May 2024 Event Calendar – SW Florida

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Live Music, Theatre,
Art Exhibits, Concerts
and Special Events

 

Ongoing

Route 66: A Rockin Road Trip
Through May 4
Music & Arts Community Center, 13411 Shire Lane, Fort Myers
239-277-1700

The Laboratory Theater of Florida presents Crocodile Fever
Through May 5
Laboratory Theater of Florida
1634 Woodford Ave., Fort Myers
239-218-0481

Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Through May 5
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
239-495-8989

TheatreZone presents
Carrie the Musical
Through May 5
G & L Theatre, Community School of Naples, 13275 Livingston Road
888-966-3352

Godspell
Through May 12
Players Circle Theater,
13211 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
239-800-3292

Perfect Wedding
Through May 19
Off Broadway Palm Theatre,
1380 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers
239-278-4422

Naples Players: Clue on Stage
Through May 19
McSpadden Hall,
Naples United Church of Christ, 5200 Crayton Road, Naples
239-263-7990

Florida Repertory Theatre
presents Oleanna
Through May 19
ArtStage Studio Theatre,
Bay Street, Downtown Fort Myers
239-332-4488

The Addams Family
Through May 25
Broadway Palm Theatre,
1380 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers
239-278-4422

Seeing Red, Artist as Muse exhibits
Through June 22
Tribby Arts Center at Shell Point,
17281 On Par Blvd., Fort Myers,
239-415-5667

WED – 1

Michael Dutra – Sinatra tribute
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3723

Rockin Randy – 6 p.m.
Michael D’Amore – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

CJ & Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Lee Birchfield – 1 p.m.
Pan Dave Steel Drums – 5 p.m.
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
239-790-5786

Rob Norum
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Latin Dance with Angela
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
Lesson 6:30 p.m., party 8 p.m.,
239-333-1933

Eric Clapton, Stevie Ray Vaughan, Jimi Hendrix, Santana tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

THU – 2

Alan Small
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3856

Sheldon Upchurch
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Two Sides to Everything:
Joan Sonnenberg exhibit
May 2 – June 20
Hinman Gallery, Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs, Reception 6 – 8 p.m., 239-495-8989

Dueling Pianos – 6:30 p.m.
Tom Petty tribute – 7:30 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Cayman
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Javor Bracic
Tribby Arts Center at Shell Point,
17281 On Par Blvd., Fort Myers,
7 p.m., 239-415-5667

Birgit Tode exhibit reception
Visual Arts Center,
210 Maud St., Punta Gorda
5:30 p.m., 941-639-8810

Johnny Rogers Band:
Country Legends tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Florida Repertory Theatre
presents 2024 PlayLab Festival
May 2 – 5
Historic Arcade Theatre,
Bay Street, Downtown Fort Myers
239-332-4488

Sol Real
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Harlem Globetrotters
Hertz Arena,
11000 Everblades Parkway, Estero
7 p.m., 239-948-7825

FRI – 3

Emanuel Zuckerman III
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3723

Gypsy Jazz exhibit
featuring Pamela Jones
Through June 2
DAAS Co-Op Art Gallery & Gifts, 10051 McGregor Blvd., suite 104, Fort Myers, Reception 5:30 – 9 p.m.
239-955-0422

Alter Eagles
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Rewind Band
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

N2L Trio – 6 p.m.
Jimmy Keys Comedy – 7 p.m.
Beatles tribute – 7:30 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Divergent Inspiration exhibit
May 3 – 30
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
Reception 6 p.m., grand atrium,
239-333-1933

La Mafia, Masizzzo in concert
Seminole Casino Hotel,
506 S. 1st St., Immokalee
9 p.m., outdoors,
www.moreinparadise.com

Biennial Artist Grant
Recipient exhibit
Through June 1
Alliance for the Arts, 10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
Reception 5 – 7 p.m. 239-939-2787

Tina
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 8 p.m., 239-995-2141

Fort Myers Art Walk
Downtown Fort Myers
5 – 9 p.m. www.myriverdistrict.com

Rebecca Christopher exhibit
Arts for ACT Gallery
2265 First St., Fort Myers
5 – 9 p.m., exhibit ends June 3
239-337-5050

