September 2023 Event Calendar – SW Florida

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Live Music, Theatre,
Art Exhibits, Concerts
and Special Events

 

FRI – 1

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Fort Myers Art Walk
Downtown Fort Myers
6 – 10 p.m. www.myriverdistrict.com

Murder on The Orient Express
Through Sept. 16
Broadway Palm Theatre,
1380 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers
239-278-4422

Arts for ACT reception
Arts for ACT Gallery
2265 First St., Fort Myers
6 p.m., 239-337-5050

Karen Gozzo Nolan exhibit
DAAS Co-Op Art Gallery & Gifts,
1815 Fowler St., unit 3, Fort Myers,
Opening 6 – 9:30 p.m., exhibit runs through Oct. 1, 239-590-8645

Black Dog
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Jersey Boys and
Linda Ronstadt tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Mary LaGarde exhibit
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
Opening 6 p.m., exhibit runs through Sept. 28 upstairs
239-333-1933

Let’s Go to the Movies
Through Sept. 3
The Belle Theatre, 2708 Santa Barbara Blvd. #135, Cape Coral
239-323-5533

I Love SWFL exhibit and
Ceramics The Far Side exhibit
Through Sept. 21
Visual Arts Center,
26100 Old 41 Road, Bonita Springs
Reception Sept. 8 at 6 p.m.,
239-495-8989

Miguel Vazquez exhibit
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
Opening 6 p.m., exhibit runs through Sept. 28 in grand atrium
239-333-1933

Storm Stories: a juried exhibition
Sept. 1 – 30
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
Reception Sept. 1 and 28 from 5 – 7 p.m., exhibit runs through Sept. 30,
239-939-2787

80-HD
Bert’s Back Porch Live, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
7 p.m., 941-235-3675

Carl Crosen
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

 

SAT – 2

Sase the Singer
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

WildFire
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Bad Latitude
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St.,
Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m.,
239-540-8454

Fleetwood Mac and
Stevie Nicks tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita
Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Naples Jazzmasters
Dixieland Band
The Norris Center,
755 8th Ave. S., Naples
1 p.m., 239-213-3058

Absolute Queen,
Absolute Def Leppard
Bert’s Back Porch Live, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
6 p.m., 941-235-3675
twistedfork.freshtix.com

Bulls and Bands featuring
Craig Morgan, Mark Chesnutt and Craig Campbell
Mosaic Arena,
2450 NE Roan St., Arcadia
gates open 3 p.m.
1-800-749-6733

SUN – 3

Tina
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 3 p.m., 239-995-2141

Wilder Palooza-Battle of the Fans
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 6 p.m., performances by Soapy Tuna, A200, Geek Skwad, 4:20 Brothers, Radio Ghost, Smack Daddy and Crowley’s Alibi, proceeds benefit local musician James Wilder, 239-985-9839
www.theranchfortmyers.com

Bob Lynch
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
5 – 8 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Silverfish
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3 – 7 p.m., 239-540-8454

Boots Band – 3 p.m.
Lee Cole & The Wranglers – 5:30 p.m.
Bert’s Back Porch Live, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
941-235-3675

MON – 4

Deena
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Tyler Kluesner
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Fort Myers Film Festival: TGIM
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
6:30 p.m., 239-333-1933

TUE – 5

Gallery opening reception
Harbour View Gallery, 5789 Cape Harbour Drive, suite 104, Cape Coral, 6 – 8 p.m., featured artists Joseph Mayhew and Sheryl Unwin, harbourviewgallery.com

BethAnne
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Bill Beck
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

COLD in concert
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 7 p.m., 239-985-9839


WED – 6

Michael Dutra – Sinatra tribute
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

CJ and Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

High Tide
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Latin Dance with Angela,
Rooftop Dance DJ Dream Jay
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
Lesson 6:30 p.m., party 8 p.m.,
239-333-1933

THU – 7

Sheldon Upchurch
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Naples Philharmonic
Chamber Music Concert
South Regional Library,
8065 Lely Cultural Parkway, Naples
4 p.m. www.artisnaples.org

AURA
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Smokin Aces
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Let’s Go to the Movies
Through Sept. 10
The Belle Theatre, 2708 Santa Barbara Blvd. #135, Cape Coral
239-323-5533


