January 2020 Event Calendar SW Florida

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

WED – 1

Grumpy Old Men
Through Feb 8
Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre
1380 Colonial Boulevard, Fort Myers, 239-278-4422

Hamilton
Jan. 1 – 12
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
239-597-1111

Captain Paulie
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Sunset Celebration
Cape Coral Yacht Club
5819 Driftwood Pkwy
Live music on the beach from 3 pm to sunset. There will also be food trucks, vendors selling arts & crafts, jewelry, gift items & much more! Free admission. 239-574-0806

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda, Chris G, noon-4 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Mike Glean
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Alabaster
Through Jan. 26
Florida Repertory Theatre,
2268 Bay Street, Fort Myers
239-332-4488

 

THU – 2

Songwriters at Sunset
Lovers Key State Park, 8700 Estero Blvd., Fort Myers Beach
Concert will feature J. Roberts and Brent Moyer. 3:45 p.m. www.friendsofloverskey.org
www.americanacma.org

Jory Lyle
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Uptown Express
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Wildfire
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 6 – 9 p.m. 239-990-9901

The Wildlings
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Majesty of Rock:
The Music of Journey & Styx
Mercato
9132 Strada Pl, Naples
6 – 9 p.m. 239-254-1080

Peter & Will Anderson
Jazz Trio
Grand Cypress Room
Shell Point Retirement Community, 15101 Shell Point Blvd. Fort Myers, 7 p.m. $30. 239-454-2067

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda, Paul Roush, Noon-3 p.m. & Jimmy G, 4-7 p.m. Muttini Mingle, 5:30-8 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Nette
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

 

FRI – 3

Friday Night Concert Series-The Bill Colletti Band
Miromar Outlets
10801 Corkscrew Rd, Estero
The best of jazz, Latin, pop, disco, funk and Motown, 6 to 9 p.m. in the Restaurant Piazza. 239-948-3766

Old 41 Band
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 8 – 11 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Mike Imbasciani
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Sunset Celebration – High Tide
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5 – 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Art Walk
Downtown Fort Myers
6 -10 p.m. www.fortmyersriverdistrictalliance.com

Punta Gorda Snowbird Arts and Crafts Show
Jan 3 – 5
The Market Place,
115 Tamiami Trail, Punta Gorda
10 a.m. – 5 p.m. www.mypromotions.com

Archangels exhibit
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First Street, Fort Myers
Visual artist Frank Henriquez
6 p.m. 239-333-1933

Ragay Lapsey – 1 p.m.
Rockin Horse – 8 p.m.
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 239-990-9901

Heat Stroke
Jan 3 – 31
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First Street, Fort Myers
Heat Stroke by Ehren Fritz Gerhard. 239-333-1933

Neapolitan Opry – Cluster Pluckin
Norris Center Theater
755 8th Avenue South
Capt. Joe and the Bottom Feeders, Bill Metts, Richard Perron, Bill Bussing, Andy Wahlberg, Frank Corso, and Friends! 7 p.m. 239-213-3049

Fort Myers Seafood
& Music Festival
January 3-5
The River District in downtown Fort Myers,
Friday 4 -10 p.m. and Saturday 11 a.m.-10 p.m. and
Sunday 11 a.m.-6 p.m. General admission is free. www.seafoodfestivals.com

A Guy, A Girl, And A Piano
Jan. 3 – 5
The Laboratory Theater of Florida, 1634 Woodford Ave., Fort Myers, Theresa Quinn and Randy Kramer piano cabaret.
239-218-0481

Exhibition-Black & White
Center for the Arts
26100 Old 41 Rd, Bonita Springs, 6 – 8 p.m.
239-495-8989

Exhibition-Cheri Dunnigan
Center for the Arts – Tranovich Gallery, 26100 Old 41 Rd, Bonita Springs, 6 – 8 p.m.
239-495-8989

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Mark Gorka, 5-9 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

AC/DC & Led Zep tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

ACT Gallery exhibit opens
Arts for ACT Gallery,
2265 First St., Fort Myers
Artists Shah Hadjebi, Pam Jones, Dedo, Sara Morsey,
6 – 10 p.m. during Art Walk 239-337-5050

VAC Open House
Jan 3 & 4
Visual Arts Center, 210 Maud St., Punta Gorda 941-639-8810

Cheryl Fausel exhibit opens
DAAS Co-Op Art Gallery & Gifts,
1815 Fowler St., unit 3, Fort Myers, Opening reception, 6 – 10 p.m. 239-590-8645

 

SAT – 4

Neapolapalooza
The Norris Community Center
755 8th Ave S., Naples
Hosted by The Woodwork.
7 p.m. 239-213-3049

The East Palm Mercado
Every Saturday & Sunday
Neenie’s House, 481 Marsh Ave., Fort Myers, Sellers inside & outside, booth space available $10. Rain or shine, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. 224-678-4901

The Del Prados
DJ’s Rhythm House, 16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6 p.m. 239-466-8326

Steve Cipriano
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Sunset Celebration – Remedy
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5 – 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

AURA
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 8 – 11 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Roy Schneider & The Reckless Saints, Pearl Street Band
ACMA @ All Faiths, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers, 7 p.m. www.americanacma.org

80 Caliber
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Annual Big Swamp Smoke Off
Collier Fairgrounds
751 39th Ave NE, Naples
Ben Allen Band, Admission is free! Gates at 10 a.m. www.bigswampsmokeoff.com

Trevor Earl – 1 p.m.
Majesty of Rock – 8 p.m.
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 239-990-9901

Saturday Music Series
Koreshan State Park – Art Hall
3800 Corkscrew Road, Estero
This week features the Jarretts. 2:30 p.m. 239-992-0311

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Live music featuring Bruce Neumann & Tiki D, noon-4 p.m. and Dan Meadows, 5-9 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Art in the Park
Cambier Park, 755 8th Ave S, Naples, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
www.naplesart.org

