Tuesday, September 21

September 2021 Event Calendar

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Live Music, Theatre,
Art Exhibits, Concerts
and Special Events


WED – 1

World of Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

High Tide
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Gerald Augustin Jazz Trio
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
7 – 10 p.m., 239-333-2225

THU – 2

Michael Banks
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Smokin Aces Duo
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Dan Miller & Lew DelGatto Jazz Quartet
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
7 – 10 p.m., 239-333-2225

Rich Whiteley & The Primitive Campers
Mercato, 9132 Strada Place, Naples
6:30 – 8:30 p.m., 239-254-1080

Edith Diamond
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

FRI – 3

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Red Hannah
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Llanes Art Collection and
David Monagas exhibits open
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First St., Fort Myers
Opening 6 – 10 p.m. 239-333-1933

Elliott West Band
The Cove at Paradise Coast
Sports Complex, 3940 City Gate Blvd. N., Naples, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
239-252-4386

Fort Myers Art Walk
Downtown Fort Myers
6 -10 p.m.
www.fortmyersriverdistrictalliance.com

Sunset Celebration – High Tide
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5:30 p.m. (weather permitting)
239-463-5900

Dueling Pianos with Real Deal
The Shrimp Dock,
2200 Main St., Fort Myers Beach
6 – 9 p.m., 239-463-3043

David Martin exhibit opens
DAAS Co-Op Art Gallery & Gifts,
1815 Fowler St., unit 3, Fort Myers,
6 – 9:30 p.m., 239-590-8645

Claire Liparulo
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Coal Stone Band
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

ACT Gallery exhibit opens
Arts for ACT Gallery,
2265 First St., Fort Myers
Group exhibit, 6 – 10 p.m.,
239-337-5050

Laboratory Theater of Florida presents The Color Purple
Sept. 3 – Oct. 2
1634 Woodford Ave., Fort Myers
239-218-0481

Ollie Mack Gentry exhibit
Grand Illusion,
2443 First St., Fort Myers
6 p.m. during Art Walk
239-440-0061

Jersey Mike
Twisted Vine Bistro,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers
6:30 – 9:30 p.m., 239-226-1687

SAT – 4

Barbara B.
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

GreenMarket
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
9 a.m. – 1 p.m. 239-939-2787

Sunset Celebration with Double Standard
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5:30 p.m. (weather permitting)
239-463-5900

Tiger Blue
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Naples Jazzmasters
The Norris Center, 755 8th Ave. s, Naples, 1 p.m. 239-213-3058

Dueling Pianos with Real Deal
The Shrimp Dock,
2200 Main St., Fort Myers Beach
6 – 9 p.m., 239-463-3043

Honky Tonk Sideshow
The Cove at Paradise Coast
Sports Complex, 3940 City Gate Blvd. N., Naples, 6:30 – 9:30 p.m.
239-252-4386

David Rojas Jr.
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Old 41 Band
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Nicole D’Andrea
Twisted Vine Bistro,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers
6:30 – 9:30 p.m., 239-226-1687

Lehigh Palooza
Lehigh Acres Flea Market,
270 Beth Stacey Blvd.
Performances by multiple bands
Noon – 10 p.m. Presented by WC Records & JamFestTV

Tastes & Sounds of the Islands
Charlotte County Fairgrounds, 2333 El Jobean Road, Port Charlotte
Multiple bands, Gates 12:30 p.m., $20, [email protected]

 

SUN – 5

Brian Piercy
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 3 p.m., 239-995-2141

Juan Dehoyos
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
11 a.m. – 2 p.m., 239-314-3856

Jazz Brunch with Roy Gerson and Don Mopsick
The Barrel Room, 2214 Bay St.,
Fort Myers, 10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
239-333-2225

Top Shelf
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3:30 – 7:30 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Alexis & August
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
noon – 7 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

East Palm Locals Bazaar
Neenie’s House,
481 Marsh Ave., Fort Myers
11 a.m. – 4 p.m. 224-678-4901

MON – 6

TGIM
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First St., Fort Myers
Thank God for Indie Movie Mondays, 7 p.m. 239-333-1933
www.fortmyersfilmfestival.com

