October 2023 Event Calendar – SW Florida

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Live Music, Theatre,
Art Exhibits, Concerts
and Special Events



SUN – 1

Tina
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Island Hopper Songwriter Fest pool party with Chris Janson
and Kristian Bush

Pink Shell Beach Resort and Marina, 275 Estero Blvd.,
Fort Myers Beach, 5 p.m.
www.islandhopperfest.com

The Laboratory Theater
of Florida presents Noises Off

Laboratory Theater of Florida
1634 Woodford Ave., Fort Myers
2 p.m., 239-218-0481

Carl Crosen
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
5 – 8 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Silverfish
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3 – 7 p.m., 239-540-8454

Footloose the musical
Through Oct. 8
Cultural Park Theater,
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
239-772-5862

Hairspray
Through Oct. 28
Broadway Palm Theatre,
1380 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers
239-278-4422

Disenchanted
Through Oct. 8
The Belle Theatre, 2708 Santa Barbara Blvd. #135, Cape Coral
239-323-5533

Florida Repertory Theatre
presents Beguiled Again

Through Oct. 29
ArtStage Studio Theatre,
Bay Street, Downtown Fort Myers
239-332-4488

ACMA Songwriters Circle
All Faiths Unitarian Congregation, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
2 p.m., www.americanacma.org

Murder Mystery Dinner & Show
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
6 p.m., 239-549-3000

Roy Schneider
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

MON – 2

Deena
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Tyler Kluesner
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Film: Eat That Question – Frank Zappa in His Own Words
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7 p.m., 239-495-8989

Gallery Opening Day
Hirdie Girdie Gallery,
2490 Library Way, Sanibel
239-395-0027

Fort Myers Film Festival: TGIM
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
6:30 p.m., 239-333-1933


JD Ingall
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

TUE – 3

Dale
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Gallery opening reception
Harbour View Gallery, 5789 Cape Harbour Drive, suite 104, Cape Coral, 6 – 8 p.m., featured artists Beverly Spana and Norman Cannon, harbourviewgallery.com


Frank Torino – 6:30 p.m.
Jazz and Blues Jam – 6:30 p.m.

Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

BethAnne
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Anthony Picone
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

WED – 4

CJ and Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

The Naples Players presents
The Dining Room

Through Oct. 22
McSpadden Hall, Naples
United Church of Christ,
5200 Crayton Road, Naples
239-263-7990

Michael Dutra – Sinatra tribute
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Latin Dance with Angela,
Rooftop Dance Party

Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
Lesson 6:30 p.m., party 8 p.m.,
239-333-1933

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

COCO Art Gallery reception
COCO Art Gallery at Coconut Point, 8074 Mediterranean Drive, Estero
5 – 7 p.m. 239-949-3073

High Tide
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Aaron Lewis in concert
Barbara B. Mann Performing
Arts Hall at FSW, 13350 FSW Parkway, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., 239-481-4849

Erich Dance Party – 6:30 p.m.
Salsa Dance Social – 6 p.m.

Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Slim Gillian
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

THU – 5

Sheldon Upchurch
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Danny Masters Duo
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Smokin Aces
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Jersey Boys & Elvis tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Footloose the musical
Through Oct. 8
Cultural Park Theater,
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
239-772-5862

Charlotte Players present
Murder at the Howard Johnson’s

Oct. 5 – 8
Langdon Playhouse,
1182 Market Circle, Port Charlotte
941-255-1022

Beatles Tribute – 7:30 p.m.
The Jersey Beat – 6:30 p.m.

Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Art League reception
Cape Coral Art League,
516 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
5 – 6:30 p.m., exhibits run Oct. 2 – Nov. 2, 239-772-5657

JD Ingall
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

FRI – 6

Tina
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4:30 – 8 p.m., 239-995-2141

Fort Myers Art Walk
Downtown Fort Myers
6 – 10 p.m. www.myriverdistrict.com

Black Dog
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

The Dash
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Arts for ACT reception
Arts for ACT Gallery
2265 First St., Fort Myers
6 p.m., 239-337-5050

Rod Stewart, Tom Jones,
Meat Load tribute

The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Jon Pardi in concert
Hertz Arena,
11000 Everblades Pkwy, Estero
7 p.m. 239-948-7825