Annual New Year’s Art Show
Jan. 4 – 5
5th Avenue South, Naples
10 a.m. www.naplesart.org

Journey & Bon Jovi tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Brandon Robertson Quintet
Center for Performing Arts,
10150 Bonita Beach Rd SE, Bonita Springs, 7:30 p.m.
239-495-8989

GreenMarket
Every Saturday
Lee County Alliance for the Arts.
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers, Enjoy live entertainment and activities 9 a.m. – 1 p.m. 239-939-2787

23rd Estero Fine Art Show
Jan 4 – 5
JetBlue Park at Fenway South, Fort Myers, 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. www.hotworks.org

 

SUN – 5

Naples Dixieland Jazz Band Concert
Cambier Park
755 8th Ave S, Naples
2 p.m. 239-263-1113

Girls of Motown
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
4 – 8 p.m., 239-540-8454

Estero Concert Series
Koreshan State Park’s Historic Art Hall, 3800 Corkscrew Road, Estero
3 p.m. 239-596-8404

Reggae
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 5 – 8 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Marlinaires
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers,
1 – 4 p.m. 239-990-9901

Dia de Los Reyes Festival
Bell Tower Shops
13499 S Cleveland Ave, Fort Myers
1 – 5 p.m. 239-489-1221

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Mark Gorka, 4-8 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Ehnes Quartet
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First Street, Fort Myers
Cocktails 7 p.m. Concert 8 p.m.
239-333-1933

Harvey & The Hurricanes
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 3:30 – 6:30 p.m.,
239-995-2141

 

MON – 6

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Live music featuring Tiki Tom Watson,
5-8 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Laurie & Rusty Wright
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Sound Machine
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

TGIM
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First Street, Fort Myers
Watch short indie films and get a look at how the Fort Myers Film Festival views submissions for independent films and participate in the selection process..Doors open at 6:30 p.m.
239-333-1933

Alan Small
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

 

TUE – 7

Plein Air exhibit
The Plein Air Exhibit and Quickdraw features local scenes painted outdoors, or en plein air. The Plein Air Exhibit and Quickdraw Competition artwork will be on display January 7-30 in the Visual Arts Center’s Main Gallery, located at 210 Maud St in Punta Gorda (Across from Fishermen’s Village) Gallery & gift shop hours: Mon Fri, 9am-4pm & Sat, 10am-2pm. For more info visit visualartcenter.org or call 941-639-8810.

Visiting Artist Reception
Harbour View Gallery,
5789 Cape Harbour Drive,
Suite 104, Cape Coral
Reception for Norman Cannon and Tom Higgins 6 – 8 p.m.
www.Harbourviewgallery.com

Rod Stewart, Roy Orbison tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Pearl & Nicole
DJ’s Rhythm House, 16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 6:30 p.m.
239-466-8326

Manny T
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Kenny Giardino
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Red Hannah’s Bob & Joe
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers,
6 – 9 p.m. 239-990-9901

Water’s Edge Concert: Krossing Jordan
Friendship Point Amphitheater
Shell Point Retirement Community
15101 Shell Point Blvd. Fort Myers
6 – 8 p.m. Free. 239-454-2282

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Jimmy G, noon-3 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Carpenters Remembered
We’ve Only Just Begun
Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m. 239-481-4849

Mural Renderings Viewing
January 7 – 30
Visual Arts Center, 210 Maud St, Punta Gorda, Mural renderings from the Punta Gorda Historic Mural Society will be on view. 941-639-8810

Larry D
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

 

WED – 8

Chris MacDonald’s Memories of Elvis
Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m. 239-481-4849


Art & Soul Community Night
Shangri-La Springs, Old 41 Road, Bonita Springs
6 – 9 p.m. 239-949-0749

Mike Glean
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Wendy Renee
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Sinatra and Martin tribute
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 6 – 9 p.m. 239-990-9901

Captain Paulie
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Art & Soul Nights
Shangri-La Springs
27750 Old 41 Road Bonita Springs
6 to 9 p.m. 239-949-0749

Naples Art District Studio and Gallery Tours – ART ALIVE
Art District of Naples
“ART ALIVE” evening consists of over 50 professional artists, who will be showcasing their recent works of art and demonstrating their medium. Meet the artist, party and bring home unique treasures for your home. Look for the magenta and white art flags. 5-8 p.m. www.NaplesArtDistrict.com

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Mark Gorka performs, noon-3 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Jersey Boys tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Charlotte Players:
Driving Miss Daisy
Jan. 8 – 19
Langdon Playhouse, 1182 Market Circle, Port Charlotte
941-255-1022

 

THU – 9

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village,1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Paul Roush, Noon-3 p.m. & Singer Jimmy G, 4-7 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

All Abstract exhibit
Cape Coral Art League
516 Cultural Park, Cape Coral
Reception: 5 – 7 p.m.
238-772-5657

Slightly Soapy
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
7 – 10 p.m., 239-540-8454

Paul David Adamick exhibit
Hirdie Girdie Gallery,
2490 Library Way, Sanibel
Opening reception 5 – 8 p.m.
239-395-0027

Dave and Lisa
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Nette
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Weekend Comedy
Jan. 9 – Feb. 22
Off Broadway Palm Theatre
1380 Colonial Boulevard, Fort Myers
239-278-4422

Limited Edition
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 6 – 9 p.m. 239-990-9901

TheatreZone presents Wonderful Town
Jan. 9 – 19
G & L Theatre, 13275 Livingston Road, Naples, 888-966-3352 x1

Eagles tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

COCO Art Gallery reception
Coconut Point Mall, 8074 Mediterranean Drive, Estero
5 – 7 p.m. 239-949-3073

 

FRI – 10

Friday Night Concert Series – Rockin Horse
Miromar Outlets
10801 Corkscrew Rd, Estero
6 to 9 p.m. in the Restaurant Piazza. 239-948-3766

Leila Mesdaghi reception
Cape Coral Art Center,
4533 Coronado Parkway
Love Cannot Alter It exhibit runs Jan. 3 – 23. Reception Jan. 10 from 5 – 7 p.m. 239-574-0802