Johnny Rogers Band
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Charlotte Players present
Wild Women of Winedale
Sept. 7 – 10
Langdon Playhouse,
1182 Market Circle, Port Charlotte
941-255-1022

Songs & Stories with Denny Laine CANCELED
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
7 p.m., 239-939-2787

Halfway to St. Paddy’s Day
featuring The Rowdy Bards
Mercato event lawn,
Strada Place, Naples
6:30 p.m., experiencemercato.com

Naples Philharmonic
Chamber Music Concert
Trinity by the Cove,
553 Galleon Drive, Naples
7 p.m. www.artisnaples.org

FRI – 8

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Simply Fi
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Best of ABBA and
Mamma Mia tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Fall Night Market
Collaboratory,
2031 Jackson St., Fort Myers
Live music by The Line Up Band, storytellers, food trucks, vendors and more, 6 p.m., 239-274-5900
www.collaboratory.org

Completely Unchained
(Van Halen tribute)
Bert’s Back Porch Live, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
6 p.m., 941-235-3675 twistedfork.freshtix.com


Soapy Tuna
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 -11 p.m., 239-540-8454


Boeing, Boeing
Sept. 8 – 10
Cultural Park Theater,
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
239-772-5862

Naples Philharmonic
Chamber Music Concert
Naples United Church of Christ, 5200 Crayton Road, Naples
2 p.m. www.artisnaples.org

Exhibit opening reception
Visual Arts Center,
26100 Old 41 Road, Bonita Springs
6 – 8 p.m., 239-495-8989

The Laboratory Theater
of Florida presents Noises Off
Through Sept. 10
Laboratory Theater
1634 Woodford Ave., Fort Myers
239-218-0481

Friday Night with DJ Smash
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

Open House
Sept. 8 & 9
Visual Arts Center,
210 Maud St., Punta Gorda
10 a.m. – 2 p.m., 941-639-8810

Naples Philharmonic
Chamber Music Concert
Vanderbilt Presbyterian Church, 1225 Piper Blvd., Naples
7 p.m. www.artisnaples.org 

Preston Hamilton
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

SAT – 9

Sase the Singer
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

N2L Trio
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

The Temptations and
The Four Tops tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

James “Blood” Ulmer
Hinman Auditorium, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m., 239-495-8989

Brandon Robertson Quartet
Tribby Arts Center at Shell Point, 17281 On Par Blvd., Fort Myers
7 p.m., 239-415-5667
www.tribbyartscenter.com

ACMA presents Bob Sima and Shannon Plummer in concert
All Faiths Unitarian Congregation, 2756 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
7 p.m. Bill Frey opens
www.americanacma.org

Riverside
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Country Bumpin Tour
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 7 p.m., Dustin Leigh, Bezz Believe, Jamie Ray and Bubba Sparxxx, 239-985-9839

Naples Philharmonic
Chamber Music Concert
Headquarters Regional Library,
2385 Orange Blossom Dr, Naples
2 p.m. www.artisnaples.org

Rock Candy – noon
22 N – 7 p.m.
Bert’s Back Porch Live, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
941-235-3675

Brian Beardon
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

SUN – 10

Tina
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 3 p.m., 239-995-2141

Blues and Bloodys Concert Series
The Center Bar, The Promenade at Bonita Bay, 26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs, noon, LC Williams and The Driver at 1 p.m., Doug Deming and the Jeweltones 4 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Smokin Aces
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3 – 6 p.m., 239-540-8454

Naples Philharmonic
Chamber Music Concert
Artis–Naples Signature Event Space, 5833 Pelican Bay Blvd., Naples
7 p.m. www.artisnaples.org


Karen and Jimmy Band
Bert’s Back Porch Live, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
noon, 941-235-3675

Roy Schneider
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

MON – 11

Deena
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Tyler Kluesner
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Yard Dog Charlie
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

Flat Water
Patio Stage, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
6 p.m., 941-235-3675

TUE – 12

BethAnne
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

The Student Show,
Hurricane Ian exhibits open
Visual Arts Center,
210 Maud St., Punta Gorda
Reception Sept. 21 at 5 p.m.,
941-639-8810

Sean Paxson
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Compton & Bennett:
A Cracker at The Ritz
Moe Auditorium, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7 p.m., 239-495-8989

A. Picone
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

Bittersweet Saloon
Patio Stage, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
6 p.m., 941-235-3675