Tonya Barnes exhibit
DAAS Co-Op Art Gallery & Gifts,
1815 Fowler St., unit 3, Fort Myers,
Opening 6 – 9:30 p.m., exhibit runs through Oct. 29, 239-590-8645

Annual Dark Art exhibit
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
Opening 6 p.m., exhibit runs through Oct. 25 in grand atrium
239-333-1933

Mariapia Malerba exhibit
Oct. 6 – 28
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
Reception 5 – 7 p.m.,
239-939-2787

RC Smith Comedy – 7 p.m.
Doobie Brothers, Santana and Steve Miller tribute – 7:30 p.m.

Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Phoenix Sol exhibit
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
Opening 6 p.m., exhibit runs through Oct. 17 upstairs
239-333-1933


Clyde Butcher exhibit
Oct. 2 – Jan. 2
Visual Arts Center,
26100 Old 41 Road, Bonita Springs
Reception at 6 p.m., 239-495-8989

Preston Hamilton
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

Crossfire Creek
Bert’s Back Porch Live, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
7 p.m., 941-235-3675

 

SAT - 7

Sase the Singer
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

N2L Trio
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Classic II Duo – 6 p.m.
Robert Gonnelli Dance

Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Fabulous Girls of Motown
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Hispanic Heritage Music Festival featuring headliner Tito Nieves
Seminole Casino Hotel,
506 S. 1st St., Immokalee
2 p.m., www.moreinparadise.com

Smack Daddy
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

The Seldom Scene
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m., 239-495-8989

Free Family Days
Visual Arts Center, outdoors,
26100 Old 41 Road, Bonita Springs
10 a.m., 239-495-8989

Sam Galloway Concert Series presents Jon Langston in concert
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 7 p.m., 239-985-9839

Quilt show
Edison Ford Winter Estates,
2350 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
10 a.m. – 2 p.m. 239-334-7419

Hurricane Heroes Concert: Matchbox Twenty,
Don Felder, Mac McAnally

Hammond Stadium, 14100 Six Mile Cypress Parkway, Fort Myers
gates open 4:30 p.m.
www.thecharitypros.org

Latin Nights: Calixto Oviedo
Music & Arts Community Center, 13411 Shire Lane, Fort Myers
7 p.m. 239-239-277-1700

Brian Beardman
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

The Kollections – noon
Mike Imbasciani – 7 p.m.
Bert’s Back Porch Live, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
941-235-3675

 

SUN – 8

Tina
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Blues and Bloodys Concert Series
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
noon – 7 p.m., Kat Riggins and The Blues Revival at 1 p.m., Billy the Kid and The Regulators at 4 p.m. www.thecenterbar.com

Smokin Aces
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3 – 6 p.m., 239-540-8454

The Rat Pack tribute
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
7:30 p.m., 239-549-3000

ACMA Songwriters Circle
All Faiths Unitarian Congregation, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
2 p.m., www.americanacma.org

FGCU Chamber, University Choirs, Bel Canto and Cantabile concert
Naples United Church of Christ, 5200 Crayton Road, Naples,
3 p.m. free, 239-745-4268

Roy Schneider
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

Alex Lopez – noon
Matthew Curry – 2:30 p.m.
Bert’s Back Porch Live, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
941-235-3675

 

MON – 9

Deena
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Tyler Kluesner
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

JD Ingall
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

 

TUE – 10

Wendy Renee
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Compton & Bennett:
A Cracker at The Ritz

Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7 p.m., 239-495-8989

Frank Torino – 6:30 p.m.
Jazz and Blues Jam – 6:30 p.m.

Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

BethAnne
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Anthony Picone
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

WED – 11

CJ and Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Michael Dutra – Sinatra tribute
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

High Tide
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Charlotte Players present
Murder at the Howard Johnson’s

Oct. 11 – 15
Langdon Playhouse,
1182 Market Circle, Port Charlotte
941-255-1022

Wednesday Night
with DJ Don Fresh

Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933


Wednesday Night Market
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
5 – 8 p.m., 239-939-2787

Eagles tribute – 7:30 p.m.
Salsa Dance Social – 6 p.m.

Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Popcorn Falls
Through Nov. 18
Off Broadway Palm Theatre,
1380 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers
239-278-4422

Slim Gillian
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

THU – 12

Sheldon Upchurch
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Lisa Vazza
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Citrus Flux exhibit opens
Through Nov. 16
Wasmer Art Gallery, FGCU campus, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers
Reception 5 p.m., 239-590-7199

Gulfshore Playhouse
presents 26 Miles

Through Nov. 5
The Norris Center,
755 8th Ave. S., Naples
239-261-7529

Grand Reopening Reception
Hirdie Girdie Gallery,
2490 Library Way, Sanibel
4 – 6 p.m., 239-395-0027

Michael Jackson, Justin Timberlake and Pink tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Charlotte Players present
Murder at the Howard Johnson’s

Through Oct. 15
Langdon Playhouse,
1182 Market Circle, Port Charlotte
941-255-1022

TheatreZone and FGCU Theatre present Heathers: The Musical
Oct. 12 – 15
TheatreLab, Arts Complex, FGCU, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers
888-966-3352 x 1

Foghat in concert
with special guest Maiden Cane

Caloosa Sound Amphitheater,
2101 Edwards Drive, Fort Myers
gates at 6 p.m. www.caloosasoundamp.com

Tribute to Motown – 7:30 p.m.
Dueling Pianos – 6:30 p.m.

Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Latin Night with DJ JC
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

The Boots
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

JD Ingall
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

FRI – 13

Tina
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4:30 – 8 p.m., 239-995-2141

WildFire
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Elsten Torres
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m., 239-495-8989

Goldtones – 6:30 p.m.
Tony David – 6 p.m.
Jimmy Keys Comedy – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Bruno Mars tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Soapy Tuna
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Cradle of Filth &
Devil Driver in concert
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 6 p.m., 239-985-9839

Drinking Habits
Through Nov. 5
The Belle Theatre, 2708 Santa Barbara Blvd. #135, Cape Coral
239-323-5533

Spyro Gyra in concert
Sailor Circus Arena,
2075 Bahia Vista St., Sarasota
6 p.m. www.eventbrite.com
www.jazzclubsarasota.org

Gov’t Mule in concert
Barbara B. Mann Performing
Arts Hall at FSW, 13350 FSW Parkway, Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-481-4849


Tropical Jazz Group
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

The Witching Hour 2:
Art After Dark reception
Cape Coral Art Studio, 4533 Coronado Parkway, Cape Coral
Reception 5 p.m., exhibit Oct. 6 – 23, 239-574-0802

Preston Hamilton
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

Soul Circus Cowboys
Bert’s Back Porch Live, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
7 p.m., 941-235-3675

 

SAT – 14

Sase the Singer
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Coral Stone Band
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Alliance for the Arts, outdoors,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
6 p.m., 239-939-2787

The Boots
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 10 p.m., 239-540-8454

ABBA and Mamma Mia tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Blair Crimmins & The Hookers
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m., 239-495-8989

Sam Galloway Concert Series presents The Frontmen in concert
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 7 p.m., 239-985-9839

ACMA presents
Sarah McQuaid in concert
All Faiths Unitarian Congregation, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
7 p.m. Bill Veach opens
www.americanacma.org

Listeso String Quartet:
Vivaldi’s Four Season & More
Music & Arts Community Center, 13411 Shire Lane, Fort Myers
6 & 8:30 p.m. 239-239-277-1700

Cape Coral Bike Night
SE 47th Terrace, Cape Coral
School of Rock Band at 5 p.m., Smack Daddy at 6:30 p.m.,
Maiden Cane at 8:30 p.m.
239-573-3128

Carnival of Crue – 2:30 p.m.
You Wanted the Best – A Tribute to KISS – 6:30 p.m.
Bert’s Back Porch Live, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
Motley Crue tribute free, KISS tribute VIP at twistedfork.freshtix.com
941-235-3675

The Dazzling Del Rays
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
7 p.m., 239-549-3000

Brian Beardman
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

SUN – 15

Annual Nam Jam
to honor Vietnam Veterans
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., Speaker Peter Busch, music by Chuck Peterson and Sase, Calendar Girls, Bagpipers and more, 239-995-2141