ArtSmack 2
Neenie’s House,
481 Marsh Ave., Fort Myers
Artist showcase featuring Rose Jung, 7 p.m. 224-678-4901
www.neenieshouse.com

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Bee Gees & Stones tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Barefoot In The Park
Jan. 10 – 29
Florida Repertory Theatre
Historic Arcade Theatre
2268 Bar Street, Fort Myers
239-332-4488

Sunset Celebration – High Tide
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5 – 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

Trevor Earl – 1 p.m.
Ben Allen – 8:30 p.m.
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 239-990-9901

Iconic
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

2020 Florida Winter National Wood Art Expo & Competition
Jan. 10 – 11
Charlotte Harbor Event & Conference Center
75 Taylor St, Punta Gorda
9 a.m. – 4 p.m. 716-628-7042

Absolute Queen
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First Street, Fort Myers
Cocktails 7 p.m. Concert, 8 p.m. 239-333-1933

Staged Readings
Center for Performing Arts
10150 Bonita Beach Rd., Bonita Springs, A celebration of short plays and highlighting three Florida playwrights, 7:30 p.m. 239) 495-8989

Reveries of A Tropical Heart
Jan. 10 – Feb. 2
Alliance for the Arts, 10091 McGregor Blvd. Fort Myers
Opening reception Jan 10 5-7 p.m. See it first, see it free. Gallery walk and talk Jan. 11 at 10 a.m. Free to attend.
239-939-2787

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Paul Roush, 5-9 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Fort Myers Home and Remodeling Show
Jan. 10 -12
The Lee Civic Center
11831 Bayshore Rd, North Fort Myers, 239-543-8368

Nunsense
Jan. 10 – 19
Cultural Park Theater,
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral, 239-772-5862

Edith Diamond
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 8 – 11 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Bee Gees tribute
Ter-Tini’s, 1901 Crystal Drive, Fort Myers, Dinner 5:30 p.m., show 7 p.m. 239-344-6147

 

SAT – 11

The Sunset Celebration – MFYF
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5 – 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

The Del Rays
DJ’s Rhythm House, 16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6 p.m. 239-466-8326

The East Palm Mercado
Every Saturday & Sunday
Neenie’s House, 481 Marsh Ave., Fort Myers, Sellers inside & outside, booth space available $10. Rain or shine, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. 224-678-4901

ACMA Concert
South County Regional Library
21100 Three Oaks Parkway, Estero, Glen Sabatka, David Stanley, Christine Scholtus, 2 p.m. 239-479-4636

Steve Cipriano
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Not Guilty
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Elton John, Billy Joel tribute
Ter-Tini’s, 1901 Crystal Drive, Fort Myers, Dinner 5:30 p.m., show 7 p.m. 239-344-6147

New York Rhythm
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 8 – 11 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Motown, Latin
and Santana tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Malcolm Holcombe
ACMA Listening Room @ All Faiths, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers, 7 p.m.
www.americanacma.org

Villalobos Brothers
Hinman Auditorium, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs, 7:30 p.m.
239-495-8989

Gulfshore Playhouse:
Native Gardens
Jan. 11 – Feb. 2
The Norris Center, 755 8th Ave. S, Naples 239-261-7529

High Lonesome
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd, Fort Myers 239-985-9839


35th Annual Cape Coral Arts and Music Festival
Jan 11 – 12
On Cape Coral Parkway
Produced by the Rotary Club of Cape Coral, this is a celebration of national and local fine art, fine craft and music. www.capecoralfestival.com

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Jimmy G, noon-4 p.m. & Singer Steve Flagg, 5-9 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Southwest Florida Symphony:
MW2 The Romantix
Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall, 13350 FSW Pkwy,
Fort Myers 7:30 p.m.
239-481-4849

Saturday Music Series
Koreshan State Park – Art Hall
3800 Corkscrew Road, Estero
This week features Silvia & Pete. 2:30 p.m. 239-992-0311

SWFL Food Fest & Auto Show
8655 Piper Rd, Punta Gorda
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.
www.joinfproxy.com

Bonita Springs
National Art Festival
Jan.11 – 12
Riverside Park, 10451 Old 41 Rd, Bonita Springs, 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.
www.artcenterbonita.org

Ragay Lapsey – 1 p.m.
Deb & The Dynamics – 8 p.m.
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 239-990-9901

Scared Scriptless Comedy
The Laboratory Theater of Florida, 1634 Woodford Ave., Fort Myers, 7 p.m.
239-218-0481

Naples Artcrafters
Art & Craft Show
Cambier Park, Naples
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
www.naplesartcrafters.com

National Anthem Auditions
Miromar Outlets
10801 Corkscrew Rd, Estero
Compete to sing the Anthem at a 2020 Minnesota Twins Spring Training game on Feb. 26. Registration will take place prior to start time. 1 to 3 p.m. near Bloomingdale’s The Outlet Store 239-948-3766

 

SUN – 12

Gulf Coast Big Band
Cambier Park
755 8th Ave S, Naples
2 p.m. 239-877-6090

The Real Florida exhibit
Guess-Fisher Gallery,
810 12th Ave. S., Naples
Meet the artists and see their works focusing on the real reasons we’re here. Live music by Acoustic Road, 5 – 8 p.m.
www.Guess-FisherGallery.com

Blues & Bloody’s Concert
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Johnny Rogers Band
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Archer
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
4 – 8 p.m., 239-540-8454

Electric Lipstick – 1 p.m.
Variety Show – 6 p.m.
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 239-990-9901

8th Annual Woofstock
Mercato
9132 Strada Pl, Naples
Live music by The Woodwork, craft beer provided by RipTide Brewing Company, raffles, other rescue organizations and a local vendor market. Admission is $10 in advance or $15 at the door and children under 12 are free! 11 a.m. – 2 p.m. 239-254-1080

