January 2024 Event Calendar – SW Florida

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Live Music, Theatre,
Art Exhibits, Concerts
and Special Events


ONGOING

Clyde Butcher exhibit
Through Jan. 2
Visual Arts Center,
26100 Old 41 Road, Bonita Springs
Reception at 6 p.m., 239-495-8989

Elvis – A Musical Revolution
Through Feb. 17
Broadway Palm Theatre,
1380 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers
239-278-4422

Florida Repertory Theatre:
The Mountaintop
Through Jan. 14
ArtStage Studio Theatre,
Bay Street, Downtown Fort Myers
239-332-4488

MON – 1

Tyler Kluesner
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Maria Simic
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Fort Myers Film Festival: TGIM
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
6:30 p.m., 239-333-1933

TUE – 2

Bill Beck
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

The Flying Hasslehoffs
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Frank Torino
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Butterflies Are Free
Through Jan. 28
Players Circle Theater,
13211 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
239-800-3292

Gallery opening reception
Harbour View Gallery, 5789 Cape Harbour Drive, suite 104, Cape Coral, 6 – 8 p.m., featured artists Beth Blewett and Rosemary Collins,
harbourviewgallery.com

WED – 3

Eddie Montgomery and John Michael Montgomery in concert
Barbara B. Mann Performing
Arts Hall at FSW, 13350 FSW Parkway, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., 239-481-4849

Michael Dutra – Sinatra tribute
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

CJ and Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Lee Birchfield – 1 p.m.
Pan Dave Steel Drums – 5 p.m.
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
239-790-5786

Rob Norum
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Latin Dance with Angela,
Rooftop Dance Party
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
Lesson 6:30 p.m., party 8 p.m.,
239-333-1933

THU – 4

Smokin Aces
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

The Wilburys Show Band
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

John Housley
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3856

Danny Masters Duo
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

38 Special in concert
Caloosa Sound Amphitheater,
2101 Edwards Drive, Fort Myers
gates at 6 p.m., show at 7 p.m. www.caloosasoundamp.com

COCO Art Gallery reception
COCO Art Gallery at Coconut Point, 8074 Mediterranean Drive, Estero
5 – 7 p.m. 239-949-3073

FRI – 5

Tina
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 8 p.m., 239-995-2141

Randy and Brad
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

The Paper Songs exhibit
DAAS Co-Op Art Gallery & Gifts,
1815 Fowler St., unit 3, Fort Myers,
Opening 6 – 9:30 p.m., exhibit runs through Jan. 28, 239-590-8645

Arts for ACT reception
Arts for ACT Gallery
2265 First St., Fort Myers
5 – 9 p.m., featured artist Shah Hadjebi, 239-337-5050

Lesley Morrow exhibit
Jan. 5 – 25
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
Reception 6 p.m., capital gallery,
239-333-1933

Unnecessary Farce
Jan. 5 – 7
The Belle Theatre, 2708 Santa Barbara Blvd. #135, Cape Coral
239-323-5533

It Makes Me Wonder exhibit
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
Reception 5 p.m., exhibit runs through Jan. 27, 239-939-2787

Neil Diamond,
Barbra Streisand tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

13 South
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454


Paula Canon
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Endless Summer
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Legends Concert Series presents
ABBA & Bee Gee tributes
Paradise Coast Sports Complex, 3940 City Gate Blvd. N, Naples
5:30 – 9:30 p.m.
www.legendsconcertseries.com

Fort Myers Art Walk
Downtown Fort Myers
5 – 9 p.m. www.myriverdistrict.com

Joan Sonnenberg exhibit
Jan. 5 – 25
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
Reception 6 p.m., grand atrium,
239-333-1933

Candlelight Concert:
The Best of Hans Zimmer
Music & Arts Community Center, 13411 Shire Lane, Fort Myers
6 & 8:30 p.m. 239-277-1700


SAT – 6

Sase the Singer
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Johnny Caribe & The Hurricanes
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Carmen Lundy
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m., 239-495-8989

Taylor Swift and
Carrie Underwood tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

ACMA: Reckless Saints
All Faiths Unitarian Congregation, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
7 p.m., Ken Dunn opens, www.americanacma.org

Laughing at The Langdon:
Scott Novotny and Friends
Langdon Playhouse,
1182 Market Circle, Port Charlotte
7:30 p.m., 941-255-1022