 

WED – 13

Michael Dutra – Sinatra tribute
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

CJ and Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

High Tide
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Wednesday Night
with DJ Don Fresh
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

5×5 VIP First Choice reception
Visual Arts Center,
210 Maud St., Punta Gorda
5:55 p.m., tickets online at www.visualartcenter.org
941-639-8810

Wednesday Night Market
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
5 – 8 p.m., 239-939-2787


Slim Gillian
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

THU – 14

Sheldon Upchurch
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Danny Masters Duo
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Kerri Moore
Patio Stage, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
4 p.m., 941-235-3675

Charlotte Players present
Wild Women of Winedale
Through Sept. 17
Langdon Playhouse,
1182 Market Circle, Port Charlotte
941-255-1022

Donna Summer, Etta James, Madonna, Pointer Sisters and Aretha Franklin tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Thomas Rhett in concert
Hertz Arena,
11000 Everblades Pkwy, Estero
7:30 p.m. 239-948-7825

The Laboratory Theater
of Florida presents Noises Off
Through Sept. 17
Laboratory Theater
1634 Woodford Ave., Fort Myers
239-218-0481

The Boots
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454


Jalen Baker Quartet
Moe Auditorium, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m., 239-495-8989

FGCU Wind Orchestra concert
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., free, 239-745-4268

Latin Night with DJ JC
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

Evening on Fifth
5th Avenue South, Naples
Live music up and down the
sidewalks, 6:30 – 9:30 p.m.
239-692-8436

Yard Dog Charlie
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

FRI – 15

Gulfshore Playhouse
presents New Works Festival
Sept. 15 – 17
The Norris Center,
755 8 th Ave. S., Naples
www.gulfshoreplayhouse.org

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Fort Myers Music Walk
Downtown Fort Myers
6 – 10 p.m. www.myriverdistrict.com

Sol Real
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Tiger Blue
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Tina Turner, KC & the Sunshine Band and Blues Brothers tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

The Blues Beatles
Hinman Auditorium, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m., 239-495-8989

Dueling Pianos with
Tommy Smith and Paul Nicodemi
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., 239-333-1933

Boeing, Boeing
Sept. 15 – 17
Cultural Park Theater,
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
239-772-5862

Jaded – Tribute to Aerosmith
and Jack’d Up
Bert’s Back Porch Live, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
6 p.m., 941-235-3675
twistedfork.freshtix.com 

Preston Hamilton
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

SAT – 16

Sase the Singer
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

South Shore Band
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Nisita Concert Series:
Voice Faculty Recital
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., 239-745-4268

Fort Myers Latin Music Festival
Caloosa Sound Amphitheater, Edwards Drive, Fort Myers
noon to 10 p.m.,
www.niceguysproduction.com


The Boots
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 10 p.m., 239-540-8454

Family Art Lab
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
10 a.m. – noon, 239-939-2787

Brian Breadman
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

Kettle of Fish – 1 p.m.
#NoFilter – 7 p.m.
Bert’s Back Porch Live, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
941-235-3675
twistedfork.freshtix.com

 

SUN – 17

Tina
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 3 p.m., 239-995-2141

Obe Gonzalez
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
5 – 8 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Danny Masters Band
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3 – 7 p.m., 239-540-8454

FGCU Jazz Ensemble concert
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers
3 p.m., free, 239-745-4268

Hispanic Heritage Celebration
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
11 a.m. – 5 p.m., 239-939-2787

Cars and Coffee 239
Mercato, Strada Place, Naples
9 – 11 p.m., experiencemercato.com

Roy Schneider
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

C-Catz
Bert’s Back Porch Live, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
noon, 941-235-3675

 

MON – 18

Deena
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Tyler Kluesner
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Film as Fine Art: Entertainment
Moe Auditorium, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7 p.m., 239-495-8989

Latitude 26
Patio Stage, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
6 p.m., 941-235-3675

 

TUE – 19

BethAnne
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

FGCU Symphonic Band concert
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., free, 239-745-4268

Wendy Renee
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com


ACMA and Shell Point
present Brian Smalley
Tribby Arts Center at Shell Point, 17281 On Par Blvd., Fort Myers
7 p.m., 239-415-5667
www.tribbyartscenter.com

A. Picone
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

Tony Saint Tone
Patio Stage, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
6 p.m., 941-235-3675