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Paul Nagel, 4-8 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Lee County Community Band
Cape Coral High School, 2300 Santa Barbara Blvd, Cape Coral, 3 p.m.
www.leecountyband.org

Harvey & The Hurricanes
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 3:30 – 6:30 p.m.,
239-995-2141

 

MON – 13

The Punta Gorda Quickdraw competition
Downtown Punta Gorda.
Competition is from 9 a.m. – 1 p.m. Tickets to the luncheon with artists are $10 at www.visualartcenter.org. The Quickdraw will be on display Jan. 7-30. 941-639-8810
www.visualartcenter.org

Faded Roots
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Rita Beach, noon-3 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Sound Machine
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Naples Big Band
Riverside Park
10451 Old 41 Rd, Bonita Springs
7 – 9 p.m. www.naplesbigband.com

Alan Small
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Celine Dion, Patsy Cline, Connie Francis, Dean Martin, Barry Manilow tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

 

TUE – 14

Songwriters on the Plaza
Fort Myers Regional Library
2450 First St., Fort Myers
ACMA’s Robert Bidney, Annie Wenz and Bill Veach. 6 p.m. 239-479-4636

Cape Coral Historical Society meeting
Cultural Park Theatre, 528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
2:30 p.m. 239-772-7037

Ave Maria Arts & Crafts Festival
Jan. 14 – 16
Ave Maria, Annunciation Circle
Free, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. 239-352-3903

Pearl & Nicole
DJ’s Rhythm House, 16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

Larry D
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Red Hannah’s Bob & Joe
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 6 – 9 p.m. 239-990-9901

Les Paul & Mary Ford Tribute
North Fort Myers Public Library
2001 N. Tamiami Trail NE,
2 p.m. 239-479-4636

Kenny Giardino
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Les Paul & Mary Ford Tribute
Northwest Regional Library
519 Chiquita Blvd. N., Cape Coral, 6 p.m. 239-479-4636

Joey Fiato
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Bob Seger, Lady Gaga, Cher, Billy Joel tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Florida Rep Theatre Event
South County Regional Library
21100 Three Oaks Parkway, Estero, Meet artistic director Greg Longenhagen from the Florida Rep Theatre. A Q&A session with the actors will follow the presentation. Registration required. 2 p.m. 239-479-4636

Hamilton
Jan 14 – 26
Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
239-481-4849

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Jimmy G, noon-3 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

TheatreZone presents Beyond The Lights Discovering Sammy Davis Jr.
G & L Theatre, 13275 Livingston Road, Naples, 5 & 7:30 pm 888-966-3352 x1

 

WED – 15

Les Paul & Mary Ford Tribute
Captiva Memorial Library
11560 Chapin Lane, Captiva
3 p.m. 239-479-4636

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Paul Nagel, noon-3 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Mike Glean
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Wendy Renee
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Temptations, Four Tops tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs, 7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

TheatreZone Legends & Legacies: Together Wherever We Go: Gypsy Rose Lee by Erick Lee Preminger
G & L Theatre, 13275 Livingston Road, Naples, 6 p.m. 888-966-3352 x1

Marlinaires
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers,
6 – 9 p.m. 239-990-9901

Captain Paulie
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

All that Jazz
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
The Naples Philharmonic Jazz Orchestra is joined by saxophonist Jerry Weldon for a night of sizzling jazz in Daniels Pavilion. 6 & 8:30 p.m. 239-597-1111

Naples Players present Making God Laugh
Jan. 15 through Feb. 9
Blackburn Hall, 701 5th Ave. S., Naples
239-263-7990

Opening Wine & Cheese Reception for The Plein Air Exhibit and Quickdraw
Visual Arts Center
210 Maud St in Punta Gorda, 5 p.m. www.visualartcenter.org 941-639-8810.

 

THU – 16

Nette
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Deb & The Dynamics
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
7 – 10 p.m., 239-540-8454

Collaboration Band
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers,
6 – 9 p.m. 239-990-9901

Art and Poetry
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First Street, Fort Myers
Take part in the monthly Art and Poetry Networking Event from Gulf Coast Leisure! Experience the best talent SWFL has to offer. 8 p.m. 239-333-1933

Sail On: The Beach Boys Tribute
Village Church Auditorium
Shell Point Retirement Community
15101 Shell Point Blvd. Fort Myers
7 p.m.. $40. 239-454-2067

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Paul Roush 12 Noon – 3 p.m.
Singer Jimmy G, 4-7 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Third Thursday Wine Walk
(formerly Alive After Five)
Downtown Punta Gorda
5 – 8 p.m. 941-391-4856

AURA
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

The Mountaintop
Jan. 16- 18, 23-25 at 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 19 and 26 at 2 p.m.
Lee County Alliance for the Arts.
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
239-939-2787

Girls of Motown
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs, 7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Experiments: Digital Media Workshop
January 16-February 13
ArtLab in the west side of the Library building, FGCU, This exhibition is free and open to the public Monday-Friday from 10 a.m.-4 p.m. 239-590-7199 or fgcu.edu/artgalleries

Rave On! The Buddy Holly Experience
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
6 p.m. & 8:30 p.m. 239-597-1111

Beethoven’s Triple Concerto
Jan. 16 & 17
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
8 p.m. 239-597-1111

Bike Night
Shell Factory & Nature Park
16554 N Cleveland Ave., North Fort Myers, 5 p.m. 239-995-2141

Time Stands Still
Jan. 16 – Feb. 2
New Phoenix Theatre, 13211 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
239-284-5214

 

FRI – 17

Friday Night Concert Series
The Ex-Bachelors
Miromar Outlets, 10801 Corkscrew Rd, Estero, 6 to 9 p.m. in Restaurant Piazza. 239-948-3766

Neil Diamond tribute
Ter-Tini’s, 1901 Crystal Drive, Fort Myers, Dinner 5:30 p.m., show 7 p.m.
239-344-6147

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Chris G, 5-9 pm., center court. 941-575-3007