TUE – 7

Smokin Aces Duo
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Christopher Tuscan and Sandy Jones exhibit
Through September
Harbour View Gallery,
5789 Cape Harbour Drive,
suite 104, Cape Coral
Reception 6 – 8 p.m. Sept. 7
www.harbourviewgallery.com

Julie Savannah
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

East Palm TuesNite Jelly Jam
Neenie’s House,
481 Marsh Ave., Fort Myers
All acoustic, any genre, all instruments, 7 – 10 p.m., 224-678-4901

Larry Wells
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141


WED - 8

World of Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

High Tide
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Wendy Renee
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Gerald Augustin Jazz Trio
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
7 – 10 p.m., 239-333-2225

THU - 9

Michael Banks
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

The Dark Side of the Sol
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Dan Miller & Lew DelGatto Jazz Quartet
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
7 – 10 p.m., 239-333-2225

And the Nominees Are?
Music Revue
Sept. 9 – 19
Cultural Park Theater
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
239-772-5862

A Night on Broadway
Through Oct. 2
Broadway Palm Theatre,
1380 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers
239-278-4422

SIZZLE Dining
Sept. 9 – 29
Three-week long, annual community driven event with over 30 SW Florida restaurants participating
www.sizzledining.com

Evening on Fifth
5th Avenue South, Naples
6:30 – 9:30 p.m. 239-692-8436

FRI – 10

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Sunset Celebration – High Tide
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5:30 p.m. (weather permitting)
239-463-5900

Soapy Tuna
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Dueling Pianos with Real Deal
The Shrimp Dock,
2200 Main St., Fort Myers Beach
6 – 9 p.m., 239-463-3043

Jersey Mike
Twisted Vine Bistro,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers
6:30 – 9:30 p.m., 239-226-1687

Rich James Project
The Cove at Paradise Coast
Sports Complex, 3940 City Gate Blvd. N., Naples, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
239-252-4386

Mountains and Molehills exhibit:
Shannon Vickers & Kelly Morrison
Cape Coral Art Center, 4533 Coronado Parkway, Cape Coral
Reception Sept 10 from 5 – 7 p.m.
239-574-0802

Marty Stokes Band
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
8 p.m., 239-333-2225

Paula Canon
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Tommy Vext
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 7 p.m., 239-985-9839

The Breakfast Club
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

The Studio Players: Torch Song
Sept. 10 – 26
4701 Golden Gate Parkway, Naples, 239-398-9192

Yappy Hour
Bell Tower,
13499 S. Cleveland Ave., Fort Myers
6 – 8 p.m., 239-489-1221

The Charlotte Players presents 4 Beekman
Sept. 10 – 19
The Langdon Playhouse,
1182 Market Circle, Port Charlotte
941-255-1022


Funny Shorts Live
Performing Arts Center, Moe Auditorium, 10150 Bonita Beach Road
Six short plays, $20
7:30 p.m., 239-495-8989

SAT – 11

20th Anniversary 9-11 Remembrance Event
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 11 a.m., 239-995-2141

Sunset Celebration – Simply Fi
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5:30 p.m. (weather permitting)
239-463-5900

GreenMarket
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
9 a.m. – 1 p.m. 239-939-2787

Naples Jazzmasters
The Norris Center, 755 8th Ave. s, Naples, 1 p.m. 239-213-3058

Collaboration Band
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Jose Ramirez Band
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
8 p.m., 239-333-2225

Dueling Pianos with Real Deal
The Shrimp Dock,
2200 Main St., Fort Myers Beach
6 – 9 p.m., 239-463-3043

Brad Allison
The Cove at Paradise Coast
Sports Complex, 3940 City Gate Blvd. N., Naples, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
239-252-4386

Battle of the Arts
Artsemble Underground, Bell Tower, 13499 S. Cleveland Ave., Fort Myers, 5 – 8:30 p.m., 239-489-1221

SASE’
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Nicole D’Andrea
Twisted Vine Bistro,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers
6:30 – 9:30 p.m., 239-226-1687

Bryan Spainhower
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

New York Rhythm
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Southwest Florida 9-11 Remembrance Ceremony
Caloosa Sound Convention Center, 1375 Monroe St., Fort Myers
8:30 a.m.