 

WED – 20

Michael Dutra – Sinatra tribute
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

CJ and Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

High Tide
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Wine and Paint
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
6:30 p.m., rooftop karaoke at
8:30 p.m. 239-333-1933

Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Slim Gillian
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

J & B Acoustics
Patio Stage, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
6 p.m., 941-235-3675

 

THU - 21

Sheldon Upchurch
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

AURA
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Smokin Aces
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Bob Seger, Lady Gaga,
Cher and Billy Joel tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

MercyMe and Matthew West in concert POSTPONED
Hertz Arena,
11000 Everblades Pkwy, Estero
7 p.m. 239-948-7825

The Laboratory Theater
of Florida presents Noises Off
Through Sept. 24
Laboratory Theater
1634 Woodford Ave., Fort Myers
239-218-0481

Art and Poetry Networking Event
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

5×5 public reception
Visual Arts Center,
210 Maud St., Punta Gorda
5 p.m., 941-639-8810

Yard Dog Charlie
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

 

FRI – 22

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Danny Beach
Patio Stage, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
3 p.m., 941-235-3675

Hairspray
Through Oct. 28
Broadway Palm Theatre,
1380 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers
239-278-4422

13 South
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Wayward Souls
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Majesty of Rock:
The music of Journey and Styx
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Brett Young in concert
Hertz Arena,
11000 Everblades Pkwy, Estero
8 p.m. 239-948-7825

Sam Galloway Concert Series presents Tyler Braden in concert
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 7 p.m., 239-985-9839

Retro Rooftop Dance Party
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

Disenchanted
Through Oct. 8
The Belle Theatre, 2708 Santa Barbara Blvd. #135, Cape Coral
239-323-5533

Florida Repertory Theatre
presents Beguiled Again
Sept. 22 – Oct. 29
ArtStage Studio Theatre,
Bay Street, Downtown Fort Myers
239-332-4488

Island Hopper Songwriter Fest
Sept. 22 – 24
Singer-songwriters at various
locations on Captiva Island
www.islandhopperfest.com

Preston Hamilton
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

Pure Country
Bert’s Back Porch Live, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
7 p.m., 941-235-3675
twistedfork.freshtix.com

 

SAT – 23

Sase the Singer
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

D’No The Duck & The Invisible Band
Patio Stage, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
4 p.m., 941-235-3675

Simply Fi
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Collaboration Band
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Neil Diamond tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Marlow Rosado
Moe Auditorium, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m., 239-495-8989

Naples Jazzmasters
Dixieland Band
The Norris Center,
755 8th Ave. S., Naples
1 p.m., 239-213-3058


Key Lime and Tropical Fest
Fishermen’s Village, 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda
noon, 941-639-8721

Reiko and Friends concert
Cultural Park Theater,
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
7 p.m., 239-772-5862

Brian Breadman
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

High & Dry – noon
Chas Collins – 7 p.m.
Bert’s Back Porch Live, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
6 p.m., 941-235-3675
twistedfork.freshtix.com

 

SUN – 24

Tina
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 3 p.m., 239-995-2141

Laurie and Rusty Wright
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
5 – 8 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Bad Habits
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 3 – 7 p.m., 239-540-8454

Nisita Concert Series:
Woodwind Quintet
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers
3 p.m., 239-745-4268

Red Jumpsuit Apparatus
The Ranch Concert Hall & Saloon, 2158 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, doors open 7 p.m., 239-985-9839

SW Florida Peace Day
CasaShanti,
2052 Cottage St., Fort Myers
Live music, vendors, food, kids activities, dancers, demos and more, free, 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.
239-560-5224

Roy Schneider
Mudbugs Cajun Kitchen
1473 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel
5 – 9 p.m., 239-472–2221

Rock On 80s
Bert’s Back Porch Live, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
noon, 941-235-3675

 

MON – 25

Deena
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Tyler Kluesner
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

Island Hopper Songwriter Fest
Sept. 25 & 26
Singer-songwriters at various
locations in Cape Coral
www.islandhopperfest.com

Dinner with Charlie Worsham
Gather, 5971 Silver King Blvd.,
suite 116, Cape Coral
6:30 p.m., www.islandhopperfest.com

 

