival
Feb. 27 – 29
10150 Bonita Beach Rd, Bonita Springs, Over 70 carefully curated films from around the world.
239-495-8989

Two Guys Walk Into A Bar
with Gary Marino
Cultural Center Theater
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.
www.theculturalcenter.com

Billy Joel tribute
Cape Cabaret, 4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral,
7 p.m., 239-549-3000

 

FRI – 28

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Vladimir performs on the Tsimbaly, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. & Singer Mike Archer, 5-9 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Johnny & Patti – 6 p.m.
Soul System – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret, 4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral,
239-549-3000

Every Brilliant Thing
Feb. 28 – March 29
Florida Repertory Theatre
2268 Bay Street, Fort Myers
239-332-4488

Boston & Styx tribute
Ter-Tini’s, 1901 Crystal Drive, Fort Myers, Dinner 5:30 p.m., show 7 p.m., 239-344-6147

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Tiger Blue
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Marty Stokes Band
Miromar Outlets
10801 Corkscrew Rd, Estero
6 to 9 p.m. in the Restaurant Piazza. 239-948-3766

Lotela Gold Show
Cultural Center Theater
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.
www.theculturalcenter.com

Sheléa Natural Woman:
A Night of Soul
BIG ARTS, 900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island
8 p.m. 239-395-0900

Edith Diamond
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 8 – 11 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Turner Talents Show
of the Season
Lake Kennedy Center Ballroom
400 Santa Barbara Blvd, Cape Coral, 2 – 5 p.m. Show featuring the Sounds of Lake Kennedy chorus. $5 239-574-0575.

The Oak Ridge Boys
Seminole Casino Hotel
506 South 1st St., Immokalee
8 p.m., 800-514-ETIX or www.moreinparadise.com

Urinetown the musical
Feb. 28 – March 8
Cultural Park Theatre
528 Cultural Park Blvd, Cape Coral, 239-772-5862

Sunset Celebration – High Tide
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5 – 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

Juxtaposition: Hevelyn Villar exhibition
Feb. 28-March 26
ArtLab in the west side of the Library building, FGCU, Ft Myers
Event is free and open to the public, 239-590-7199

No Quarter- A Tribute to the Led Zeppelin Legacy
Charlotte Harbor Event & Conference Center
75 Taylor St, Punta Gorda
7 p.m. 941-833-5444

Celtic Woman
Barbara B Mann Performing Arts Hall, 13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers, 8 p.m. 239-481-4849

Riders In The Sky
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
6 & 8:30 p.m. 239-597-1111

Rhythm on the River- Caribbean Chillers, A Jimmy Buffet Tribute
Edison and Ford Winter Estates
2350 McGregor Blvd, Fort Myers
Edison Ford members: $20; non-members: $25; tickets at the door: $30 6 p.m.
239-334-7419

Majesty of Rock
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 7 p.m. 239-990-9901

Gulf Coast Symphony
Under the Stars
Shangri La Springs, 27750 Old 41 Road, Bonita Springs
Power of Voice featuring: Elizabeth Baldwin, Soprano; Claudia Chapa, Mezzo-Soprano; Michael Wade Lee, Tenor; and Branch Fields, Bass
$35, GulfCoastSymphony.org

Master sculptor Mopho Gonde
Call of Africa’s Native Visions Gallery, 737 5th Avenue S, Naples, 6 – 9 p.m. reception, exhibit runs Feb. 29 – March 20.
239-643-3785

 

SAT – 29

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
National Slide Guitar Champ Kraig Kenning, noon-4 p.m. & Singer Paul Roush, 5-9 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Two Guys from Jersey – 7 p.m.
Fleetwood Mac trib – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret, 4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral,
239-549-3000

Alter Ego
DJ’s Rhythm House, 16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers,
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

Delta Crossing
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Old School Review
Cultural Center Theater
2280 Aaron Street, Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.
www.theculturalcenter.com

Letters From Home
Military Heritage Museum,
900 West Marion Ave,
Punta Gorda
4 p.m. 941-575-9002

Clay Walker
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd, Fort Myers 239-985-9839

Steve Solomon
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
6 & 8:30 p.m. 239-597-1111

Southwest Florida Symphony POPS2 – Mashupalooza
Barbara B Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m. 239-481-4849

Sunset Celebration
Thorn Birds
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5 – 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

Annual Burrowing Owl Festival – Wildlife & Environmental Exposition
Rotary Park Environmental Center, 5505 Rose Garden Rd., Cape Coral
10 a.m. – 4 p.m. 631-335-6070

The Old 41 Band
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 8 – 11 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

ACMA presents
Claudia Schmidt
2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers, Smokey Daytona Band opens, doors at 6:30 p.m, show at 7 p.m.
www.americanacma.org

Auditions for Escape to Ireland
Feb. 29-March 1
Cultural Park Theatre
528 Cultural Park Blvd, Cape Coral, This is an Open Public Casting Call for the original musical revue “A Passage to Ireland” which will be performed on stage April 24 through May 3. 239-772-5862

Steve Cipriano
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Electric Lipstick
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 1 p.m. 239-990-9901

CREW Concert Under the Stars
& Silent Eco-Auction
Riverside Park, Old 41 Road, Bonita Springs
5 p.m., $15 advance, $20 at gate, live music from High Voltage Band, food and craft beer vendors, benefits CREW Trust, www.crewtrust.org

Share.

About Author

SWFHappenings Magazine is the best news source for local arts, music, theater and all around entertainment events.

Leave A Reply