SUN – 12

Brian Piercy
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 3 p.m., 239-995-2141

Juan Dehoyos
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
11 a.m. – 2 p.m., 239-314-3856

East Palm Locals Bazaar
Neenie’s House,
481 Marsh Ave., Fort Myers
11 a.m. – 4 p.m. 224-678-4901

Blues Fest Concert Series
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
5 – 8 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Jazz Brunch with Roy Gerson and Don Mopsick
The Barrel Room, 2214 Bay St.,
Fort Myers, 10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
239-333-2225

Limited Edition
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3:30 – 7:30 p.m.,
239-540-8454


TUE – 14

Larry Wells
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Justin Ross
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

East Palm TuesNite Jelly Jam
Neenie’s House,
481 Marsh Ave., Fort Myers
All acoustic, any genre, all instruments, 7 – 10 p.m., 224-678-4901

Fort Myers Beach Film Festival
Sept. 14 – 19
Beach Theater,
6425 Estero Blvd., Fort Myers Beach
239-980-4381
www.FMBfilmfest.com


WED - 15

World of Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

High Tide
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Gerald Augustin Jazz Trio
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
7 – 10 p.m., 239-333-2225

THU - 16

Michael Banks
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Smokin Aces Duo
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Edith Diamond
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Dan Miller & Lew DelGatto Jazz Quartet
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
7 – 10 p.m., 239-333-2225

Erwin Eisch exhibit reception and talk
Wasmer Art Gallery, FGCU,
10501 FGCU Blvd. S, Fort Myers
5 – 7 p.m. fgcu.edu/bsma

Rock the Block: West Wave
Mercato, 9132 Strada Place, Naples
6 – 9 p.m., 239-254-1080

Gulf Coast Leisure: Art & Poetry Networking
Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

FGCU Wind Orchestra
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers
Free concert, 7:30 p.m.
239-745-4268


FRI – 17

Fort Myers Music Walk
Downtown Fort Myers
6 p.m. www.explorefortmyers.com

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Sunset Celebration – High Tide
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5:30 p.m. (weather permitting)
239-463-5900

Island Hopper Songwriter Fest – Captiva
Sept. 17 – 19
Singer-songwriters perform at various locations on Captiva Island
www.islandhopperfest.com

The Charlotte Players: Comedy for a Cause – POSTPONED to Oct. 15
Charlotte Harbor Event &
Conference Center, 75 Taylor St.,
Punta Gorda, 941-255-1022

Smokin Aces
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Dueling Pianos with Real Deal
The Shrimp Dock,
2200 Main St., Fort Myers Beach
6 – 9 p.m., 239-463-3043

Elliott West Band
The Cove at Paradise Coast
Sports Complex, 3940 City Gate Blvd. N., Naples, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
239-252-4386

Elizabeth Werries
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Rusty Wright Band
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Lauren Anderson Duo
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
8 p.m., 239-333-2225

Socializing Off Social Media Mixology
Neenie’s House,
481 Marsh Ave., Fort Myers
7 p.m. – midnight, 224-678-4901

SAT – 18

SASE’
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Sunset Celebration – Remedy
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5:30 p.m. (weather permitting)
239-463-5900

Bad Latitude
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Dueling Pianos with Real Deal
The Shrimp Dock,
2200 Main St., Fort Myers Beach
6 – 9 p.m., 239-463-3043

Paul Desmarais
The Cove at Paradise Coast
Sports Complex, 3940 City Gate Blvd. N., Naples, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
239-252-4386

Home and Garden Show
Sept. 18 – 19
Caloosa Sound Convention Center, 1375 Monroe St., Fort Myers
10 a.m. – 4 p.m. 239-284-4597

Alan Small
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Jory Lyle & Company
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Music & Art Night
Lorne’s Gallery, Marina Village at Tarpon Point, unit 105, Cape Coral
Featured artist Lorne Hosack,
5 – 8 p.m., 239-945-0866

Naples Jazzmasters
The Norris Center, 755 8th Ave. S, Naples, 1 p.m. 239-213-3058