TUE – 26

BethAnne
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Sean Paxson
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Compton & Bennett:
A Cracker at The Ritz
Moe Auditorium, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7 p.m., 239-495-8989

WED – 27

Michael Dutra – Sinatra tribute
Lobby Bar at Luminary Hotel & Co., 2200 Edwards Dr., Fort Myers
6 – 9 p.m., 239-314-3800

Island Hopper Songwriter Fest
Sept. 27 & 28
Singer-songwriters at various
locations in downtown Fort Myers
www.islandhopperfest.com

CJ and Pearl
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

High Tide
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454


Josh Rowand
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Island Hopper Fest Singer
Songwriter ACMA Showcase
Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., 239-333-1933

THU – 28

Sheldon Upchurch
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

The Alter Eagles
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Wendy Renee
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
6 – 9 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Smokin Aces
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 6 – 9 p.m., 239-540-8454

The Laboratory Theater
of Florida presents Noises Off
Through Oct. 1
Laboratory Theater
1634 Woodford Ave., Fort Myers
239-218-0481


Zachary Bartholomew trio
celebrates Chick Corea
Moe Auditorium, 10150 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m., 239-495-8989

Storm Stories closing reception
Alliance for the Arts,
10091 McGregor Blvd., Fort Myers
5 – 7 p.m., 239-939-2787

Mary Chapin Carpenter and Shawn Colvin in concert
Seminole Casino Hotel,
506 S. 1st St., Immokalee
8 p.m., www.moreinparadise.com

Footloose the musical
Through Oct. 8
Cultural Park Theater,
528 Cultural Park Blvd., Cape Coral
239-772-5862

FRI – 29

Chuck Peterson
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Thunder Beach
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Tiger Blue
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

The Grateful Dead tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566

Charlotte Players present
Comedy for a Cause
Charlotte Harbor Event Center,
75 Taylor St., Punta Gorda
941-255-1022

Friday Night with DJ Selecta AJ
Sidney’s Rooftop Sculpture Garden, Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center,
2301 First St., Fort Myers
8 p.m., 239-333-1933

Island Hopper Songwriter Fest
Through Oct. 1
Singer-songwriters at various
locations on Fort Myers Beach
www.islandhopperfest.com

SAT – 30

Sase the Singer
The Shell Factory & Nature Park,
16554 N. Cleveland Ave., N. Fort Myers, 4 p.m., 239-995-2141

Sol Real
The Center Bar,
The Promenade at Bonita Bay,
26811 S. Bay Drive, Bonita Springs,
7 – 10 p.m., www.thecenterbar.com

Delta Crossing
Tiki Hut Bar & Grill at Dolphin Key Resort, 1502 Miramar St., Cape Coral, 7 – 11 p.m., 239-540-8454

Eric Clapton, Bob Dylan, Stevie Ray Vaughan, Jimi Hendrix, Santana, Allman Brothers tribute
The Stage, 9144 Bonita Beach Road, Bonita Springs
7:30 p.m. 239-405-8566


Naples Jazzmasters
Dixieland Band
The Norris Center,
755 8th Ave. S., Naples
1 p.m., 239-213-3058

Music and Art Night
Lorne’s Gallery, Tarpon Marina
5591 Silver King Blvd., Cape Coral
Music by Tommy Dee and Dee,
5 – 8 p.m. 239-945-0866

Cape Coral Festa Italiana
German American Social Club, 2101 SW Pine Island Road, Cape Coral
Benefits the Cape Coral Museum of History, festival noon – 5 p.m., dinner, dance and show 6 – 9.p.m.

FitMix Fest
Florida Repertory Theatre lot,
2254 Edwards Drive, Fort Myers
8:30 a.m. – 3 p.m.
www.fitmixfest.com

Songs of the Night vocal concert
U. Tobe Recital Hall, Music Building, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers
7:30 p.m., free, 239-745-4268

Meat Loaf tribute
Bert’s Back Porch Live, Twisted Fork, 2208 El Jobean Rd, Port Charlotte
6 p.m., 941-235-3675
twistedfork.freshtix.com

Music on the Mound with Sheena Brook and Brian Sutherland
Mound House, 451 Connecticut St., Fort Myers Beach, 2 p.m.
www.islandhopperfest.com

Share.

About Author

SWFHappenings Magazine is the best news source for local arts, music, theater and all around entertainment events.

Leave A Reply