Charles Meyers
Pool deck at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
noon – 3 p.m., 239-314-3723

Emanual Zuckerman II
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Nash to Naples Songwriter Fest
Cambier Park,
755 8th Ave. S., Naples
6 p.m., nashtonaples.com

The Champ Jaxon Band POSTPONED
Cultural Park Theatre,
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
7 p.m., 239-772-5862

Last Train
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Jacob Engelking
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Southwest Florida Symphony
Barbara B. Mann Performing
Arts Hall at FSW, 13350 FSW Parkway, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., 239-481-4849

New Year’s Art Fair
Saturday & Sunday
Cambier Park,
755 8th Ave. S., Naples
10 a.m. – 5 p.m. www.Naplesart.org

Randy and Brad
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
6 p.m., 239-549-3000

SUN – 7

Charlie
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 3 – 6 p.m., 239-995-2141

Elvis tribute
Naples Hilton, 5111 Tamiami Trail N.
5:30 and 8 p.m. shows
www.thegoldlionagency.com

New York Rhythm
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
5 – 8 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

American Made Band
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 p.m., 239-790-5786

Delta Crossing
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3 – 7 p.m., 239-540-8454

Thomas O’Brien
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
12:30 – 3:30 p.m., 239-314-3856

Fort Myers Community Concert Association: Canadian Brass
Barbara B. Mann Performing
Arts Hall at FSW, 13350 FSW Parkway, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., 239-481-4849

MON – 8

Sean Paxson
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Tyler Kluesner
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Maria Simic
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Film as Fine Art:
The Ox-Bow Incident
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7 p.m., 239-495-8989

TUE – 9

Wendy Renee
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Florida Repertory Theatre:
Beehive: The ‘60s Musical
Through Jan. 28
Arcade Theatre,Bay Street, Downtown Fort Myers
239-332-4488

Mike Imbasciani
& His Bluez Rockerz
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Compton & Bennett:
A Cracker at The Ritz
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7 p.m., 239-495-8989

The Flying Hasslehoffs
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Levi John
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

ACMA Songwriters on the Plaza: Fred Ball, Matt Hannam and J.D. Lashley
Cornog Plaza, Fort Myers Regional Library, 2450 First St., Downtown Fort Myers, 6 p.m., indoors if bad weather, www.americanacma.org

 

WED - 10

Michael Dutra – Sinatra tribute
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Lee Birchfield – 1 p.m.
Pan Dave Steel Drums – 5 p.m.
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
239-790-5786

The Naples Players: Harvey
Jan. 10 – 14
McSpadden Hall,
Naples United Church of Christ, 5200 Crayton Road, Naples
239-263-7990

Tom Petty, Steve Miller Band and Crosby Stills Nash & Young tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

CJ and Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Wednesday Night
with DJ Don Fresh
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933


COCO Art Gallery reception
COCO Art Gallery at Coastland Center, 1758 Tamiami Trail, Naples
5 – 7 p.m. cocoartgallery.com

Wednesday Night Market
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
5 – 8 p.m. 239-939-2787

Rob Norum
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454


THU – 11

Sol Real
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

TheatreZone presents
Bonnie & Clyde The Musical
Jan. 11 – 14
G & L Theatre, Community School of Naples, 13275 Livingston Road
888-966-3352

Run For Your Wife
Through Feb. 25
Off Broadway Palm Theatre,
1380 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers
239-278-4422

Tesla in concert
Seminole Casino Hotel,
506 S. 1st St., Immokalee
8 p.m., www.moreinparadise.com

Gulfshore Playhouse
presents The Refugees
Through Feb. 4
The Norris Center,
755 8th Ave. S., Naples
239-261-7529

The Alter Eagles
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

The Boots
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Katie Dietz
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3856

Latin Night with DJ JC
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

Evening on Fifth
5th Avenue South, Naples
6:30 – 9:30 p.m., 239-248-4151

30th Anniversary
Art Gallery reception
Hirdie Girdie Gallery,
2490 Library Way, Sanibel
Artists Quinn Sedam and Jannine Primus, 5 – 7 p.m., 239-395-0027

Silent Auction benefit for CROW
Tower Gallery,
751 Tarpon Bay Road, Sanibel
5 – 8 p.m., 239-472-4557

The Jazz Trio:
Music of Oscar Peterson
Music & Arts Community Center, 13411 Shire Lane, Fort Myers
7 p.m. 239-277-1700