Collaboration Band
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 8 – 11 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Music Walk
Downtown Fort Myers
6 p.m. to 10 p.m.
www.fortmyersmusicwalk.com

Jazzy Nights | Dan Miller and Lew DelGatto Quintet Featuring Kenny Washington
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First Street, Fort Myers
Doors, 7 p.m. Concert, 8 p.m. 239-333-1933

Sunset Celebration – High Tide
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5 – 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

Bite The Bullet
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Ragay Lapsey – 1 p.m.
Iconic – 8 p.m.
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 239-990-9901

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Neil Diamond tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Death of A Streetcar Named Virginia Woolf: A Parody
Jan. 17 – Feb. 8
Laboratory Theater of Florida, 1634 Woodford Ave., Fort Myers
239-218-0481

Gulfshore Opera:
Passionate Puccini
First United Methodist Church, Punta Gorda, 7 p.m.
239-529-3925

Kyshona and Shannon Labrie
ACMA Listening Room @ All Faiths, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers, 7 p.m.
www.americanacma.org

Naples Community Orchestra
Jan. 17 & 18
Moorings Presbyterian Church, 791 Harbour Drive in Naples
239-676-0077

Sanibel Community
House Art Festival
Jan. 17 & 18
2173 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
239-293-9448

 

SAT – 18

We Are Rocking and Rolling
South County Regional Library
21100 Three Oaks Parkway, Estero, Music by Tommy Barr. Bring a folding chair or blanket. During inclement weather, outdoor concerts will be moved inside. 2 p.m. 239-479-4636

J Salay & Wildfire Band
DJ’s Rhythm House, 16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6 p.m. 239-466-8326

Steve Cipriano
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

The Sunset Celebration – Double Standard
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5 – 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

Bad Latitude
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Gulfshore Opera:
Passionate Puccini
Rose History Auditorium,
Marco Island, 7 p.m.
239-529-3925

Trevor Earl – 1 p.m.
Bombshell – 7 p.m.
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 239-990-9901

5th Annual Bacon Jam
Centennial Park, Fort Myers
11 am to 6 pm. www.96krock.com

Punta Gorda
Sullivan Street Craft Festival
Jan 18 – 19
Sullivan Street from the Retta Esplanade to Virginia Avenue, Punta Gorda
10 a.m. – 5 p.m. 941-639-3720

Fall Home and Garden Show
Jan.18 – 19
Charlotte Harbor Event & Conference Center
75 Taylor St, Punta Gorda
10 a.m. – 4 p.m. 941-833-5444

Wing Fest
Riverside Park
10451 Old 41 Rd, Bonita Springs
1 – 6 p.m. 239-947-1000

Pink Floyd tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Celebration in the Sky
Seminole Casino Hotel
506 S 1st St, Immokalee
Largest land-based fireworks show in SW Florida. Admission is free. Guests are encouraged to bring their chairs. 9 p.m. 239-658-1313

NightBird – The Ultimate Tribute to Stevie Nicks
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd, Fort Myers 239-985-9839

Righteous Brothers
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
8 p.m. 239-597-1111

Naples Art District Studio and Gallery Tours
50 professional artists, who will be showcasing their recent works of art and demonstrating their medium. 11 a.m. – 4 p.m. www.NaplesArtDistrict.com

Manny T
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 8 – 11 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Open Casting Call for
Nana’s Naughty Knickers
January 18- 19
Cultural Park Theater, 528 Cultural Park Blvd., in Cape Coral, 10 a.m. – 1 p.m.
239-772-5862

Ford’s Factory Annual Art Show – Exhibit Opening
Edison and Ford Winter Estates
2350 McGregor Blvd, Ft. Myers
6 p.m. Members free; non-members included with admission 239-334-7419

Saturday Music Series
Koreshan State Park – Art Hall
3800 Corkscrew Road, Estero
This week features Scott Ritter. 2:30 p.m. 239-992-0311

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Jimmy G, noon-4 p.m. & Singer Paul Roush, 5-9 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

The East Palm Mercado
Every Saturday & Sunday
Neenie’s House, 481 Marsh Ave., Fort Myers, Sellers inside & outside, booth space available $10. Rain or shine, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. 224-678-4901

Art Fest Naples
Jan. 18 & 19
Fleischmann Park,
1600 Fleischmann Blvd., Naples
10 a.m. – 6 p.m.
www.artfestnaples.com

 

SUN – 19

Mandy Patinkin
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
7 p.m. 239-597-1111

Harvey & The Hurricanes
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 3:30 – 6:30 p.m.,
239-995-2141

Justin Ross
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 5 – 8 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Mike Imbasciani
& His Bluez Rockerz
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
4 – 8 p.m., 239-540-8454

Rumours:
A Fleetwood Mac Tribute
The Charlotte Performing Arts Center, 701 Carmalita St, Punta Gorda, 7 p.m. 941-637-0459

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Dan Meadows, 4-8 p.m., center court.
941-575-3007

Howie Mandel
Seminole Casino Hotel
506 S 1st St, Immokalee
8 p.m., 800-514-ETIX

Bluegrass Indoor Concert
Alliance for the Arts, 10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m. 239-939-2787

Kremer Plays
Chopin and Franck
Jan. 19 & 21
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
3 p.m. 239-597-1111

Naples Concert Band
Cambier Park
755 8th Ave S, Naples
2 – 4 p.m. 239-597-3240

Alley Katz
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 1 – 4 p.m. 239-990-9901

Fort Myers Mastersingers
Music in Transition
Unitarian Universalist Church, Shire Lane, Fort Myers
3:30 p.m. 239-288-2535

Beach Boys tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

SW Florida Concert Band
South Fort Myers High School, 14020 Plantation Road, Fort Myers, 2 p.m.
www.swflconcertband.com

 

MON – 20

Johnny Mathis
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
8 p.m. 239-597-1111

Sound Machine
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Jodie DeSalvo
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
7 p.m. 239-597-1111