13 South
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Legends Concert: Brooks and Dunn, Garth Brooks tributes
Paradise Coast Sports Complex, 3940 City Gate Blvd. N, Naples
5:30 – 9:30 p.m.
www.legendsconcertseries.com

Endless Summer
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Dharma Lefevre exhibit
May 3 – 30
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
Reception 6 p.m., capital gallery,
239-333-1933

SAT – 4

Paula Canon
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3723

Kentucky Derby Party
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, party starts at 11 a.m., race at 6 p.m., specials all day, derby hat contest, 239-995-2141

Steve Miller, Doobie Brothers
and Creedence tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

ACMA: Hymn for Her
All Faiths Unitarian Congregation, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
Dan Philgreen opens, 7 p.m.,
www.americanacma.org

Kentucky Derby Party – 4 p.m.
Gumby Navedo – 6 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Jazz with Katelyn and Jules
Alliance for the Arts, 10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
7:30 p.m. 239-939-2787

Rocker
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Claire Liparulo
Beacon Social Drinkery
at Luminary Hotel & Co.,
2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
1 – 4 p.m., 239-314-3723

Jacob Engleking
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Stephen Marley in concert
Seminole Casino Hotel,
506 S. 1st St., Immokalee
8 p.m., outdoors,
www.moreinparadise.com

Laurie and Rusty Wright
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

SUN – 5

Katie Dietz
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
12:30 – 3:30 p.m., 239-314-3856

The Viva Band, Rockin in the USA
Bert’s Back Porch Live
at Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Road, Port Charlotte
1 p.m., 941-235-3675
VIP at twistedfork.freshtix.com

Deb & The Dynamics – 6 p.m.
Tap Monkeys – 5 p.m.
Latin dance social – 6 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Cinco de Mayo Party
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
5 – 8 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

ACMA Songwriters Circle
All Faiths Unitarian Congregation, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
2 p.m., www.americanacma.org

Rock the Dock: American Made
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Delta Crossing
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3 – 6 p.m., 239-540-8454

Charlie
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Gulf Coast Symphony Fellows
Music & Arts Community Center, 13411 Shire Lane, Fort Myers
7 p.m., 239-277-1700

MON – 6

Maria Simic
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Ed Ziehm
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

TUE – 7

Beth Anne
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Dueling Pianos – 6:30 p.m.
The Firm Jazz & Blues – 6:30 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Danny Sinoff Trio
Tribby Arts Center at Shell Point,
17281 On Par Blvd., Fort Myers,
7 p.m., 239-415-5667

Indigo Girls in concert
Barbara B. Mann Performing
Arts Hall at FSW, 13350 FSW Parkway, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., 239-481-4849

Doyle of The Misfits
& Otep in concert
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 7 p.m., 239-985-9839

Gallery opening reception
Harbour View Gallery, 5789 Cape Harbour Drive, suite 104, Cape Coral, 6 – 8 p.m., featured artists Jacqueline Philp and Sandy Jones,
harbourviewgallery.com

Bill Beck
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

WED - 8

CJ & Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Lee Birchfield – 1 p.m.
Pan Dave Steel Drums – 5 p.m.
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
239-790-5786

Michael Dutra – Sinatra tribute
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3723

Rob Norum
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Smokin Aces – 6 p.m.
Erich dance party – 6:30 p.m.
Latin dance social – 6 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Wednesday Night Market
Alliance for the Arts, 10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
5 – 8 p.m. 239-939-2787

Neil Diamond and
Barbra Streisand tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Wednesdays with DJ Don Fresh
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

THU – 9

Sheldon Upchurch
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Smokin Aces
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

COCO Art Gallery reception
COCO Art Gallery at Coconut Point, 8074 Mediterranean Drive, Estero
5 – 7 p.m. Spring show reception and awards, 239-949-3073

Michael Jay
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3856

Scott Parmer
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

The Incorrigibles Unplugged
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m., 239-495-8989

Tom Petty, America, Crosby Stills Nash & Young tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Texas Hippie Coalition in concert
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 7 p.m., 239-985-9839

Tide Up
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Evening on Fifth
5th Avenue South, Naples
6:30 – 9:30 p.m., 239-248-4151

Latin Night with DJ JC
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

FRI – 10

Thunder Beach, Maiden Cane
Bert’s Back Porch Live
at Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Road, Port Charlotte
6:30 p.m., 941-235-3675
VIP at twistedfork.freshtix.com