FRI – 12

Southwest Florida Wood Art Expo
Friday and Saturday
Charlotte Harbor Event Center,
75 Taylor St., Punta Gorda
9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
www.swflwoodartexpo.org

Tina
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 8 p.m., 239-995-2141

Majesty of Rock:
The Music of Styx and Journey
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

South Shore Band
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Bluegrass Series: Della Mae
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., 239-333-1933

Soapy Tuna
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Carling Witt
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

The Charlotte Players: Rumors
Jan. 12 – 14
Langdon Playhouse,
1182 Market Circle, Port Charlotte
941-255-1022

Nostaljah Band
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

Let It Be and Inspire
exhibits reception
Cape Coral Art Center,
4533 Coronado Parkway
Reception 5 – 7 p.m.,
Let It Be exhibit runs Jan. 5 – 12, Inspire exhibit runs Jan. 5 – Feb. 22
239-574-0802

Unnecessary Farce
Jan. 12 – 14
The Belle Theatre, 2708 Santa Barbara Blvd. #135, Cape Coral
239-323-5533

Endless Summer
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

 

SAT – 13

Coral Stone Band
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Fabulous Girls of Motown
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Sase the Singer
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Jacob Engelking
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Naples Artcrafters
Fine Arts & Craft Show
Cambier Park,
580 8th St. S., Naples
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
naplesartcrafters.com

Celebration in the Sky
Fireworks Show
Seminole Casino Hotel,
506 S. 1st St., Immokalee
9 p.m., www.moreinparadise.com

Bonita Springs
National Art Festival
Saturday and Sunday
Riverside Park,
Old 41 Road, Bonita Springs
10 a.m. – 5 p.m. artsbonita.org


John Housley
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Joey & Maria’s Comedy
Italian Wedding
Bonita-Estero Elks,
3231 Coconut Road, Bonita Springs
6:15 p.m. dinner, 888-562-7537

Nightbird – The Ultimate
Tribute to Stevie Nicks
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 7 p.m., 239-985-9839

ACMA: Seth Walker
All Faiths Unitarian Congregation, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
7 p.m., Dhruva’ Stephenson opens, www.americanacma.org

Clowning Around Comedy Show
Cultural Park Theatre,
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
7 p.m., 239-772-5862

Steve Luongo Project
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
7:30 p.m. concert, 239-333-1933

Just 4 Fun
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Charles Meyers
Pool deck at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
noon – 3 p.m., 239-314-3723

The Greatest Piano Men
BIG ARTS,
900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel
8 p.m., 239-395-0900

Gulf Coast Symphony:
Beethoven Symphony No. 4
Music & Arts Community Center, 13411 Shire Lane, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m. 239-277-1700

Cape Coral At Festival
& Market Place
Saturday and Sunday
Cape Coral Parkway, Cape Coral
10 a.m. – 5 p.m. both days
239-699-7942
www.capecoralartfestival.com



SUN – 14

Charlie
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 3 – 6 p.m., 239-995-2141

Kat Orlando
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Blues and Bloodys Concert Series
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
noon – 5 p.m., Mark Telesca Band at 12:30 p.m., Sean Chambers at 3:30 p.m. www.thecenterbar.com

Michael Jay
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
12:30 – 3:30 p.m., 239-314-3856

Lee County Community Band
Mariner High School,
701 Chiquita Blvd. N., Cape Coral
3 p.m. leecountyband.org

Punta Gorda Symphony
Charlotte Performing Arts Center, 701 Carmalita Road, Punta Gorda
3:30 p.m. www.pgsymphony.org
941-205-5996

Naples Concert Band: Cinemagic
Cambier Park,
755 8th Ave. S., Naples
2 p.m. naplesconcertband.org

Gulf Coast Symphony:
Beethoven Symphony No. 4
Music & Arts Community Center, 13411 Shire Lane, Fort Myers
3 p.m. 239-277-1700

Randy and Brad
Snook Inn,
1215 Bald Eagle Drive, Marco
6 p.m., 239-394-3313

Smokin Aces
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3 – 6 p.m., 239-540-8454

MON – 15

Ed Ziehm
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Maria Simic
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

John Denver, Jimmy Buffett,
Dolly Parton, Olivia Newton-John and Glen Campbell tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Screaming Orphans
Tribby Arts Center,
17281 On Par Blvd., Fort Myers
7 p.m., 239-415-5667