Gulf Coast Writers Association presents Farrah Rochon
Fairfield Inn,
7090 Cypress Terrace, Fort Myers
10 a.m. – noon, 770-906-7885

Punta Gorda Craft Festival
Saturday and Sunday
331 Sullivan St., Punta Gorda
10 a.m. – 4 p.m., www.artfestival.com

SUN – 19

Brian Piercy
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 3 p.m., 239-995-2141

Cars and Coffee 239
Mercato, 9132 Strada Place, Naples
9 – 11 a.m., 239-254-1080

Jazz Brunch with Roy Gerson and Don Mopsick
The Barrel Room, 2214 Bay St.,
Fort Myers, 10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
239-333-2225

Manny T
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
5 – 8 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

East Palm Locals Bazaar
Neenie’s House,
481 Marsh Ave., Fort Myers
11 a.m. – 4 p.m. 224-678-4901

Nisita Concert Series: Jeanie Darnell, soprano, & Michael Baron, piano
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers
$10 public, $7 students, 3 p.m.
fgcu.edu/concerts 239-745-4268

Juan Dehoyos
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
11 a.m. – 2 p.m., 239-314-3856

Southwest Florida Peace Day
Wa-Ke-Hatchee Park,
16760 Bass Road, Fort Myers
Live music, vendors, food, kids activities, dancers, demos and more
10 a.m. – 5 p.m. 239-560-5224

Santana
Hertz Arena,
11000 Everblades Parkway, Estero
8 p.m. www.hertzarena.com

SteamCon – Steampunk & Fantasy Convention
Crowne Plaza Hotel, 13051 Bell Tower, Fort Myers, 10 a.m. – 6 p.m.
www.swflsteamcon.com

MON – 20

Island Hopper Songwriter Fest – Downtown Fort Myers
Sept. 20-23
Singer-songwriters at various
locations in Downtown Fort Myers
www.islandhopperfest.com

 

TUE – 21

Larry Wells
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Julie Savannah
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Movies on the Lawn: The Upside
Mercato, 9132 Strada Place, Naples
7:30 p.m., 239-254-1080

East Palm TuesNite Jelly Jam
Neenie’s House,
481 Marsh Ave., Fort Myers
All acoustic, any genre, all instruments, 7 – 10 p.m., 224-678-4901

ACMA Local Songwriters – Island Hopper Songwriter Fest
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
6 – 8 p.m., 239-333-2225 www.islandhopperfest.com

 

WED – 22

World of Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Chris T
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

High Tide
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Gerald Augustin Jazz Trio
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
7 – 10 p.m., 239-333-2225


THU - 23

Michael Banks
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Smokin Aces Duo
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Bill Coletti
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Michael Ray
Pinchers at The Marina at Edison Ford, 2360 W. First St., Fort Myers
6 p.m.
www.islandhopperfest.com


Social Security
Through Nov. 6
Off Broadway Palm Theatre,
1380 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers
239-278-4422

Dan Miller & Lew DelGatto Jazz Quartet
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
7 – 10 p.m., 239-333-2225

FGCU Symphonic Band
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers
Free concert, 7:30 p.m.
239-745-4268

Mama Won’t Fly
Sept. 23 – Oct. 3
Cultural Park Theater
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
239-772-5862


FRI – 24

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Sunset Celebration – High Tide
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5:30 p.m. (weather permitting)
239-463-5900

Jacob’s Ladder
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Island Hopper Songwriter Fest – Fort Myers Beach
Sept. 24 – 26
Singer-songwriters at various
locations on Fort Myers Beach
www.islandhopperfest.com


Marty Stokes Band
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
8 p.m., 239-333-2225

Dueling Pianos with Real Deal
The Shrimp Dock,
2200 Main St., Fort Myers Beach
6 – 9 p.m., 239-463-3043

Elliott West Band
The Cove at Paradise Coast
Sports Complex, 3940 City Gate Blvd. N., Naples, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
239-252-4386

Jersey Mike
Twisted Vine Bistro,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers
6:30 – 9:30 p.m., 239-226-1687