Tina
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 8 p.m., 239-995-2141

Tony David – 6 p.m.
Elvis tribute – 7:30 p.m.
Mike Rivera and Vien The Comic Doc – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Enchanted Forests & Poisoned Apples exhibit reception
Cape Coral Art Center, 4533 Coronado Parkway, Cape Coral
Reception May 10 from 5 – 7 p.m., exhibit runs May 3 – June 27
239-574-0802

Fabulous Girls of Motown
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Sheena Brook
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

Flamencodanza
Alliance for the Arts, 10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
7:30 p.m. 239-939-2787

Endless Summer
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Dirty Work
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Carling Witt
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3723

The Charlotte Players: Star Search
Langdon Playhouse,
1182 Market Circle, Port Charlotte
7:30 p.m., 941-255-1022

Glenn Crytzer Quartet
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., 239-333-1933

Johnny Caribe & The Hurricanes
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

SAT – 11

Michael Jay
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3723

Music and Art Night
Lorne’s Gallery, Tarpon Marina
5591 Silver King Blvd., Cape Coral
Music by Tommy Dee and Dee,
5 – 8 p.m. 239-945-0866

Joe V Revival
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Sase
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Oops, We’re a Troupe
presents Disorder in the Court
Alliance for the Arts, 10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
7:30 p.m. 239-939-2787

Alan Small
Beacon Social Drinkery
at Luminary Hotel & Co.,
2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
1 – 4 p.m., 239-314-3723

Salsa dance party – 6 p.m.
Tap Monkeys – 6 p.m.
The Dazzling Del Rays – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Jacob Engleking
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

AC/DC, Led Zeppelin tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Thunder Beach
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

SUN – 12

Thomas O’Brien
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
12:30 – 3:30 p.m., 239-314-3856

ACMA Songwriters Circle
All Faiths Unitarian Congregation, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
2 p.m., www.americanacma.org

Chicago Heat – 5 p.m.
Echo – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Smokin Aces
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3 – 6 p.m., 239-540-8454

Charlie
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Paul Razmus
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Queensryche in concert
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 7 p.m., 239-985-9839

Blues and Bloodys Concert Series
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
The Shaelyn Band at 1 p.m., Big Al & The Heavyweights at 3:30 p.m.
www.thecenterbar.com


MON – 13

Film: The Wind in The Willows
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs, 7p.m., 239-495-8989

Maria Simic
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

AURA
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com


TUE – 14

Beth Anne
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

A Cracker in The Ritz
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7 p.m., 239-495-8989

Levi John
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

ACMA Songwriters Showcase
Cornog Plaza, Fort Myers Regional Library, 2450 First St., Downtown Fort Myers, 6 p.m., indoors if bad weather, www.americanacma.org

Laurie and Rusty Wright
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com


Lindsay Garritson
Tribby Arts Center at Shell Point,
17281 On Par Blvd., Fort Myers,
7 p.m., 239-415-5667

The Firm Jazz and Blues Quintet
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
6:30 p.m., 239-549-3000

WED – 15

Michael Dutra – Sinatra tribute
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3723

Tony David – 6 p.m.
Eagles tribute – 7:30 p.m.
Latin dance social – 6 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Rob Norum
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

CJ & Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Lee Birchfield – 1 p.m.
Pan Dave Steel Drums – 5 p.m.
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
239-790-5786

Rod Stewart, Tom Jones,
Meat Loaf, Linda Ronstadt,
Patsy Cline, Celine Dion tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Wine and Paint – 6:30 p.m.
Rooftop Karaoke – 8:30 p.m.
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
239-333-1933

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

THU - 16

John Housley
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3856

Dueling Pianos
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
6:30 p.m., 239-549-3000

Sheldon Upchurch
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Cayman
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Jazz at the MACC
Music & Arts Community Center, 13411 Shire Lane, Fort Myers
7 p.m., 239-277-1700

F#&%up Nights Fort Myers, Vol. 5
Alliance for the Arts, 10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
5 p.m. 239-939-2787

Smokin Aces
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

The Laboratory Theater of Florida presents New Play Contest
May 16 – 18
Laboratory Theater of Florida
1634 Woodford Ave., Fort Myers
239-218-0481