Tyler Kluesner
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

TUE – 16

Bill Beck
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Absolute Queen
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

The Flying Hasslehoffs
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Pan Dave Steel Drums
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
5 – 8 p.m. 239-790-5786

Fort Myers Comm. Concert Assoc: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Barbara B. Mann Performing
Arts Hall at FSW, 13350 FSW Parkway, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., 239-481-4849

WED – 17

Michael Dutra – Sinatra tribute
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Lee Birchfield
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

The Naples Players: Harvey
Jan. 17 – 21
McSpadden Hall,
Naples United Church of Christ, 5200 Crayton Road, Naples
239-263-7990

Wine and Paint, Karoake
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
class at 6:30, karaoke 8:30 p.m., 239-333-1933


CJ and Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Absolute Queen
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

A Grand Night for Singing
Through Feb. 3
Music & Arts Community Center, 13411 Shire Lane, Fort Myers
239-277-1700

Rob Norum
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

THU – 18

Danny Masters Duo
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Theatre Conspiracy:
Which Way to the Stage?
Through Feb. 3
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
239-939-2787

Unnecessary Farce
Jan. 18 – 21
The Belle Theatre, 2708 Santa Barbara Blvd. #135, Cape Coral
239-323-5533

Michael Jackson, Justin Timberlake and Pink tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Gulf Coast Leisure’s
Art & Poetry Networking Event
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933



TheatreZone presents
Bonnie & Clyde The Musical
Jan. 18 – 21
G & L Theatre, Community School
of Naples, 13275 Livingston Road
888-966-3352

Jeremy Denk
BIG ARTS,
900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel
7:30 p.m., 239-395-0900

Art Gallery reception
Visual Arts Center,
210 Maude St., Punta Gorda
5 p.m., 941-639-8810

Grand Piano Series: Callisto Quartet & Milana Strezeva
St. Leo Auditorium,
28290 Beaumont Road,
Bonita Springs, 7:30 p.m.
grandpianoseries.org

James and the Giant Peach
Jan. 18 – 21
Cultural Park Theatre,
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
7 p.m., 239-772-5862

The Naples Players:
The Fantasticks
Jan. 18 – 21
Beverly Hall,
Naples United Church of Christ, 5200 Crayton Road, Naples
239-263-7990

John Housley
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3856

The Charlotte Players: Rumors
Jan. 18 – 21
Langdon Playhouse,
1182 Market Circle, Port Charlotte
941-255-1022

Smokin Aces
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Sam Galloway Concert Series presents Taylor Austin Dye
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 7 p.m., 239-985-9839

Zach Bartholomew Trio
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m., 239-495-8989

FRI – 19

Bluegrass Series:
David Mayfield Parade
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., 239-333-1933

The Laboratory Theater
of Florida presents Stew
Jan. 19 – 21
Laboratory Theater of Florida
1634 Woodford Ave., Fort Myers
239-218-0481

Endless Summer
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Remembering Red:
A Tribute to Red Skelton
Charlotte Performing Arts Center, 701 Carmalita St., Punta Gorda
7 p.m. 800-514-3849

Fort Myers Music Walk
Downtown Fort Myers
6 p.m. www.myriverdistrict.com

Tina
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 8 p.m., 239-995-2141

Bruno Mars tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Lita Ford in concert
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 7 p.m., 239-985-9839

Randy and Brad
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Kansas in concert
Barbara B. Mann Performing
Arts Hall at FSW, 13350 FSW Parkway, Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-481-4849

Torched
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Katie Dietz
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

The Lineup Band
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

Comedians from Comedy
Zone at Florida Rep
Historic Arcade Theatre,
2268 Bay Street, Fort Myers
7 p.m., 239-332-4488

The Alter Eagles
Ter-Tini’s Music & Event Hall,
1901 Crystal Drive, Fort Myers
6:30 p.m., 239-344-6147

SAT – 20

Sase the Singer
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Rockabillaque Florida Festival
Seminole Casino Hotel,
506 S. 1st St., Immokalee
11 a.m., www.moreinparadise.com

Family ArtLab
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
10 a.m. – noon, 239-939-2787


Charles Meyers
Pool deck at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
noon – 3 p.m., 239-314-3723

ACMA: Dan Navarro
All Faiths Unitarian Congregation, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
7 p.m., Andy Getch opens, www.americanacma.org