Claire Liparulo
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Joey Gilmore
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com


SAT – 25

SASE’
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

GreenMarket
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
9 a.m. – 1 p.m. 239-939-2787

Naples Jazzmasters
The Norris Center, 755 8th Ave. s, Naples, 1 p.m. 239-213-3058


Dueling Pianos with Real Deal
The Shrimp Dock,
2200 Main St., Fort Myers Beach
6 – 9 p.m., 239-463-3043

Pop-Up Marketplace
Bell Tower, 13499 S. Cleveland Ave., Fort Myers, 10 a.m. – 3 p.m.,
239-489-1221

Randy Houser
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 7 p.m., 239-985-9839

Sunset Celebration – Remedy
Times Square, Fort Myers Beach
5:30 p.m. (weather permitting)
239-463-5900

Flora
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Nicole D’Andrea
Twisted Vine Bistro,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers
6:30 – 9:30 p.m., 239-226-1687

David Rojas Jr.
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Dottie Kelly
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Matthew Curry
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
8 p.m., 239-333-2225

Key Lime & Tropical Festival
Fishermen’s Village,
1200 W. Retta Espl, Punta Gorda
Noon – 4 p.m., 800-639-0020

Nick Ramos Band
The Cove at Paradise Coast
Sports Complex, 3940 City Gate Blvd. N., Naples, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
239-252-4386

AveMaria Hometown Hops
Ave Maria,
Annunciation Circle, Ave Maria
Live music by Ben Allen Band, Back Country Boys and others, noon – 8:30 p.m. free, 239-352-3903

SUN – 26

Brian Piercy
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 3 p.m., 239-995-2141

Cruise-In
Bell Tower, 13499 S. Cleveland Ave., Fort Myers, 8:30 – 11 a.m.,
239-489-1221

Jimmie Allen
Pink Shell Beach Resort & Marina, 275 Estero Blvd., Fort Myers Beach
4:30 p.m.
www.islandhopperfest.com

Jazz Brunch with Roy Gerson and Don Mopsick
The Barrel Room, 2214 Bay St.,
Fort Myers, 10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
239-333-2225

Thunder Beach
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3:30 – 7:30 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Juan Dehoyos
Oxbow Bar & Grill,
1300 Hendry St., Fort Myers
11 a.m. – 2 p.m., 239-314-3856

Alexis & August
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
5 – 8 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

East Palm Locals Bazaar
Neenie’s House,
481 Marsh Ave., Fort Myers
11 a.m. – 4 p.m. 224-678-4901

FGCU Jazz Ensemble
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers
Free concert, 3 p.m. 239-745-4268


TUE – 28

Larry Wells
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Strange Acoustics
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

East Palm TuesNite Jelly Jam
Neenie’s House,
481 Marsh Ave., Fort Myers
All acoustic, any genre, all instruments, 7 – 10 p.m., 224-678-4901

Florida Repertory Theatre: Let’s Fall in Love
Sept. 28 – Nov. 7
ArtStage Studio Theatre,
Bay Street, Fort Myers
239-332-4488

Cape Coral Museum of History presents Craig Pittman lecture
Coral Ridge Funeral Home,
950 S. Chiquita Blvd., Cape Coral,
5:30 – 7 p.m. 239-772-7037


WED – 29

World of Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

The Naples Players: Boeing Boeing
Sept. 29 – Oct. 24
701 5th ave. S., Naples
239-263-7990

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Gerald Augustin Jazz Trio
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
7 – 10 p.m., 239-333-2225


THU – 30

Michael Banks
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Pop-Up Marketplace
Bell Tower, 13499 S. Cleveland Ave., Fort Myers, 5:30 – 8 p.m.,
239-489-1221

Chris T
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Dan Miller & Lew DelGatto Jazz Quartet
The Barrel Room,
2214 Bay St., Fort Myers,
7 – 10 p.m., 239-333-2225

Young Frankenstein
Sept. 30 – Oct. 24
New Phoenix Theatre, 13211 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
239-284-5214



Share.

About Author

SWFHappenings Magazine is the best news source for local arts, music, theater and all around entertainment events.

Leave A Reply