Alan Small
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Tiki Tom Watson, 5-8 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Free Play Reading of
“Day of Absence”
Florida Repertory Theatre
2268 Bay St, Fort Myers
In celebration of MLK Day, Florida Rep will host a free play reading of “A Day Of Absence” by Douglas Turner Ward in the Historic Arcade Theatre at 6 p.m. 239- 332-4488

Colton
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Tina Turner, Blues Bros. tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

 

TUE – 21

Florida Repertory Theatre Event
Lakes Regional Library
15290 Bass Road, Fort Myers
Meet Artistic Director Greg Longenhagen from the Florida Rep Theatre. Find out more about what’s to come in Season 22. Registration is required. 2 p.m. 239-479-4636

Pearl & Nicole
DJ’s Rhythm House, 16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

Manny T
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Bad Latitude Duo
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Jimmy G, noon-3 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

The Doo Wop Project
Jan. 21-25
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
239-597-1111

Larry D
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Red Hannah’s Bob & Joe
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 6 – 9 p.m. 239-990-9901

Jersey Boys tribute (2 shows)
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

 

WED – 22

My Guitar
Captiva Memorial Library
11560 Chapin Lane, Captiva
Guitar soloist Jane Rosenbohm. 3 p.m. 239-479-4636

Mike Glean
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Beatles and Stones tribute
Ter-Tini’s, 1901 Crystal Drive, Fort Myers, Dinner 5:30 p.m., show 7 p.m. 239-344-6147

Alan Small
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

The Classix
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 6 – 9 p.m. 239-990-9901

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Paul Nagel, noon-3 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Rat Pack tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Captain Paulie
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Tanya Tucker
Seminole Casino Hotel Immokalee, 506 S 1st St,
8 p.m., 800-514-ETIX.

SWFL Symphony:
Stradi – Various
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First Street, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m. 239-333-1933

 

THU – 23

Song-Chasers in the Americana Roots Music Tradition
Fort Myers Regional Library
2450 First St., Fort Myers
6:30 p.m.
National touring artists Suzanne and Jim have brought Americana Roots Music to appreciative audiences for 25 years. Award-winning vocals with five-string banjo, guitars, flute, autoharp, courtship dulcimer, a smattering of spoons and homespun humor are all woven together. Registration is required. 239-479-4636

Temptations, Four Tops tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Slightly Soapy
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Stradi-Various
Village Church Auditorium
Shell Point Retirement Community, 15101 Shell Point Blvd. Fort Myers, 7 p.m. $25
239-454-2067

New York Rhythm
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Nette
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Electric Lipstick
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 6 – 9 p.m. 239-990-9901

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Paul Roush, Noon-3 p.m. & Singer Jimmy G, 4-7 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Gulfshore Opera:
Passionate Puccini
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
7 p.m. 239-597-1111

Steven Scheschareg, baritone Nisita Concert Series
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, FGCU, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers
Tickets are $10 for the general public and $7 for students and are available at fgcu.edu/concerts. 7:30 p.m.
239-745-4268

Lara Herscovitch: In Concert
Northwest Regional Library
519 Chiquita Blvd. N., Cape Coral
2 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 23
Singer-songwriter-poet, performer and advocate Lara Herscovitch’s highly original contemporary folk music is spiced with blues, pop and jazz influences. 239-479-4636

 

FRI – 24

Lara Herscovitch:
Folk Music Reimagined
Bonita Springs Public Library
10560 Reynolds St., Bonita Springs, 2 p.m. A singer-songwriter-poet, performer and advocate, Lara Herscovitch’s highly original contemporary folk is spiced with blues, pop and jazz influences.
239-479-4636

Back to the 80s tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Sunset Celebration – High Tide
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5 – 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

Lovers Key Boat Show, Market and Seafood Fest
Jan 24 – 26
Lovers Key State Park,
8700 Estero Blvd.
Fort Myers Beach
loverskeynauticalmarket.com

Karibean Sound
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Edith Diamond
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 8 – 11 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Trio Gaspard
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First Street, Fort Myers
Founded in 2010, Trio Gaspard is one of the most sought-after piano trios of its generation, praised for their unique and fresh approach to the score. Cocktails, 7 p.m. Concert, 8 p.m. 239-333-1933
239-333-1933

Beach Boys tribute
Ter-Tini’s, 1901 Crystal Drive, Fort Myers, Dinner 5:30 p.m., show 7 p.m. 239-344-6147

Tommy Decarlo of Boston
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd, Fort Myers, 239-985-9839

Englewood Seafood & Music Festival
January 24-26
Pioneer Park, Englewood
Friday evening 4 -10 p.m. and continues Saturday 11a.m.-10 p.m. and Sunday 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Admission is free! www.seafoodfestivals.com

Lou Villano Presents The Paul Anka Songbook Tribute Show
Jan. 24 – 26
Cultural Park Theater,
Cultural Park Blvd, Cape Coral
239-772-5862 528

17th Annual Caloosahatchee Celtic Festival
Jan 24 – 25
Centennial Park,
2000 W First St., Fort Myers
Continuous music! Family friendly! Authentic Celtic food and drink, merchandise & jewelry for sale. www.celticheritageproductions.com

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Gaither Vocal Band 2020 Tour
First Assembly of God
4701 Summerlin Rd, Fort Myers, The Gaither Vocal band is coming on their Good Things Take Time Spring 2020 Tour to Fort Myers, FL on January 24th. They will be at First Assembly of God so go ahead and make your plans to join us for a special night of worship with the legendary Gaither Vocal band, 7 p.m. 239-936-6277

Friday Night Concert Series-The Silver Sneakers
Miromar Outlets
10801 Corkscrew Rd, Estero
6 to 9 p.m. in the Restaurant Piazza. 239-948-3766

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Bruce Neumann & Tiki D, 5-9 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Trevor Earl – 1 p.m.
Deb & The Dynamics – 8 p.m.
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 239-990-9901