Music and Art Night
Lorne’s Gallery, Tarpon Marina
5591 Silver King Blvd., Cape Coral
Music by Tommy Dee and Dee,
5 – 8 p.m. 239-945-0866

WildFire
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Jersey Boys tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Gulf Coast Symphony: Gershwin – A Rhapsody in Red, White & Blue
Barbara B. Mann Performing
Arts Hall at FSW, 13350 FSW Parkway, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., 239-481-4849

Bad Latitude
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Michael Jay
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Cape Coral Museum of History presents Classic Car Fest
Cultural Park,
544 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
10 a .m. – 2 p.m., 239-772-7037

Art Fest Naples
Saturday and Sunday
Fleischmann Park,
1600 Fleischmann Blvd., Naples
Saturday 10 a.m. – 5 p.m., Sunday 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. 239-634-2337

Randy and Brad
Giuseppe and the Lion,
1585 Pine Ridge Road, Naples
5:30 p.m., 239-592-0050

SUN – 21

New York Rhythm
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
5 – 8 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Charlie
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 3 – 6 p.m., 239-995-2141

Jenny Ve
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
12:30 – 3:30 p.m., 239-314-3856

Bonita Springs Concert Band
Riverside Park, Old 41 Road,
Bonita Springs, 2 p.m.,
bonitaspringsconcertband.org

ACMA: Flagship Romance,
The Rough and Tumble
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
3 p.m., www.artinlee.org

Kat Orlando
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Stage 2 Improv
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7 p.m., 239-495-8989

Rat Pack tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Super Natural
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3 – 7 p.m., 239-540-8454

 

MON – 22

Sean Paxson
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Maria Simic
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Donna Summer, Ohio Players, Kool & The Gang, James Brown, KC & The Sunshine Band tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Tyler Kluesner
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Film as Fine Art: Little Shop
of Horrors Director’s Cut
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7 p.m., 239-495-8989

Stardust Memories Big Band:
Big Band Classics
Cambier Park, 755 8th Ave. S., Naples, 7 p.m.
stardustmemoriesbigband.com

TUE – 23

Wendy Renee
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Levi John
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Almost ABBA and
Mamma Mia tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

A Toast to Steve and Eydie
Langdon Playhouse,
1182 Market Circle, Port Charlotte
7:30 p.m., 941-255-1022

The Flying Hasslehoffs
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Compton & Bennett:
A Cracker at The Ritz
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7 p.m., 239-495-8989

Hadestown
Jan. 23 – 28
Barbara B. Mann Performing
Arts Hall at FSW, 13350 FSW Parkway, Fort Myers
239-481-4849

Stardust Memories Big Band:
Big Band Classics
Riverside Park, Old 41 Road,
Bonita Springs, 7 p.m.
stardustmemoriesbigband.com

WED - 24

Michael Dutra – Sinatra tribute
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Lee Birchfield – 1 p.m.
Pan Dave Steel Drums – 5 p.m.
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
239-790-5786

The Charlotte Players: Rumors
Jan. 24 – 28
Langdon Playhouse,
1182 Market Circle, Port Charlotte
941-255-1022

CJ and Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

The Naples Players: Harvey
Jan. 24 – 28
McSpadden Hall,
Naples United Church of Christ, 5200 Crayton Road, Naples
239-263-7990

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Bee Gees, America,
Simon & Garfunfel tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Randy and Brad
Coconut Point Center Court, Estero
5 p.m., randybradduo.com

Rob Norum
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

The Naples Players:
The Fantasticks
Through Feb. 11
Beverly Hall,
Naples United Church of Christ, 5200 Crayton Road, Naples
239-263-7990


Rooftop Karaoke with Manny
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

THU – 25

Smokin Aces
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

James and the Giant Peach
Jan. 25 – 28
Cultural Park Theatre,
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
7 p.m., 239-772-5862

Sol Real
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Dueling Pianos
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., 239-333-1933

Devon Meyers
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3856

Anthony McGill (clarinet), Susanna Phillips (soprano)
and Myra Huang (piano)
BIG ARTS,
900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel
7:30 p.m., 239-395-0900

Southwest American
Legion’s Rock & Roll Fest
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 6 p.m., JR and The Stingrays, The Grass Roots, Jackson Haney, The Voice of Rare Earth – Peter Rivera, 239-985-9839