The Charlotte Players:
Morning After Grace
May 16 – 19
Langdon Playhouse,
1182 Market Circle, Port Charlotte
941-255-1022

Art & Poetry Networking Event
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

Donna Summer, Madonna, Pointer Sisters, Aretha Franklin and Etta James tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Reception for Kate’s
Kollections, Awakenings
and Team Pallet art exhibits
Visual Arts Center,
210 Maud St., Punta Gorda
5:30 p.m., 941-639-8810

Sol Real
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

FRI – 17

John Housley
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3723

The Henrys, Soul Circus Cowboys
Bert’s Back Porch Live
at Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Road, Port Charlotte
6 p.m., 941-235-3675
VIP at twistedfork.freshtix.com


Grateful Dead tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Tina
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 8 p.m., 239-995-2141

Fort Myers Music Walk
Downtown Fort Myers
6 p.m. www.myriverdistrict.com

Candlelight Concerts:
A Tribute to Taylor Swift
Music & Arts Community Center, 13411 Shire Lane, Fort Myers
6 and 8:30 p.m., 239-277-1700

Outsiderz
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Endless Summer
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786


Tony David – 6 p.m.
RC Smith comedy – 7 p.m.
Bob Seger tribute – 7:30 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Hot Buttered Nuggets
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

Randy and Brad
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

SAT – 18

Claire Liparulo
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3723

Jimmy Nightclub – 6:30 p.m.
Boston & Styx tribute – 7:30 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Family ArtLab
Alliance for the Arts, 10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
10 a.m. – noon. 239-939-2787

ACMA: Jennings and Keller
All Faiths Unitarian Congregation, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
Karen Cohen opens, 7 p.m.,
www.americanacma.org

Jacob Engleking
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Sase
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Bad Latitude
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Paul Mezzanotte
Beacon Social Drinkery
at Luminary Hotel & Co.,
2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
1 – 4 p.m., 239-314-3723

Marlow Rosado
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m., 239-495-8989

Cultural Park Theatre’s 62nd Season Announcement Party
Cultural Park Theatre,
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
5 p.m., 239-772-5862

Taylor Swift, Carrie Underwood, Kenny Chesney, Luke Bryan,
Keith Urban tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Southwest Florida Symphony:
70s, 80s & 90s Unplugged
Barbara B. Mann Performing
Arts Hall at FSW, 13350 FSW Parkway, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., 239-481-4849

Selwyn Birchwood in concert
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 7 p.m., 239-985-9839

Annual Day of Celtic Music
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
noon – 9 p.m., 800-639-0020

South Shore Band
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

SUN – 19

Katie Dietz
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
12:30 – 3:30 p.m., 239-314-3856

ACMA Songwriters Circle
All Faiths Unitarian Congregation, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
2 p.m., www.americanacma.org

ABBA tribute – 7 p.m.
Salsa dance party – 6 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Scott Parmer
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Charlie
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Phenomenal Animal
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3 – 6 p.m., 239-540-8454

New York Rhythm
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
5 – 8 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com


MON – 20

Maria Simic
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Ed Ziehm
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

TUE - 21

Beth Anne
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

I Love You,
You’re Perfect, Now Change
Through June 16
Players Circle Theater,
13211 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
239-800-3292

Bill Beck
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Dueling Pianos – 6:30 p.m.
The Firm Jazz & Blues – 6:30 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

WED – 22

CJ & Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Smokin Aces – 6 p.m.
Latin dance social – 6 p.m.
Erich dance party – 6:30 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Michael Dutra – Sinatra tribute
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3723

Rob Norum
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Lee Birchfield – 1 p.m.
Pan Dave Steel Drums – 5 p.m.
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
239-790-5786

The Charlotte Players:
Morning After Grace
May 22 – 26
Langdon Playhouse,
1182 Market Circle, Port Charlotte
941-255-1022

14th Annual Fort Myers Film Festival
May 22 – 26
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center, 2301 First St., Fort Myers
www.fortmyersfilmfestival.com or www.sbdac.com

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

THU – 23

Sheldon Upchurch
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Smokin Aces
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Into The Woods
May 23 – 26
Cultural Park Theatre,
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
239-772-5862