Obe Gonzalez
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
5 – 8 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Jacob’s Ladder
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
7 p.m., 239-549-3000

Danny Masters Band
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3 – 7 p.m., 239-540-8454

ACMA Songwriters Circle
All Faiths Unitarian Congregation, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
2 p.m., www.americanacma.org

Naples Concert Band
Cambier Park,
755 8th Ave. S., Naples
2 p.m. www.naplesconcertband.org 

Roy Schneider
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

MON – 16

Deena
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Tyler Kluesner
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Film: The Elephant Man
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7 p.m., 239-495-8989

JD Ingall
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

TUE – 17

BethAnne
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Mario Infanti
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

ACMA and Shell Point
present 2PM Band
Tribby Arts Center at Shell Point, 17281 On Par Blvd., Fort Myers
7 p.m., 239-415-5667
www.tribbyartscenter.com

Wine and Paint,
Rooftop Karaoke
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
6:30 p.m., 239-333-1933

Jazz and Blues Jam
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
6:30 p.m., 239-549-3000

Anthony Picone
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

WED – 18

Michael D’Amore – 7 p.m.
Salsa Dance Social – 6 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

The Music Man
Oct. 18 – 21
Arts Center Theatre,
1089 N. Collier Blvd., Marco
239-394-4221


Beware the House
on Haunted Hill
Through Oct. 22
Cultural Park Theater,
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
239-772-5862

CJ and Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Michael Dutra – Sinatra tribute
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

High Tide
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Slim Gillian
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

THU – 19

Sheldon Upchurch
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Smokin Aces
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

FGCU Wind Orchestra concert
Bonita Springs High School,
25592 Imperial Parkway
7 p.m., free, 239-745-4268

Art exhibit reception
Visual Arts Center,
210 Maud St., Punta Gorda
5 – 7 p.m., 941-639-8810

Danny Masters Duo
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Baron and Biernacki present Schubert’s Winterreise
Tribby Arts Center at Shell Point, 17281 On Par Blvd., Fort Myers
7 p.m., 239-415-5667
www.tribbyartscenter.com

Theatre Conspiracy
presents Radio Golf
Oct. 19 – 21
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
239-939-2787

Temptations & Four Tops tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Jazz Jam at the MACC
Music & Arts Community Center, 13411 Shire Lane, Fort Myers
7 p.m. 239-239-277-1700

Wicked Walk
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-333-1933

Singo Bingo – 6:30 p.m.
Majesty of Rock: The Music of Journey & Styx – 7:30 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

JD Ingall
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

FRI – 20

The Laboratory Theater
of Florida presents Misery
Oct. 20 – 22
Laboratory Theater of Florida
1634 Woodford Ave., Fort Myers
239-218-0481

Wayward Souls
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Tina
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4:30 – 8 p.m., 239-995-2141

Fort Myers Music Walk
Downtown Fort Myers
6 p.m. www.myriverdistrict.com

Motown, Latin and Island Dance
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Joanne Shaw Taylor
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m., 239-495-8989

Sam Galloway Concert Series presents Cooper Alan in concert
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 7 p.m., 239-985-9839

Breaking Legs
Through Nov. 12
Players Circle Theater,
13211 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
239-800-3292

Oktoberfest
Oct. 20 – 22
German American Social Club,
2101 SW Pine Island Road, Cape Coral, 239-283-1400

Riverside
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

The Jimmys Blues Band – 5:30 pm
Sonya White and Kathy McSteen Comedy – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Zach Williams in concert
Barbara B. Mann Performing
Arts Hall at FSW, 13350 FSW Parkway, Fort Myers
7 p.m., 239-481-4849

Hardy in concert
Hertz Arena,
11000 Everblades Pkwy, Estero
7:30 p.m. 239-948-7825

Fall Art Sale Event
Oct. 20 – 22
Hirdie Girdie Gallery,
2490 Library Way, Sanibel
10 a.m. – 4 p.m., 239-395-0027

Annual Art from the Attic Sale
Oct 20 – 22
Tower Gallery,
751 Tarpon Bay Road, Sanibel
10 a.m. – 4 p.m., 239-579-0659