The Alter Eagles
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

The Laboratory Theater
of Florida presents Stew
Through Feb. 3
Laboratory Theater of Florida
1634 Woodford Ave., Fort Myers
239-218-0481


Stephanie Trick & Paolo Alderighi
Tribby Arts Center,
17281 On Par Blvd., Fort Myers
7 p.m., 239-415-5667

Off The Walls
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
6 – 9 p.m., 239-495-8989

Randy and Brad
Dogtooth Sports & Music Bar,
5310 Shirley St., Naples
6:30 p.m., 239-431-7004

FRI – 26

Tina
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 8 p.m., 239-995-2141

Endless Summer
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Almost ABBA
Ter-Tini’s Music & Event Hall,
1901 Crystal Drive, Fort Myers
6:30 p.m., 239-344-6147

Johnny Caribe & The Hurricanes
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Rooftop Retro Dance Party
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

The Rolling Stones, Creedence Clearwater Revival and
The Doobie Brothers tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Joey & Maria’s Comedy
Italian Wedding
Bonita-Estero Elks,
3231 Coconut Road, Bonita Springs
6:15 p.m. dinner, 888-562-7537

Vinyl Vibes Series:
Jaded – Aerosmith tribute
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., 239-333-1933


John Housley
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Comedians from Comedy
Zone at Florida Rep
Historic Arcade Theatre,
2268 Bay Street, Fort Myers
7 p.m., 239-332-4488

Riverside
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

SAT – 27

Sase the Singer
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Caloosahatchee Celtic Festival
Saturday and Sunday
Caloosa Sound Amphitheater,
2101 Edwards Drive, Fort Myers
gates at 11:30 a.m. Saturday
and noon on Sunday
cityftmyersrecreation.ticketleap.com

Jacob Engelking
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Simply-Fi
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Charles Meyers
Pool deck at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
noon – 3 p.m., 239-314-3723

Elvis and Johnny Cash tribute
Ter-Tini’s Music & Event Hall,
1901 Crystal Drive, Fort Myers
2:45 p.m., 239-344-6147

Fleetwood Mac
and Stevie Nicks tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Paula Canon
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Sam Galloway Concert
Series presents Ernest
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 7 p.m., 239-985-9839

Rocker
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Judith Hill
BIG ARTS,
900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel
8 p.m., 239-395-0900

SUN – 28

Charlie
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 3 – 6 p.m., 239-995-2141

Neil Diamond and
Barbra Streisand tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Sunday Chamber Music:
Beaux Arts Trio
Music & Arts Community Center, 13411 Shire Lane, Fort Myers
7 p.m. 239-277-1700

Randy and Brad
Snook Inn,
1215 Bald Eagle Drive, Marco
6 p.m., 239-394-3313

Paul Razmus
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Taylor Rae
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
12:30 – 3:30 p.m., 239-314-3856

Croce Plays Croce
50th Anniversary Show
Seminole Casino Hotel,
506 S. 1st St., Immokalee
8 p.m., www.moreinparadise.com

Laurie and Rusty Wright
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
5 – 8 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Silverfish
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3 – 7 p.m., 239-540-8454

The King’s Brass
Cypress Lake United Meth. Church, 8570 Cypress Lake Drive, Fort Myers
4 p.m., 239-482-1250

 

MON – 29

Ed Ziehm
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Bluegrass with Dunlap & Mabe
Charlotte Harbor Event Center,
75 Taylor St., Punta Gorda
7:30 p.m., 941-255-1022

Maria Simic
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Bob Seger, Lady Gaga,
Cher, Billy Joel tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita, 7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Tyler Kluesner
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

 

TUE – 30

Bill Beck
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Frank Torino
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Johnny Rogers Band
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

The Flying Hasslehoffs
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

BodyTraffic
BIG ARTS,
900 Dunlop Road, Sanibel
7:30 p.m., 239-395-0900

WED – 31

Michael Dutra – Sinatra tribute
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Lee Birchfield – 1 p.m.
Pan Dave Steel Drums – 5 p.m.
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
239-790-5786

CJ and Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Rod Stewart, Tom Jones, Celine Dion, Meat Loaf, Linda Ronstadt and Patsy Cline tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Rob Norum
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Sheena Brook
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

Share.

About Author

SWFHappenings Magazine is the best news source for local arts, music, theater and all around entertainment events.

Leave A Reply