High School student exhibit
May 23 – 30
Visual Arts Center,
26100 Old 41 Road, Bonita Springs
Reception May 30 from 6 – 8 p.m., 239-495-8989

Roy Rivers tribute to John Denver
Tribby Arts Center at Shell Point,
17281 On Par Blvd., Fort Myers,
7 p.m., 239-415-5667

Scott Parmer
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Emanuel Zuckerman III
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3856

Youth Theatre presents Alice by Heart
May 23 – 26
Alliance for the Arts, 10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
239-939-2787

Zach Bartholomew Jazz Quartet
Music of Thelonious Monk
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m., 239-495-8989

Sam Galloway Concert Series:
Kameron Marlowe in concert
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 7 p.m., 239-985-9839

Temptations & Four Tops tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Danny Masters
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com


FRI – 24

Tina
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 8 p.m., 239-995-2141

Tody David – 6 p.m.
Elvis tribute – 7:30 p.m.
Bill “Bull” Ohse and Rob Churchill comedy – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Rock Candy
Bert’s Back Porch Live
at Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Road, Port Charlotte
6:30 p.m., 941-235-3675

Friday Nights with DJ Selecta AJ
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

Endless Summer
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Paula Canon
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3723

Soapy Tuna
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Fleetwood Mac tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

SAT – 25

Alan Small
Beacon Social Drinkery
at Luminary Hotel & Co.,
2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
1 – 4 p.m., 239-314-3723

Majesty of Rock:
Music of Journey and Styx
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Sase
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Katie Dietz
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3723

Jacob Engleking
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Simply-Fi
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

The Jersey Beat – 6 p.m.
Rewind band – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

SUN – 26

Sean Paxson
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
5 – 8 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Thomas O’Brien
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
12:30 – 3:30 p.m., 239-314-3856

Paul Razmus
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Dirty Work
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3 – 6 p.m., 239-540-8454

Charlie
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

MON – 27

Maria Simic
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

AURA
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

TUE – 28

Beth Anne
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Compton & Bennett:
A Cracker in The Ritz
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7 p.m., 239-495-8989

The Firm Jazz & Blues Quintet
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
6:30 p.m., 239-549-3000

Levi John
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Laurie and Rusty Wright
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

WED – 29

Wine and Charcuterie – 6:30 p.m.
Douglas Coventry – 8 p.m.
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
239-333-1933

Michael Dutra – Sinatra tribute
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3723

Lee Birchfield
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m., 239-790-5786

Latin dance social – 6 p.m.
Jacob’s Ladder – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Rob Norum
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

CJ & Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

THU – 30

Alan Small
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3856

Dueling Pianos – 6:30 p.m.
Doobie Brothers, Santana and Steve Miller tribute – 7:30 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Cayman
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Sheldon Upchurch
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Smokin Aces
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Into The Woods
May 30 – June 2
Cultural Park Theatre,
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
239-772-5862

Sol Real
The Center Bar at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Fringe Fort Myers Opening Night
Alliance for the Arts, 10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
5 – 8 p.m. Festival runs through June 2 at the Alliance and Broadway Palm Theatre, 239-939-2787

FRI – 31

Paul Mezzanotte
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3723

Fringe Fort Myers
Through June 2
Alliance for the Arts and
Broadway Palm Theatre, Fort Myers
239-939-2787 www.artinlee.org

Johnny Rogers Band
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Tina
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 8 p.m., 239-995-2141

Phenomenal Animal
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Billy Currington in concert
Seminole Casino Hotel,
506 S. 1st St., Immokalee
8 p.m., outdoors,
www.moreinparadise.com

Endless Summer
Rumrunners, 5848 Cape
Harbour Drive, Cape Coral
1 – 4 p.m. 239-790-5786

Swing!
Through June 22
Broadway Palm Theatre,
1380 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers
239-278-4422

Retro Dance Party
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

Wildfire
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Tony David – 6 p.m.
Deb & The Dynamics – 7 p.m.
Jeff Gerbino and Jason Damm comedy – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Back to the 90s Concert
May 31 and June 1
The Belle Theatre, 2788 Santa Barbara Blvd., Cape Coral
239-323-5533

Share.

About Author

SWFHappenings Magazine is the best news source for local arts, music, theater and all around entertainment events.

Leave A Reply