Preston Hamilton
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

Tropical Avenue
Bert’s Back Porch Live, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
7 p.m., 941-235-3675

 

SAT – 21

Sase the Singer
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Thunder Beach
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Chicago Transit
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m., 239-495-8989

Common Kings, Jakobs Castle, Sierra Lane in concert
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 7 p.m., 239-985-9839

Music and Art Night
Lorne’s Gallery, Tarpon Marina
5591 Silver King Blvd., Cape Coral
Music by Tommy Dee and Dee,
5 – 8 p.m. 239-945-0866

ACMA presents Ellis Paul and Darryl Purpose in concert
All Faiths Unitarian Congregation, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
7 p.m. Gene Martin opens
www.americanacma.org

Collaboration Band
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Joey & Maria’s Comedy Italian Wedding – 7:30 p.m.
David Lynn – 6 p.m.
Jimmy Nightclub – 6:30 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Peacekeepers Memorial Concert:
Once An Outlaw and The Winters Brothers Band
Bert’s Back Porch Live, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
Fundraising for Veterans Memorial Tower & Park, VIP gates at 5:30 p.m. twistedfork.freshtix.com
941-235-3675

Gulf Coast Symphony:
Masquerade at the MACC
Music & Arts Community Center, 13411 Shire Lane, Fort Myers
5:30 p.m. 239-239-277-1700

SW Florida Symphony
presents R.E.M. Explored
Barbara B. Mann Performing
Arts Hall at FSW, 13350 FSW Parkway, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., 239-481-4849

Brian Beardman
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

SUN – 22

Carl Crosen
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
5 – 8 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Punta Gorda Symphony:
John Williams/Star Wars
Charlotte Performing Arts Center, 701 Carmalita Road, Punta Gorda
3:30 p.m. www.pgsymphony.org
941-205-5996

October Music Fest benefit
for Harry Chapin Food Bank
Mercato Event Lawn,
9118 Strada Place, Naples
Collaboration Band at 1 p.m., The Echo at 2:15 p.m., Electric Lipstick at 3:30 p.m., N2L Trio at 4:45 p.m, Jacob’s Ladder at 6 p.m.
www.harrychapinfoodbank.org

Bluegrass with Bill Metts
and Bluegrass Central
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
3 p.m., 239-939-2787

FGCU Symphony Orchestra
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers
3 p.m., free, 239-745-4268

13 South
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3 – 7 p.m., 239-540-8454

ACMA Songwriters Circle
All Faiths Unitarian Congregation, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
2 p.m., www.americanacma.org

Tina
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Roy Schneider
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

MON – 23

Deena
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Tyler Kluesner
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

JD Ingall
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

TUE – 24

Florida Repertory Theatre:
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Sept. 22 – Oct. 29
Historic Arcade Theatre,
Bay Street, Downtown Fort Myers
239-332-4488


BethAnne
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Jazz and Blues Jam – 6:30 p.m.
Frank Torino – 6:30 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Marc Macisso
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Compton & Bennett:
A Cracker at The Ritz
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7 p.m., 239-495-8989

Anthony Picone
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

WED - 25

CJ and Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Michael Dutra – Sinatra tribute
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

High Tide
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Rooftop Karaoke
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

Erich Dance Party – 6:30 p.m.
Salsa Dance Social – 6 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Slim Gillian
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

THU – 26

Sheldon Upchurch
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

AURA
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Johnny Rogers Band – Elvis,
Roy Orbison, Buddy Holly and Jerry Lee Lewis tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Spooktacular Halloween Concert
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m., 239-495-8989

Theatre Conspiracy
presents Radio Golf
Oct. 26 – 29
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
239-939-2787

Smokin Aces
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Sam Galloway Concert Series presents Corey Kent in concert
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 7 p.m., 239-985-9839

Dueling Pianos – 6:30 p.m.
Rewind Band – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

The Laboratory Theater
of Florida presents Misery
Through Nov. 12
Laboratory Theater of Florida
1634 Woodford Ave., Fort Myers
239-218-0481

Listeso String Quartet: A Haunted Evening of Halloween Classics
Music & Arts Community Center, 13411 Shire Lane, Fort Myers
6 & 8:30 p.m. 239-277-1700