BIG ARTS Gala – The Temptations
BIG ARTS, 900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel
239-395-0900

 

SAT – 25

CCAL 10th Annual Art Sale
Jan. 25 & 26
Cape Coral Art League
516 Cultural Park, Cape Coral
10 a.m. – 4 p.m. both days
www.capecoralartleague.com

The East Palm Mercado
Every Saturday & Sunday
Neenie’s House, 481 Marsh Ave., Fort Myers, Sellers inside & outside, booth space available $10. Rain or shine, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. 224-678-4901

Alter Ego
DJ’s Rhythm House, 16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6 p.m. 239-466-8326

Fleetwood Mac, Heart tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Steve Cipriano
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Lara Herscovitch in concert and The Dunn Deal opens
ACMA Listening Room @ All Faiths, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers, 7 p.m.
www.americanacma.org

Relentless Fire
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Charlotte Harbor Chili Challenge & Beer Fest
Laishley Park, Punta Gorda
11 a.m. www.puntagordachilifest.com

Tribute Band Festival
Riverside Park
10451 Old 41 Rd, Bonita Springs
noon – 8 p.m. www.bscevent.com

Jammin’ in Cultural Park
Cape Coral Historical Society & Museum, 544 Cultural Park Blvd, Cape Coral
11 a.m. 239-772-7037

Appalachian Road Show
Center for Performing Arts,
10150 Bonita Beach Rd SE, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-495-8989

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Slide Guitar Champion Kraig Kenning, noon-4 p.m. & Singer Steve Flagg, 5-9 pm., center court. 941-575-3007

Dave Bray USA with opening act Nate Winkler
Military Heritage Museum
900 W Marion Ave, Punta Gorda
7 p.m. 941-575-9002

Festival of Beers
Hammond Stadium, 14400 Six Mile Cypress Pkwy. Fort Myers
2 – 6 p.m. 239-768-4210

ClamJam of Southwest Florida Seafood & Music Festival
Jan 25 – 26
German-American Social Club,
2101 Pine Island Rd., Cape Coral
Two full days of Arts & Craft Vendors, Fresh Local Pine Island and Southwest Florida Seafood and other Great Foods, Live Music and Contests for all ages, family event offers Kids Games and Rides.
www.clamjamswfl.com

Time for Joy–Mally Khorasantchi Exhibit
Jan. 25 – March 1
BIG ARTS Gallery
900 Dunlop Road,
Sanibel Island
Mally Khorasantchi, primarily known as an abstract painter, describes her work as large-scale contemporary art inspired by nature. Artists Reception: Saturday, January 25 at 5:30 p.m. 239-395-0900

Saturday Music Series
Koreshan State Park – Art Hall
3800 Corkscrew Road, Estero
This week features Peaceful Easy Feeling Band. 2:30 p.m. 239-992-0311

Casting Call for the
The Owl and the Pussycat
Cultural Park Theater,
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral 10 a.m. – 1 p.m.
239-772-5862

Sunset Celebration
with Thorn Birds
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5 – 10 p.m. (weather permitting) 239-463-5900

The Second City
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
6 & 8:30 p.m. 239-597-1111

Ragay Lapsey – 1 p.m.
Limited Edition – 8 p.m.
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, 239-990-9901

The Art Festival at Mercato
Jan. 25 & 26
9123 Strada Place, Naples
239-293-9448

BIG ARTS Open House
900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel
Noon – 4 p.m. 239-395-0900

Joey Fiato
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 8 – 11 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

 

SUN – 26

SWFL Big Band
Miromar Outlets
10801 Corkscrew Rd, Estero
3 to 5 p.m. near the Restaurant Piazza
Enjoy listening to music from the Big Band era performed by Southwest Florida Big Band. 239-948-3766

Grease, Barry Manilow,
Elvis tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566


Spin Zone
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 5 – 8 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

All Star Music Fest
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers, noon 239-990-9901

The Del Prados
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
4 – 7 p.m., 239-540-8454

Bonita Springs Concert Band
Riverside Park, 10451 Old 41 Rd, Bonita Springs, 2 – 4 p.m.
www.bonitaspringsconcertband.com

Riverside Car Cruise-In
Downtown Fort Myers
Noon – 4 p.m.
www.fortmyersriverdistrictalliance.com

The Marshall Tucker Band
Seminole Casino Hotel Immokalee, 506 S 1st St, 8 p.m., 800-514-ETIX.

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Paul Nagel, 4-8 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Gumbo Fest
Shell Factory & Nature Park
16554 N Cleveland Ave.,
North Fort Myers
11 a.m. – 6 p.m. 239-995-2141

Island Jazz
BIG ARTS Garden
900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel Island
Spend a lazy Sunday afternoon enjoying the tunes of the ever-popular Island Jazz musicians. 3 – 5 p.m. 239-395-0900

Naples Big Band
Cambier Park
755 8th Ave S, Naples
2 p.m. 239-597-3240

The Cleveland Orchestra
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
2 p.m. 239-597-1111

Yesterday:
A Tribute to the Beatles
Charlotte Harbor Event & Conference Center
75 Taylor St, Punta Gorda
4 p.m. 941-833-5444

Piano Man Generations
Jan. 26 – 27
Broadway Palm
1380 Colonial Boulevard, Fort Myers
239-278-4422

Harvey & The Hurricanes
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers,
3:30 – 6:30 p.m.,
239-995-2141

 

MON – 27

Hope by Song
Fort Myers Regional Library
2450 First St., Fort Myers
6 p.m. 239-479-4636

Sound Machine
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Stardust Memories Big Band Concert
Cambier Park
755 8th Ave S, Naples
7 p.m. www.stardustmemoriesbigband.com

Justin Ross
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Faded Roots
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Chicago, Doobie Bros. tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

 

TUE – 28

Miami City Ballet
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
8 p.m. 239-597-1111

A Star Is Born: The Concert
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
6 p.m. & 8:30 p.m.