JD Ingall
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

FRI – 27

Tina
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4:30 – 8 p.m., 239-995-2141

Hotel California:
A Salute to The Eagles
Charlotte Harbor Event
& Conference Center,
75 Taylor St., Punta Gorda
7 p.m., 941-833-5444

Classics II Duo – 6 p.m.
Sheena Reagan Comedy – 7 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Sol Party
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Tiger Blue
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Eric Clapton, Bob Dylan, Stevie Ray Vaughan, Jimi Hendrix, Santana, Allman Bros. tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

The Studio Players
present Superior Donuts
Through Nov. 12
Golden Gate Community Center, 4701 Golden Gate Parkway, Naples
239-398-9192

Oktoberfest
Oct. 27 – 29
German American Social Club,
2101 SW Pine Island Road, Cape Coral, 239-283-1400

Halloween Party on the Rooftop
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

Gallery Nights on First:
The Pearl Street Band
First Street, Downtown Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., www.americanacma.org

Justin Moore in concert
Hertz Arena,
11000 Everblades Pkwy, Estero
7 p.m. 239-948-7825

Preston Hamilton
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

SAT – 28

Sase the Singer
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

South Shore Band
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com


Bad Latitude
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

The Expendables in concert
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 6 p.m., 239-985-9839

Majesty of Rock:
Music of Journey and Styx
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Comedian Josh Blue
Seminole Casino Hotel,
506 S. 1st St., Immokalee
8 p.m., www.moreinparadise.com

Paradise Coast MusicFest: Pablo Cruise & Atlanta Rhythm Section POSTPONED
Paradise Coast Sports Complex
3565 City Gate Blvd. S., Naples
5 p.m.,paradisecoastmusicfest.com

Gulf Coast Symphony:
Broadway Divas
Barbara B. Mann Performing
Arts Hall at FSW, 13350 FSW Parkway, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., 239-481-4849

Holiday Gift & Art Show
with Suzanne Mikulka
Oct. 28 & 29
Cape Coral Art League,
516 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
10 a.m. – 4 pm. 239-772-5657

Tony David – 6 p.m.
Fleetwood Mac tribute – 7:30 p.m.
Marty Stokes Blues Band – 6 p.m.
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
239-549-3000

Fall Festival
Edison Ford Winter Estates,
2350 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
9 a.m. – 4 p.m. 239-334-7419

Brian Beardman
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

SUN – 29

Tina
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Laurie & Rusty Wright
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
5 – 8 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Bad Habits
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3 – 7 p.m., 239-540-8454

Gulfshore Opera: Latin Infusion
Performing Arts Center, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7 p.m., 239-495-8989

ACMA Songwriters Circle
All Faiths Unitarian Congregation, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
2 p.m., www.americanacma.org

Gulf Coast Symphony: Hogwarts Halloween Family Concert
Barbara B. Mann Performing
Arts Hall at FSW, 13350 FSW Parkway, Fort Myers
2 p.m., 239-481-4849

Naples Dixieland Jazz Band
Cambier Park,
755 8th Ave. S., Naples
2 p.m. www.naplesjazzsociety.com

Nisita Concert Series:
Baron and Navarro Piano Duo
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers
3 p.m., 239-745-4268

Randy and Brad Duo
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
6 p.m., 239-549-3000

Roy Schneider
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

MON – 30

Deena
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Marc Macisso
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Tyler Kluesner
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Film: The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Visual Arts Center, outdoors,
26100 Old 41 Road, Bonita Springs
7 p.m., 239-495-8989

JD Ingall
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

TUE – 31

BethAnne
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 – 7 p.m., 239-995-2141

Bill Beck
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Celtic Thunder in concert
Barbara B. Mann Performing
Arts Hall at FSW, 13350 FSW Parkway, Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., 239-481-4849

Jazz and Blues Jam
Cape Cabaret Dinner Theatre,
4725 Vincennes Blvd., Cape Coral
6:30 p.m., 239-549-3000


Anthony Picone
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

Share.

About Author

SWFHappenings Magazine is the best news source for local arts, music, theater and all around entertainment events.

Leave A Reply