Cahlua and Cream
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Kenny Giardino
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Jimmy G, noon-3 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Stardust Memories Big Band
Riverside Park
10451 Old 41 Rd, Bonita Springs
7 – 9 p.m.
www.stardustmemoriesbigband.com

Red Hannah’s Bob & Joe
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers,
6 – 9 p.m. 239-990-9901

Larry D
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Pearl & Nicole
DJ’s Rhythm House,
16440 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers
6:30 p.m. 239-466-8326

Robin Williams tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

 

WED – 29

ACMA: Bill Metts, David Hintz
Captiva Memorial Library
11560 Chapin Lane, Captiva
2 p.m. 239-479-4636

Mike Glean
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Captain Paulie
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Elephant Storytelling Showcase:
Stories You’ll Never Forget
Lee County Alliance for the Arts.
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
Ten storytellers perform tales of laughter, tears, fun and excitement. 7 p.m.
239-939-2787

Afro-Cuban Jazz
Fort Myers Regional Library
2450 First St., Fort Myers
Galen Abdur-Razzaq is a riveting speaker with an encyclopedic knowledge of the history of jazz and a master flutist.
6 p.m., 239-479-4636

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Chris G, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

Women in Jazz
Pine Island Public Library
10701 Russell Road, Bokeelia
2 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 29
Learn about women in jazz and enjoy the music of Galen, a flute player, who starts and ends this lecture-based program with a flute performance. 239-479-4636

Art After Hours
The Baker Museum and Hayes Hall Galleries
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
6 to 9 p.m. With live music performed by local musicians, concessions at the cafe and free admission to all museum exhibitions. 239-597-1111

Orlando Transit Authority – Chicago Tribute Concert
Charlotte Harbor Event & Conference Center
75 Taylor St, Punta Gorda
7 p.m. 941-833-5444

Wendy Renee
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

ABBA tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

 

THU – 30

Mural Rendering Exhibit and Silent Auction event
Visual Arts Center
210 Maud St in Punta Gorda
6 p.m. Tickets $20 at visualartcenter.org. the (Across from Fishermen’s Village) For more info visit visualartcenter.org or call 941-639-8810

Nette
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Wildfire
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers,
6 – 9 p.m. 239-990-9901

Deb & The Dynamics
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
7 – 10 p.m., 239-540-8454

Top Of The World: LIVE
The Charlotte Performing Arts Center
701 Carmalita St, Punta Gorda,
Top Of The World A Carpenters Tribute
7:30 p.m. 941-637-0459

That Golden Girls Show
Center for Performing Arts,
10150 Bonita Beach Rd SE, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-495-8989

Presence: Ran Adler opening reception
Wasmer Art Gallery, Arts Complex, FGCU
This event is free and open to the public. 5 p.m. 239-590-7199
fgcu.edu/artgalleries

Stars of the Sixties with Herman’s Hermits & More
Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m. 239-481-4849

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Singer Jimmy G, 4-7 p.m., center court. 941-575-3007

AURA
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 7 – 10 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

CSNY, James Taylor, Simon & Garfunkel tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

 

FRI – 31

Rhythm on the River with Steve Farst
Edison and Ford Winter Estates
2350 McGregor Blvd, Ft. Myers
Edison Ford members $25; non-members $35; at the door price: $40. 6 p.m.
239-334-7419

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park, 2787 N. Tamiami Trail, N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Eagles tribute – The Long Run
Ter-Tini’s, 1901 Crystal Drive, Fort Myers, Dinner 5:30 p.m., show 7 p.m.
239-344-6147

Old 41 Band
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, 8 – 11 p.m.,
www.thecenterbar.com

Rockin Horse
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort,
1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral,
7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

The Sunset Celebration – High Tide
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5 – 10 p.m. (weather permitting)
239-463-5900

David Mayfield Parade
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First Street, Fort Myers
Doors, 7 p.m. & Concert, 8 p.m.
239-333-1933

Ghost Walk Play
Koreshan State Park
3800 Corkscrew Road, Estero
Shows at 6:45 p.m., 7 p.m., 7:15 p.m., 7:30 p.m., 7:45 p.m. and 8 p.m. on Jan. 31, Feb. 1, 7 and 8. Tickets $25 each with a limit of 30 tickets per performance. www.friendsofkoreshan.org

Steve Lippia in Simply Sinatra
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
6 & 8:30 p.m. 239-597-1111

Ragady Lapsey – 1 p.m.
Iconic – 8 p.m.
Coconut Falls Tiki Bar & Grill
17200 S. Tamiami Trail, Fort Myers,
239-990-9901

Abbado Conducts Beethoven
Artis—Naples
5833 Pelican Bay Blvd, Naples
8 p.m. 239-597-1111

100 Years of Comedy
The Norris Center
755 8th Avenue South, Naples
Humorist Lenny Dave traces the roots and branches of American Comedy. 1 p.m. 239-213 -3049

Presence: Ran Adler Exhibit
Jan. 31 – Feb. 27
Wasmer Art Gallery, Arts Complex, FGCU
239-590-7199

Gulf Coast Symphony:
To Whitney with Love
Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall
13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
7 p.m. 239-481-4849

Friday Night Concert Series-The Collaboration Band
Miromar Outlets
10801 Corkscrew Rd, Estero
Motown meets R&B, 6 to 9 p.m. in the Restaurant Piazza. 239-948-3766

Live Music in the Village
Fishermen’s Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
Gullet Band, 5 – 9 p.m., center court.
941-575-3007

The Steel Woods
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon
2158 Colonial Blvd, Fort Myers
239-985-9839

Styx – 2020 World Tour
Suncoast Credit Union Arena at FSW 13351 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers
8 p.m. 239-481-4849

Eagles tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

SW Florida Symphony:
Music of Queen
Charlotte Performing Arts Center,
Punta Gorda
7:30 p.m. 239-418-1500

 

Share.

About Author

SWFHappenings Magazine is the best news source for local arts, music, theater and all around entertainment events.

Leave A Reply